Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: John Stokes's lively study is an exercise in interdisciplinary criticism inspired by the decade it observes, the decade of Wilde, Shaw, Beardsley, and Sickert. No longer dismissed as merely transitional between the Victorian and the Modern, the 1890s have now come to be recognized as unique--a period of dramatic engagement between high culture and popular forms, one medium and another, art and life. Spurning fixed boundaries, Stokes relates the controversial topics of the day--the status of the "New Journalism," the "degenerative" influence of Impressionist painting, the dubious morality of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In the Nineties
(18 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
In the Nineties
by
Stokes, John
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780226775388
ISBN: 0226775380
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine in near fine dust jacket with very minor fading to spine. read more
|
|
In the Nineties
by
John Stokes
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1989-10-23
ISBN-13: 9780226775388
ISBN: 0226775380
Description: Like New. Buyer satisfaction guaranteed! Excellent customer service. Cover shows little or no shelf wear. Clean pages. Straight spine. No markings or writing in the book Shipping from CA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
a2zusedbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Nineties
by
Stokes, John
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780226775388
ISBN: 0226775380
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0226775380. First edition. Slight crease in the front board, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
In the Nineties
by
Stokes, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780226775388
ISBN: 0226775380
Description: AS NEW IN AS NEW dustjacket; octavo; 199 pp (including index, notes and black & white illustrations); excellent clean tight copy in mylar. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wollman Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Nineties (1890s)
by
Stokes, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: U of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780226775388
ISBN: 0226775380
Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 199pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0226775380. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Nineties (1890s)
by
Stokes, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: U of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1989
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 199pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Nineties
by
Stokes, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780745006048
ISBN: 0745006043
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent survey of the decadence of the 1890s featuring Oscar Wilde, Aubrey Beardsley, Arthur Symons, George Bernard Shaw and others including lesser known acrobats, aesthetes, convicts, music hall performers and mysterious suicides along with the chief obsessions of the time: criminality, sexuality, madness and morbidity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Delectus Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Nineties
by
Stokes, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780226775388
ISBN: 0226775380
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent survey of the decadence of the 1890s featuring Oscar Wilde, Aubrey Beardsley, Arthur Symons, George Bernard Shaw and others including lesser known acrobats, aesthetes, convicts, music hall performers and mysterious suicides along with the chief obsessions of the time: criminality, sexuality, madness and morbidity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Delectus Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Nineties
by
John Stokes
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1989-10-23
ISBN-13: 9780226775388
ISBN: 0226775380
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Nineties
by
John Stokes
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1989-10-23
ISBN-13: 9780226775388
ISBN: 0226775380
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Nineties
by
John Stokes
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780226775388
ISBN: 0226775380
Description: New Hardcover, 222 pages. University of Chicago Press (1989) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Nineties
by
John Stokes
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1989-10-23
ISBN-13: 9780226775388
ISBN: 0226775380
Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver. read more
|
|
In the Nineties
by
Stokes, John
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. of Chicago, 1989
Description: FIrst edition. Cloth, 8vo, 199 pp., illus. Page edges a bit dusty, otherwise Fine, in lightly dustsoiled and edgeworn jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Maya Jones Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Nineties
by
John Stokes
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780226775388
ISBN: 0226775380
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Nineties
by
John Stokes
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226775388
ISBN: 0226775380
Description: BRAND NEW. 0226775380. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Nineties
by
John Stokes
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780226775388
ISBN: 0226775380
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Nineties
by
Stokes, John
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harvester Wheatshaft, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780745006048
ISBN: 0745006043
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slightly worn along the edges. read more
|
|
In the Nineties
by
Stokes, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226775388
ISBN: 0226775380
Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Creative Outlet,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3174172&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|