» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Next Galaxy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Next Galaxy

by Ruth Stone

About this title: A previous National Book Critics Circle Award-winning poet presents precise, subtle meditations on domesticity and its accompanying mysteries. IN THE NEXT GALAXY was awarded the National Book Award for Poetry in 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
In the Next Gallery used book

In the Next Gallery

by Stone, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: boards Publisher: Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend, WA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: Good/n-fine. Previous owner's name, 10 poems w/ marginalia or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Ruth Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Ruth Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Ruth Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Ruth Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Stone, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Ruth Stone

price: $2.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: Good. Never read ex-library hardback book with dustjacket, typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study and research book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Stone, Ruth

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend, WA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 99 pp. Burgundy cloth. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Ruth Stone

price: $3.09

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781556592072 ISBN: 1556592078

Description: Good. Tight and clean. Crease on cover and corner creasing. Some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Stone, Ruth

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 9.36 x 6.32 x 0.6. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy! 110 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy: new book

In the Next Galaxy:

by Ruth Stone

price: $5.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: New-Brand New- 96. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Stone, Ruth

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 110 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Stone, Ruth

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Copper Canyon Press ISBN-13: 9781556592072 ISBN: 1556592078

Description: Fine. 1556592078 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy new book

In the Next Galaxy

by Stone, Ruth

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: New. 1556591780 new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy new book

In the Next Galaxy

by Ruth Stone

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: New. A new book, in New condition. May have a small remainder mark. new books. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy new book

In the Next Galaxy

by Stone, Ruth

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.75

you save: $2.25 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781556592072 ISBN: 1556592078

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 99 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Stone, Ruth

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend, WA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Light wear to tips, corners and edges of book and jacket, small margin of sunning and bit of soiling to lower front cover; jacket rubbed. 8vo, 96 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Stone, Ruth

price: $59.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend, WA. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NF(stamped compliments of poems aloud ffep)/Fine Related Material Laid In. 8vo. 99pp. 96 Poems. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Ruth Stone

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend, WA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine DJ. Mint copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Stone, Ruth

price: $67.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Cover art by Olga Antonova. The first edition, first printing of this title has become increasingly scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Ruth Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781556592072 ISBN: 1556592078

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Stone, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: Very Good. 1556591780. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of RPL, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Stone, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Ruth Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Next Galaxy used book

In the Next Galaxy

by Ruth Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press ISBN-13: 9781556591785 ISBN: 1556591780

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Julene T., Seattle, WA

"I'd heard about Ruth Stone through Wom-Po, the Women's Poetry LISTSERV. Somewhere, maybe Facebook, I was sent a video of her reciting her poems from memory for nearly an hour. That was amazing, Ruth Stone is in her 90s and nearly blind, she can no longer read her work. The fact she memorized and read her work with such passion astounds me. So when I came across "In the Next Galaxy" at a second hand bookstore I bought it. It won The National Book Award.

In the middle of reading her book I attended a Writer's Craft talk that focused on contradiction to build tension. The poet who gave the talk provided lots of examples and it intrigued me. Picking up Ruth Stone's book after hearing this lecture I was amazed to find a plenora of contradictions though out her work.

Some examples:
In her poem "Wanting" it starts with the lines, "Wanting and dissatisfaction/are the main ingredients/of happiness." and at the end, "To violate beauty/is the essence of sexual desire./To procreate is the essence of decay."
In an amazing poem about her long term marriage, "Getting to Know You," she writes, "Miraculous dull day to day/breakfast and dinner." I love this poem.
In the title itself, "Sorrow and No Sorrow," she writes, "and what is not there/is always more than there."
In "Train Ride" she plays with the repeated stanza, "Do all things come to an end?/No, they go on forever.: She gives us rich lists of what ends and what goes on forever, proving her point.
In "Assumptions," the line, "The inner is really the outer."

Her language is full of science, fractals, parasites, and names of scientists I do not know, This is not a world I am easy in or understand, but I enjoyed reading this book and know there is much I can harvest from it if I dig deeper to study it. Not sure I'll do that, but it is an opening book by an amazing woman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2008
By Susan, Kalamazoo, MI

"This was my discovery of Ruth Stone. The images are often strong and sometimes so unhappy and unpleasant but somehow delicate -- I could almost hear some of the poems intoned as chant as I read them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2007
By James, Nashville, TN

"I love this women. She was going blind and nearly an octogenarian when she wrote this. When asked, to paraphrase, if poets get better with age, she replied, "They should." Good god, they should, and she does. One of the few, unfortunately. This won her the National Book Award in 2002, and the same year she received the Wallace Stevens award from the Academy of American Poets. Also recommended would be In The Dark, a strong collection, but with a few misses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.