» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

In the Money

by William Carlos Williams

About this title: This is the second volume (1940) in Williams's fiction trilogy about an American family.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Money [Paperback] By Williams, William C.

by William C. Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1967-06 ISBN-13: 9780811202312 ISBN: 0811202313

Description: Good. Slight wear on cover. Pages are clean and binding is tight. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tomorrow's Stuff Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Money

by William Carlos Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1940. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Money

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First pb ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: A New Directions Book, New York: Date Published: (1967).

Description: Good+ in stiff wraps. 8vo (8. "x5.5"), softbound, 382pp. Covers a bit rubbed, but book is otherwise tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bauerkamper Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Money

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal

Description: New Directions Paperbook (NDP240), New York, 1967; Very Good; no d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Money

by William Carlos Williams

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. xlib, dj in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

In the Money

by William C. Williams

price: $12.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811202312 ISBN: 0811202313

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Money

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $14.52

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Published Macgibbon & Kee, U. K Date Published: 1966

Description: Good None jacket. Original Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Money

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $18.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Macgibbon & Kee, 1966. Hard Cover. 8vo. First English Edition. Book Condition Good. Ex library with browning page edges and the odd mark. Overall very clean. Dust Jacket has been salvaged by library, cut and pasted onto a new wrap so not really an intact jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Money

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacGibbon & Kee (, London Date Published: 1966)

Description: First Edition in U.K. 352 pages. Hardcover, near fine in very good dust jacket (bright & crisp, short tear, price-clipped). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Money

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1967

Description: Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Money

by William Carlos Williams

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition (Not Stated; No Additional Printings Indicated; No Author Bibliography Provided) 1940 New Directions Books (NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED except 2-line name/date on front endpaper; paper lightly aging/ endpapers show aging near binding; Dj/cover is missing; black cloth boards mostly smooth w/very few light minor small surface scuffs/silver lettering on spine bright + clean/mild edge wear (no tears or nicks) w/1 miniscule corner bend; spine strong; NOT x ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Money

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MacGibbon & Kee, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Mild page tanning else a fine bright copy in fine, price clipped dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Money

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $30.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS BOOK, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1940

Description: F/VG+ THIS IS A REISSUE FOR THE "COLLECTED WORKS" OF W. C. WILLIAMS PUBLISHED IN 1967/SECOND VOLUME OF THE "STECHER TRILOGY" D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF CORNER WEAR WITH A TINY BIT OF SURFACE CHIPPING AT THE HEEL OF A LIGHTLY TANNED SPINE PANEL, AND SOME RUB TO THE FRONT FORE-EDGE VERTICAL FOLD. A VERY NICE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Money (White Mule--Part II)

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk Date Published: 1940

Description: First printing. Near fine with lightly bumped corners and a bit of toning to endpapers. No bookplates or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Money

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $83.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed., first issue [Wallace A21a--1500 copies printed, of Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk, Connecticut Date Published: 1940

Description: A fine copy, binding is fresh and bright, in chipped dust jacket. The jacket has a large chip (three inches by two inches) on front panel (with some loss of lettering), with few other small chips, else jacket has only sightly wear. WILLIAMS, William Carlos. IN THE MONEY. White Mule-Part II. Octavo, dark blue cloth stamped in silver on spine, 382 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Money

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Publisher: [1940], New Directions

Description: Norfolk: Minor browning at hinges from binder's adhesive; otherwise about fine in a nice jacket with some two small tape stains on the verso and some minor wrinkling to the front panel. 382 pp. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Money, By Williams

by Williams, William C.

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780811202312 ISBN: 0811202313

Description: Very good. Paperback. Used. Some Writing; Frayed Corners. SKU: 2691346 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780811202312. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Money

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Tradesize paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780811202312 ISBN: 0811202313

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting and underlining on text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Money

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade PB Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: VG in softcover (spine slightly cocked; cover corner creased) New Directions Paperback No. 240. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Money

by Williams, William Ca

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811202312 ISBN: 0811202313

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Money

by Williams, William Ca

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS @ ISBN-13: 9781199861733 ISBN: 1199861731

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Money (Modern Classics S. )

by William Carlos Williams

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140033489 ISBN: 0140033483

Description: Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 304pages., 350grams, ISBN: 0140033483. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Money

by William C. Williams

price: $11.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1967-06 ISBN-13: 9780811202312 ISBN: 0811202313

Description: No remainder marks, shelfwear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Money

by William C. Williams

price: $11.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1967-06 ISBN-13: 9780811202312 ISBN: 0811202313

Description: No remainder marks, shelfwear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

In the Money Pa

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $12.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811202312 ISBN: 0811202313

Description: BRAND NEW. 0811202313. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?