|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This book by an influential critic who has written for 'Rolling Stone' and 'Village Voice' celebrates the perseverance of jazz in a decade inhospitable to it. Each chapter focuses on one musician or group of musicians under forty years of age, who have made their reputations or are in the process of doing so, and carries biographical data, interview material, and a critical evaluation. Among the phenomena which these essays will examine are the rapprochement of jazz and classical music and between jazz and rock, neoconservatism, the growing importance of the composer, the emergence of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
(48 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1988-06-16
ISBN-13: 9780195054194
ISBN: 0195054199
Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780195040906
ISBN: 0195040902
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0195040902 Neat small cut-out on inside flap of dustjacket, mild shelfwear. "Although essentially a collection of artist profiles, (this book) is shot through with the author's keen insights into the work of his subjects--and with keen insight into their lives. " read more
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1996-09
ISBN-13: 9780306807084
ISBN: 0306807084
Description: Very Good. Clean, bright book with slight scuffing on cover and some bumping at edges from shelf. Really nice book-and a great value! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DFWLadyRed,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780195040906
ISBN: 0195040902
Description: Good in Good jacket. First edition hardcover in jacket. Good with general shelfwear. read more
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780306807084
ISBN: 0306807084
Description: Very Good. Rev Ed. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195054194
ISBN: 0195054199
Description: New. 0195054199 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Moment Jazz in the 1980s
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780195040906
ISBN: 0195040902
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Mild yellowing to price-clipped jacket. 0195040902. 0.98 x 8.56 x 5.81 Inches; 272 pages; Written by an influential critic whose credits include Rolling Stone, The Boston Phoenix, The Atlantic, Downbeat and the Village Voice, this book celebrates the perseverance of jazz in an inhospitable decade. Francis Davis traces the rise of such entertaining jazz "baby boomers" as Wynton andBranford Marsalis, Anthony Davis, David Murray, Bobby McFerrin, Stanley Jordan ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rag & Bone Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780195040906
ISBN: 0195040902
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
In the Moment Jazz in the 1980s
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195054194
ISBN: 0195054199
Description: Very Good+ 0195054199. Softcover; Oxford University Press; New York; 1st Edition; 1986; 258 p in wraps. Mild shelfwear. Interior crisp, unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mount Hope Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780195040906
ISBN: 0195040902
Description: Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo. G+/VG. Hinged. read more
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780195040906
ISBN: 0195040902
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 258 pp. Fine/Fine. MB66. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Neil G. Marshall,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the Nineteen Eighties
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780195040906
ISBN: 0195040902
Description: Very good; Collectible. VG+/VG+ SCARCE COPY OF THIS 1986 1ST IMPRESSION/1ST EDITION HARDBACK EDITION, FEATURING THE ORIGINAL STYLISH UNCLIPPED JACKET & INTRO. EX-OWNER'S CATALOGUE NUMBER INSIDE FLAP AND MINOR NATURAL AGING ONLY. FRANCIS DAVIS AT HIS BEST, COVERING THE HIGHLIGHTS OF DEVELOPMENTS IN 1980s JAZZ, INCLUDING MARSALIS, SHEILA JORDAN, THREADGILL, WORLD SAXOPHONE QUARTET ETC. A SOUGHT AFTER ORIGINAL EDITION OF DAVIS'S HUGELY INSPIRING TOUR OF THE AESTHETIC ENTERPRISE OF JAZZ IN THE ... read more
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980'S
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780195054194
ISBN: 0195054199
Description: Very good; Collectible. VG+/VG+ SCARCE COPY OF THIS 1986 1ST IMPRESSION/1ST EDITION HARDBACK EDITION, FEATURING THE ORIGINAL STYLISH UNCLIPPED JACKET & INTRO. EX-OWNER'S CATALOGUE NUMBER INSIDE FLAP AND MINOR NATURAL AGING ONLY. FRANCIS DAVIS AT HIS BEST, COVERING THE HIGHLIGHTS OF DEVELOPMENTS IN 1980s JAZZ, INCLUDING MARSALIS, SHEILA JORDAN, THREADGILL, WORLD SAXOPHONE QUARTET ETC. A SOUGHT AFTER ORIGINAL EDITION OF DAVIS'S HUGELY INSPIRING TOUR OF THE AESTHETIC ENTERPRISE OF JAZZ IN THE ... read more
|
|
In the Moment-Jazz in the 1980'S
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780195040906
ISBN: 0195040902
Description: New in New DJ. 8vo, 258 pages. read more
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195054194
ISBN: 0195054199
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195054194
ISBN: 0195054199
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780195040906
ISBN: 0195040902
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780195040906
ISBN: 0195040902
Description: Good. Former library book; clean text. read more
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover Book
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1986-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780195040906
ISBN: 0195040902
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. X-LIB BOOK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adsrus Media,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780195054194
ISBN: 0195054199
Description: Good/ Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight wear on corners sticker on front. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pages & Light,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada
ISBN-13: 9780195054194
ISBN: 0195054199
Description: Very Good. Out of Print Price blacked. read more
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780306807084
ISBN: 0306807084
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: S HARD COVER
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780195040906
ISBN: 0195040902
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD VERY GOOD PRICE CLIPPED A1. read more
|
|
In the Moment
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
NM,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780195040906
ISBN: 0195040902
Description: Very Good+-Near Fine in Very Good+-Near Fine jacket. "Jazz in the 1980's". Very clean and tight x-library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mayfair Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: EX-LIB
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780195040906
ISBN: 0195040902
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIB with usual library stamps, stickers and pockets. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar. read more
| | | |