» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Francis Davis

About this title: This book by an influential critic who has written for 'Rolling Stone' and 'Village Voice' celebrates the perseverance of jazz in a decade inhospitable to it. Each chapter focuses on one musician or group of musicians under forty years of age, who have made their reputations or are in the process of doing so, and carries biographical data, interview material, and a critical evaluation. Among the phenomena which these essays will examine are the rapprochement of jazz and classical music and between jazz and rock, neoconservatism, the growing importance of the composer, the emergence of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Francis Davis

price: $2.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988-06-16 ISBN-13: 9780195054194 ISBN: 0195054199

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Davis, Francis

price: $4.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040906 ISBN: 0195040902

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0195040902 Neat small cut-out on inside flap of dustjacket, mild shelfwear. "Although essentially a collection of artist profiles, (this book) is shot through with the author's keen insights into the work of his subjects--and with keen insight into their lives. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Francis Davis

price: $4.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780306807084 ISBN: 0306807084

Description: Very Good. Clean, bright book with slight scuffing on cover and some bumping at edges from shelf. Really nice book-and a great value! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DFWLadyRed, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Davis, Francis

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040906 ISBN: 0195040902

Description: Good in Good jacket. First edition hardcover in jacket. Good with general shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Francis Davis

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306807084 ISBN: 0306807084

Description: Very Good. Rev Ed. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Davis, Francis

price: $6.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195054194 ISBN: 0195054199

Description: New. 0195054199 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Moment Jazz in the 1980s

by Davis, Francis

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040906 ISBN: 0195040902

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Mild yellowing to price-clipped jacket. 0195040902. 0.98 x 8.56 x 5.81 Inches; 272 pages; Written by an influential critic whose credits include Rolling Stone, The Boston Phoenix, The Atlantic, Downbeat and the Village Voice, this book celebrates the perseverance of jazz in an inhospitable decade. Francis Davis traces the rise of such entertaining jazz "baby boomers" as Wynton andBranford Marsalis, Anthony Davis, David Murray, Bobby McFerrin, Stanley Jordan ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Davis, Francis

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040906 ISBN: 0195040902

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Moment Jazz in the 1980s

by Davis, Francis

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195054194 ISBN: 0195054199

Description: Very Good+ 0195054199. Softcover; Oxford University Press; New York; 1st Edition; 1986; 258 p in wraps. Mild shelfwear. Interior crisp, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Davis, Francis

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040906 ISBN: 0195040902

Description: Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo. G+/VG. Hinged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Davis, Francis

price: $20.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040906 ISBN: 0195040902

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 258 pp. Fine/Fine. MB66. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the Nineteen Eighties

by Davis, Francis

price: $28.16

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195040906 ISBN: 0195040902

Description: Very good; Collectible. VG+/VG+ SCARCE COPY OF THIS 1986 1ST IMPRESSION/1ST EDITION HARDBACK EDITION, FEATURING THE ORIGINAL STYLISH UNCLIPPED JACKET & INTRO. EX-OWNER'S CATALOGUE NUMBER INSIDE FLAP AND MINOR NATURAL AGING ONLY. FRANCIS DAVIS AT HIS BEST, COVERING THE HIGHLIGHTS OF DEVELOPMENTS IN 1980s JAZZ, INCLUDING MARSALIS, SHEILA JORDAN, THREADGILL, WORLD SAXOPHONE QUARTET ETC. A SOUGHT AFTER ORIGINAL EDITION OF DAVIS'S HUGELY INSPIRING TOUR OF THE AESTHETIC ENTERPRISE OF JAZZ IN THE ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980'S

by Davis, Francis

price: $28.16

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195054194 ISBN: 0195054199

Description: Very good; Collectible. VG+/VG+ SCARCE COPY OF THIS 1986 1ST IMPRESSION/1ST EDITION HARDBACK EDITION, FEATURING THE ORIGINAL STYLISH UNCLIPPED JACKET & INTRO. EX-OWNER'S CATALOGUE NUMBER INSIDE FLAP AND MINOR NATURAL AGING ONLY. FRANCIS DAVIS AT HIS BEST, COVERING THE HIGHLIGHTS OF DEVELOPMENTS IN 1980s JAZZ, INCLUDING MARSALIS, SHEILA JORDAN, THREADGILL, WORLD SAXOPHONE QUARTET ETC. A SOUGHT AFTER ORIGINAL EDITION OF DAVIS'S HUGELY INSPIRING TOUR OF THE AESTHETIC ENTERPRISE OF JAZZ IN THE ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

In the Moment-Jazz in the 1980'S

by Davis, Francis

price: $32.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040906 ISBN: 0195040902

Description: New in New DJ. 8vo, 258 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Professional Books Service, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Francis Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195054194 ISBN: 0195054199

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Francis Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195054194 ISBN: 0195054199

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Francis Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195040906 ISBN: 0195040902

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Francis Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040906 ISBN: 0195040902

Description: Good. Former library book; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Francis Davis

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780195040906 ISBN: 0195040902

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. X-LIB BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Davis, Francis

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195054194 ISBN: 0195054199

Description: Good/ Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight wear on corners sticker on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages & Light, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Davis, Francis

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada ISBN-13: 9780195054194 ISBN: 0195054199

Description: Very Good. Out of Print Price blacked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookman-Huntington, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Francis Davis

price: $4.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306807084 ISBN: 0306807084

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Davis, Francis

price: $5.67

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S HARD COVER Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040906 ISBN: 0195040902

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD VERY GOOD PRICE CLIPPED A1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Moment

by Francis Davis

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040906 ISBN: 0195040902

Description: Very Good+-Near Fine in Very Good+-Near Fine jacket. "Jazz in the 1980's". Very clean and tight x-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfair Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Moment: Jazz in the 1980s

by Davis, Francis

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: EX-LIB Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040906 ISBN: 0195040902

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIB with usual library stamps, stickers and pockets. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliabi