» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

In the mind's eye

by Lucy Grealy

About this title: At the age of nine, the author was knocked on the jaw in her school playground. What her family initially thought was a toothache brought on by the accident, turned out to be Ewing's syndrome, a rare form of cancer which, at the time of its diagnosis, had a 95% mortality rate. For a family with problems of their own, Lucy's cancer treatment became an almost intolerable burden. The response of her family made Lucy feel like an outsider - and she alied herself with other outsiders, including transvestites and New Agers in an attempt to feel she belonged. This book is a memoir of Lucy's struggle ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Mind's Eye

by Grealy, Lucy

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780712659611 ISBN: 0712659617

Description: Good. Ex library stock in good condition. Flyleaf missing. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Mind's Eye

by Lucy Grealy

price: $12.09

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780099327011 ISBN: 0099327015

Description: Good. 161 pages, cover a little creased, pages lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Mind's Eye: an Autobiography of a Face

by Lucy Grealy

price: $18.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Century, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780712659611 ISBN: 0712659617

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Mind's Eye

by Grealy, Lucy

price: $19.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century ISBN-13: 9780712659611 ISBN: 0712659617

Description: Very Good. 0712659617 Hardcover with dustjacket...Very Good condition. Books are Dispatched next working day in JIFFY BAGS from W/Yorks. Many Items Posted Daily, so your order could possibly be dispatched same day.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Minds Eye

by Grealy, Lucy

price: $20.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780712659611 ISBN: 0712659617

Description: 1994. Century. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 10x7. 161pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Minds Eye

by Grealy, Lucy

price: $26.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780712659611 ISBN: 0712659617

Description: 1994. Century. First. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, minor edgewear. 9.5x6. 163pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Mind\'S Eye

by Lucy Grealy

price: $13.43

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780099327011 ISBN: 0099327015

Description: Ex-Library Published by Arrow Books Ltd in 1995. Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8400211 #33138 6WHI3X-P 8400211 (N20-007) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Mind's Eye

by Lucy Grealy

price: $14.90

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Century Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Farringdon Books, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Mind's Eye

by Lucy Grealy

price: $16.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: CENTURY, LONDON Date Published: 1994

Description: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Mind\'S Eye

by Lucy Grealy

price: $16.38

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780099327011 ISBN: 0099327015

Description: Ex-Library Published by Arrow Books Ltd in 1995. Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8435452 #34819 6GRA3X-P 8435452 (H02-008) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Mind's Eye

by Lucy Grealy

price: $16.75

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CENTURY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780712659611 ISBN: 0712659617

Description: Published by CENTURY in 1994. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7551795 #3055 7551795B4WHI3D*JL1 (#08-23-H15-30) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Mind\'S Eye

by Lucy Grealy

price: $16.76

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CENTURY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780712659611 ISBN: 0712659617

Description: Ex-Library Published by Century in 1994. Hardcover. Number of pages: 352. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8463484 #36122 6CRE3X-H 8463484 (H31-013) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Mind's Eye

by Lucy Grealy

price: $19.73

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow ISBN-13: 9780099327011 ISBN: 0099327015

Description: Very Good. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Mind's Eye

by Lucy Grealy

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Century London Date Published: 1994

Description: Used: Very Good. Clean and unmarked copyPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksBouquins, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Mind's Eye

by Lucy Grealy

price: $70.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARROW Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780099327011 ISBN: 0099327015

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Mind's Eye-an Autobiography of a Face

by Grealy, Lucy

price: $19.79

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Century, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780712659611 ISBN: 0712659617

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Darkwood Books, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Fair


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.