|
available COPIES
About this title: At the age of nine, the author was knocked on the jaw in her school playground. What her family initially thought was a toothache brought on by the accident, turned out to be Ewing's syndrome, a rare form of cancer which, at the time of its diagnosis, had a 95% mortality rate. For a family with problems of their own, Lucy's cancer treatment became an almost intolerable burden. The response of her family made Lucy feel like an outsider - and she alied herself with other outsiders, including transvestites and New Agers in an attempt to feel she belonged. This book is a memoir of Lucy's struggle ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In the mind's eye
(16 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
In the Mind's Eye
by
Grealy, Lucy
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780712659611
ISBN: 0712659617
Description: Good. Ex library stock in good condition. Flyleaf missing. Quick despatch from UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GogaDirkBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Mind's Eye
by
Lucy Grealy
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780099327011
ISBN: 0099327015
Description: Good. 161 pages, cover a little creased, pages lightly tanned. read more
|
|
In the Mind's Eye: an Autobiography of a Face
by
Lucy Grealy
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Century, London
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780712659611
ISBN: 0712659617
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ian Reilly Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Mind's Eye
by
Grealy, Lucy
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Century
ISBN-13: 9780712659611
ISBN: 0712659617
Description: Very Good. 0712659617 Hardcover with dustjacket...Very Good condition. Books are Dispatched next working day in JIFFY BAGS from W/Yorks. Many Items Posted Daily, so your order could possibly be dispatched same day.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Madrossa Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Minds Eye
by
Grealy, Lucy
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780712659611
ISBN: 0712659617
Description: 1994. Century. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 10x7. 161pp. read more
|
|
In the Minds Eye
by
Grealy, Lucy
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780712659611
ISBN: 0712659617
Description: 1994. Century. First. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, minor edgewear. 9.5x6. 163pp. read more
|
|
In the Mind\'S Eye
by
Lucy Grealy
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780099327011
ISBN: 0099327015
Description: Ex-Library Published by Arrow Books Ltd in 1995. Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8400211 #33138 6WHI3X-P 8400211 (N20-007) read more
|
|
In the Mind's Eye
by
Lucy Grealy
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Century
Date Published: 1994
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Farringdon Books,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Mind's Eye
by
Lucy Grealy
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: CENTURY, LONDON
Date Published: 1994
Description: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
WebbooksUK Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Mind\'S Eye
by
Lucy Grealy
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780099327011
ISBN: 0099327015
Description: Ex-Library Published by Arrow Books Ltd in 1995. Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8435452 #34819 6GRA3X-P 8435452 (H02-008) read more
|
|
In the Mind's Eye
by
Lucy Grealy
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CENTURY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780712659611
ISBN: 0712659617
Description: Published by CENTURY in 1994. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7551795 #3055 7551795B4WHI3D*JL1 (#08-23-H15-30) read more
|
|
In the Mind\'S Eye
by
Lucy Grealy
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CENTURY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780712659611
ISBN: 0712659617
Description: Ex-Library Published by Century in 1994. Hardcover. Number of pages: 352. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8463484 #36122 6CRE3X-H 8463484 (H31-013) read more
|
|
In the Mind's Eye
by
Lucy Grealy
Ships from
2,
IRELAND
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow
ISBN-13: 9780099327011
ISBN: 0099327015
Description: Very Good. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Upstairs,
2,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Mind's Eye
by
Lucy Grealy
Ships from
NY,
USA
Publisher: Century London
Date Published: 1994
Description: Used: Very Good. Clean and unmarked copyPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BooksBouquins,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Mind's Eye
by
Lucy Grealy
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ARROW
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780099327011
ISBN: 0099327015
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Mind's Eye-an Autobiography of a Face
by
Grealy, Lucy
Ships from
CORK,
IRELAND
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Century, London
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780712659611
ISBN: 0712659617
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Pages yellowed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Darkwood Books,
CORK,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3173783&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|