» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Ambrose Bierce

About this title: Some of the most chilling and macabre tales in the English language can be attributed to American journalist and short story writer Ambrose Bierce. Written in and around the time of the Civil War, this book includes "A Horseman in the Sky", "Chickamauga", "The Applicant", "A Holy Terror", "An Occurence at owl Creek Bridge"--perhaps his most famous story of all--and 21 other disturbing tales. This message about the horrors of war lives on vividly to this day. **Lightning Print On Demand Title

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians used book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806505510 ISBN: 0806505516

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians used book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806505510 ISBN: 0806505516

Description: Very Good. 56v add. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians new book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Bierce...

price: $5.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780806505510 ISBN: 0806505516

Description: New. Unread publisher overstock. Publisher remainder mark on edge of pages. Protective packaging. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Sometime, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Midst of Life Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Bierce...

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Random house the modern library 1927 hardcover (grey) no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians new book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $10.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806505510 ISBN: 0806505516

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians new book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $10.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806505510 ISBN: 0806505516

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $10.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Burgundy cloth cover; pages are clean but darkening at edges; binding is slightly loose; front board has small white spots near center; 403 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians new book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $11.36

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806505510 ISBN: 0806505516

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $14.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1939

Description: Good paperback. Owner's name on half-title page; cover rather soiled. Orange & White Penguin no.199. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians used book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Bierce, Ambrose G.

price: $14.53

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Citadel Pr, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806505510 ISBN: 0806505516

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Complete and unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In the Midst of Life. Tales of Soldiers and Civilians new book

In the Midst of Life. Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $15.48

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paperbackshop.Co.UK Ltd - Echo Library Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781846377365 ISBN: 1846377366

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In the Midst of Life. Tales of Soldiers and Civilians new book

In the Midst of Life. Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $15.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781846377365 ISBN: 1846377366

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Midst of Life. Tales of Soldiers and Civilians new book

In the Midst of Life. Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $15.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781846377365 ISBN: 1846377366

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the midst of life: tales of soldiers and civilians

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $18.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: A limited ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pa. Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. bare wear, bound exceptionally well, all pages intact. 280 p., [1] leaf of plates: ill.; 23 cm. Collected stories of the world's greatest writers. The Collected stories of the world's greatest writers. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Blue leather hardcover with gold leaf decor on front and back covers, gold leaf title and decor on spine, raised binding bands, gray satin ribbon page marker, 6 1/4" x 8 3/4". Frontispiece portrait of Ambrose Bierce and, 12 illustrations by ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CJ Tomes, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $19.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Penguin ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1939

Description: VG paperback in Fair dust jacket. Dust jacket front flap detached; dj spine browned. Orange & White Penguin no.199. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. ML 133. Red cloth, black/gilt titles & decoration, dark topstain. Book very good with slight wear to cloth at head & heel of spine. DJ very good with minor chipping at head, heel of spine, several 1/4" edge tears, price-clipped. 403 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni,, NY: Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Third printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a good (age darkened along the spine, dust soiling, several small chips) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $22.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library; (1927), NY

Description: First Modern Library edition, very good+ to near fine in the original brown leatherette binding. Minor wear at spine ends; a tight and clean copy-no names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Midst of Life Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. Stated First Edition as Such. G+/-; leather binding; book plate glued to fly, previous owner slip glued to title page; Introduction by George Sterling written two weeks before Sterling's death. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Midst of Life, Tales of Soldiers & Civilians

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: NY 1924

Description: Later Edition. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni, NY Date Published: 1924

Description: Sml 8vo. Prev. owner's name on the frnt fly, else VG no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians (Large Print) new book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians (Large Print)

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $25.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781846371820 ISBN: 1846371821

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

new book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians (1909)

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $26.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548574294 ISBN: 0548574294

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians (Large Print) new book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians (Large Print)

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $27.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781846371820 ISBN: 1846371821

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians (1909)

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $32.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13