|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Ambrose Bierce
About this title: Some of the most chilling and macabre tales in the English language can be attributed to American journalist and short story writer Ambrose Bierce. Written in and around the time of the Civil War, this book includes "A Horseman in the Sky", "Chickamauga", "The Applicant", "A Holy Terror", "An Occurence at owl Creek Bridge"--perhaps his most famous story of all--and 21 other disturbing tales. This message about the horrors of war lives on vividly to this day. **Lightning Print On Demand Title
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
(116 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Citadel
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780806505510
ISBN: 0806505516
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Citadel
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780806505510
ISBN: 0806505516
Description: Very Good. 56v add. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Bierce...
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780806505510
ISBN: 0806505516
Description: New. Unread publisher overstock. Publisher remainder mark on edge of pages. Protective packaging. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Sometime,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Bierce...
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Random house the modern library 1927 hardcover (grey) no jacket. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780806505510
ISBN: 0806505516
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780806505510
ISBN: 0806505516
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni, New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Burgundy cloth cover; pages are clean but darkening at edges; binding is slightly loose; front board has small white spots near center; 403 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Squared Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Citadel Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780806505510
ISBN: 0806505516
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, London
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good paperback. Owner's name on half-title page; cover rather soiled. Orange & White Penguin no.199. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Bierce, Ambrose G.
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Citadel Pr, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780806505510
ISBN: 0806505516
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Complete and unabridged. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life. Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Paperbackshop.Co.UK Ltd - Echo Library
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781846377365
ISBN: 1846377366
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life. Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781846377365
ISBN: 1846377366
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life. Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781846377365
ISBN: 1846377366
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the midst of life: tales of soldiers and civilians
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: A limited ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pa.
Date Published: 1979
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. bare wear, bound exceptionally well, all pages intact. 280 p., [1] leaf of plates: ill.; 23 cm. Collected stories of the world's greatest writers. The Collected stories of the world's greatest writers. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Blue leather hardcover with gold leaf decor on front and back covers, gold leaf title and decor on spine, raised binding bands, gray satin ribbon page marker, 6 1/4" x 8 3/4". Frontispiece portrait of Ambrose Bierce and, 12 illustrations by ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CJ Tomes,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Penguin ed
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1939
Description: VG paperback in Fair dust jacket. Dust jacket front flap detached; dj spine browned. Orange & White Penguin no.199. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. ML 133. Red cloth, black/gilt titles & decoration, dark topstain. Book very good with slight wear to cloth at head & heel of spine. DJ very good with minor chipping at head, heel of spine, several 1/4" edge tears, price-clipped. 403 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citynightsbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni,, NY:
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Third printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a good (age darkened along the spine, dust soiling, several small chips) dust jacket. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Modern Library; (1927), NY
Description: First Modern Library edition, very good+ to near fine in the original brown leatherette binding. Minor wear at spine ends; a tight and clean copy-no names or other markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tulsa Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: Good. Stated First Edition as Such. G+/-; leather binding; book plate glued to fly, previous owner slip glued to title page; Introduction by George Sterling written two weeks before Sterling's death. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life, Tales of Soldiers & Civilians
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
CA,
USA
Publisher: NY 1924
Description: Later Edition. Very good. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni, NY
Date Published: 1924
Description: Sml 8vo. Prev. owner's name on the frnt fly, else VG no dust jacket. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians (Large Print)
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Echo Library
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781846371820
ISBN: 1846371821
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians (1909)
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780548574294
ISBN: 0548574294
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians (Large Print)
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781846371820
ISBN: 1846371821
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians (1909)
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13 | | | |