|
available COPIES
About this title: This large print title is set in Tieras 16pt font as reccomended by the RNIB.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In the Midst of Life
(62 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
In the Midst of Life
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life and Other Tales
by
Bierce
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1961. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Substantial rubbing on cover. TITLE PAGE RIPPED OFF. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life and other stories
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First edition. First thus softcover edition "second printing"
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A bare hint of exterior edge wear, otherwise near like new and unmarked, cover to cover. 254 p. Includes bibliography. White softcover with roughly sketched devilish drawing on front cover Hard to find Bierce short stories, originally published in 1891 as "Tales of Soldiers and Civilians", including "An Occurence at Owl's Creek Bridge", etc. Sardonic and surreal. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barebiblios,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life and Other Stories
by
Bierce...
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Description: Good. SIGNET CLASSIC 1961 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: Ex-library. 1961. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on ... read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Signet Classics
ISBN-13: 9780451504814
ISBN: 045150481X
Description: Very Good. 045150481X Signet paperback, 1961, clean-unmarked, spine fine, light cover wear...Very Good. read more
|
|
In The Midst of Life and Other Stories
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First edition. Signet Classics CP60
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Used, cover of spine is split near top edge, minor shelf wear, pages clean and unmarked. Nice solid copy. 254 p. Includes bibliography. Audience: General/trade. Glued binding. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: SIGNET
Description: GOOD. USED X LIB. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life and Other Stories
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: 3rd printing
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet, New York, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. CQ 482 includes tales from "Can such things be? ", and "Extracts from the Devil's Dictionary. " read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life and Other Tales
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classic, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Signet Classics
ISBN-13: 9780451504814
ISBN: 045150481X
Description: Very Good. 045150481X Signet Classics paperback, 1961 printing, name on 1st pg o/w excellent., no spine/cover creases. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life and Other Stories
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life and Other Stories
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Description: Fair. B0007B9MJC Binding split. Medium cover wear. Fine for a read. Shipped promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life and Other Stories
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Description: Fair. B0007B9MJC Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Text unmarked. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: Hardcover Edition
Binding: Blue Cloth / Gilt Lettering
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good+/Near Fine. Hardcover a very clean and tight hardcover edition. Ex-lib with usual markings. 244pp. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket; Wear and tear. 8vo; 403 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SandyACo,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library
Description: Very Good. B000NWP8WU 1927 Modern Library Hardcover without dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Modern Library, undated, c.1930
Date Published: 1930
Description: Hardback reprint, grey cloth, VG/no dustwrapper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brimstones,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Modern Library. 12mo. Very clean red cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean "Kent" endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 403 pgs. Clean dustjacket is price clipped, has 1" chip at base of spine, closed edge tear at bottom of front flap fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Tales of soldiers and civilians by Ambrose Bierce, with ... read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Modern Library, N Y
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 403pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life and Other Stories
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Signet
Description: Very Good. B000IRVKTU Excellent condition, paperback 1961, no marks, great cover, readit. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Agora Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Midst of Life: the Suitable Surroundings; a Horseman in the Sky; an Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge; Chickamauga; a Son of the Gods; One of the Missing; Killed at Resaca; the Affair at Coulter's Notch; a Tough Tussle; the Coup De Grace
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, England
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good. 215 pp. Penguin Book 199. Light wear on the corners with a slightly darkened but uncreased spine; previous owner's name-label inside-the glue from the label show through on the reverse of the page. This story collection contains: The Suitable Surroundings: The Night; The Day Before; The Day After. Soldiers: A Horseman in the Sky; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge; Chickamauga; A Son of the Gods; One of the Missing; Killed at Resaca; The Affair at Coulter's Notch; A Tough Tussle; The ... read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians. Modern Library Edition
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: Undated Reprint ca. 1930s
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Gray cloth, 403 pages. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some shelfwear and chipping to the spine ends, about five percent paper loss overall. read more
|
|
In the Midst of Life, Tales of Soldiers (Volume 1) [Hardcover] By Bierce...
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Amereon Ltd
Date Published: 1982-04
ISBN-13: 9780891901815
ISBN: 0891901817
Description: Like New. 1982 edition. Volume 2: Tales of Civilians, as listed. No jacket, as issued. We ship daily. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3173742&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|