» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Andre Masson

by Andre Masson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Andre Masson

by Masson, Andre; Ades, Dawn

price: $27.50

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: paperback Publisher: The Mayor Gallery, London Date Published: 1995

Description: colour plates. Very Good+ tight clean copy. Large 8vo. pp. unpaginated. Catalogue for the Andre Masson exhibition at The Mayor Gallery London April-May 1995; text by Dawn Ades, and including 15 colour plates of Masson's work, and b&w frontispiece photo of the artist; limited to 2500 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andre Masson

by (Masson, Andre) Dawn Ades

price: $51.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Mayor Gallery Date Published: 1995

Description: Exhibition catalogue. Edition of 2500. 230x200mm Unpaginated 40 pages. Illustrated in color. Card covers. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Studio Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

André (Andre) Masson: General Catalogue of the Sculptures

by (Masson, André: 1896-1986) Passeron, Roger

price: $165.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Turin / NY: Quadrante Edizioni / Marisa Del Re Gallery, 1988, first edition in English, large 4to, 215 pages, 179 photographic plates; as new in glossy pictorial boards, as issued. The catalogue raisonné of the sculptures. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andre Masson, the Complete Graphic Work. Volume I: Surrealism 1924-49

by Masson, Andre; Saphire, Lawrence

price: $230.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Moon Press, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-10" x 12.5" [Art-3E]. 519 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Text in English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

André Masson: Peintures, 1960-1961. (Artist Monograph)

by Masson, André.

price: $275.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Galerie Louise Leiris / AW Fine Arts (Distribution) Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9781556602696 ISBN: 1556602693

Description: New. 1556602693. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED---48 pp. Original lithograph cover. 45 Illustrated. Text in French. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Andre Masson

by Masson, Andre; Et Al

price: $689.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum Date Published: 1985

Description: New. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in French. 206 pp. With 166 ills. (63 col. ). 32 x 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andre Masson in America (1941-1945)

by Zabriskie, Virginia, Martica Sawain

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition unstated Binding: Staple Binding, in Stiff Wraps Publisher: Zabriskie Gallery, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Andre Masson. Very Good. Clean and well bound, with only slight wear. In pictorial card covers, 20 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Andre Masson: Sur-Reality

by [Masson, Andre] Ison, Trigg; Cazeau, Jean Francois; Trigg Ison Fine Art Staff (Editors)

price: $21.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Trigg Ison Fine Art, West Hollywood, CA Date Published: 2007

Description: 30 Color & b/w Illustrations (chiefly color); 4 b/w Photographs (portraits) As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at extremities); else a nearly new copy internally. [48] pages (unpaginated). Catalogue of the exhibition at Trigg Ison Fine Art, October-November 2007 "in memory of Philippe Cazeau" (page [5]). Notable for reproductions of portrait photos of the artist (including one with his family and one with Marc Chagall). Essays by Ison and Cazeau, plus biographical ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Andre Masson Dessins 1922-1960

by Masson, Andre

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Galerie Louise Leiris Date Published: 1960

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. CATALOGUE #2 SERIE B. A FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. Feldman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

André Masson. Nimes Eté 85. 4.7. -15.10. 1985, Musée Des Beaux Arts

by Masson, Andre

price: $48.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Musée Des Beaux Arts De Nimes, Nimes, France Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Text in French. Softcover, edition not stated, bottom corner bumped with couple of light corner creases to most pages, top corner lightly bumped, otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG dustjacket which has some short closed tears to the edges and some wear to the spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

André Masson Et Son Univers

by [Masson, André] Leiris, M. And G. Lombour

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Collection Les Grands Peintres Par Leurs Amis. Geneve, Paris: Editions des Trois Collines, (1947). Numerous b/w illustrations and b/w and color plates. 241+ index pp. Text in French. Softcover. Small 4to. Ivory stiff paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head, heel and bottom corners lightly worn. Spine lightly creased. Spine and perimeter of wraps lightly darkened. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed, wraps and edges more so. Endpapers lightly discolored. Interior tight ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Andre Masson Entrevisions Ouvres Recentes Juillet 1972-Juillet 1973

by Masson, Andre

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed. Binding: Card Cover Publisher: Galerie Louise Leiris Date Published: 1973

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. A FINE COPY WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHED JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. Feldman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Andre Masson and His Universe

by [Masson, Andre] Leiris, Michel And Georges Limbour

price: $91.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 1st ed thus. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Trois Collines/Horizon [1947], Geneva-Paris/London

Description: over 150 b/w illus. Small 4to [ca. 250]pp+pl Text in English and French (English translations b y Douglas Cooper); publisher on upper cover: Horizon. See Freitag #6129 (ci ting the French langugage only edition, titled "Andre Masson et son univers "). Series: Les Grands Peintres par Leurs Amis, 3. Uncommon. VG in cloth (s pine sunned; slight stains and rubbing to covers; slight internal browning, especially at edges). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

André Masson and His Universe

by Masson, André. Leiris, M., And Limbour, G.

price: $132.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Éditions des Trois Collines, Geneva and Paris, and Horizon, London Date Published: 1947

Description: First edition. The U.K. issue, with the twelve page translation, by Douglas Cooper, of About an Exhibition by Georges Limbour bound in after the first signature and the Horizon imprint on the front cover. Large octavo. Decorative buckram. Cover design by André Masson. A profusion of illustrations, including a few colour plates. Covers slightly faded at the spine and edges. Upper cover slightly bubbled. Very good indeed. No dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Andre Masson the Illustrated Books: Catalogue Raisonne

by Masson, Andre; Cramer, Patrick And Saphire, Lawrence

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrick Cramer Date Published: 1994

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket in publishers slipcase, as issued. 300 pages profusely illustrated. A very nice copy with almost no visible wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Andre Masson

by Masson, Andre

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Wraps. Publisher: MOMA, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: NearFine. 8vo. 232pp. 235 illustrations, 24 in colour. Published in conjunction wi th a retrospective exhibition. Essays by William Rubin and Carolyn Lanchner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

André Masson: Massacres Et Autres Dessins

by (Masson, André) Leiris, Michel (Text De)

price: $103.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermann, Paris Date Published: 1971

Description: Excellent État. In-Folio. Reliure pleine toile d'éditeur. Texte de Michel Leiris sur 18 pages suivi des 90 planches de "Massacres et autres dessins", dont plusieurs dépliantes. la jaquette est manquante. === The jacket is lacking. A nice and much sought-after edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LIVRAIRIE VAISSEAU D'OR, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.