» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Memory House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Memory House

by Howard Mansfield

About this title: This celebration of the local and ordinary in life, "about things, people and ideals through which the past becomes almost palpable," said the New York Times. It is also an account of time and change in America. At once provocative and eloquent, "In the Memory House" explores how progress has created absences in our landscapes and our lives.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In the Memory House used book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing ISBN-13: 9781555912475 ISBN: 1555912478

Description: Good. 1555912478 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Memory House used book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555912475 ISBN: 1555912478

Description: Fair. 1555912478 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Memory House By Mansfield, Howard used book

In the Memory House By Mansfield, Howard

by Howard Mansfield

price: $5.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9781555911621 ISBN: 1555911625

Description: Very Good. Full number line, appears new and unread, slight shelf and edge wear, slightly cocked, a couple of light spots on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Memory House used book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555911621 ISBN: 1555911625

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. TEXT CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT-MILD SHELF WEAR TO DUSTJACKET read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: charliesbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1st thus, 1995

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 280pp. edgewear, rubbing, corners curling, cover. corners bumped, clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Memory House used book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $7.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. : Fulcrum Pub, 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555911621 ISBN: 1555911625

Description: Cloth. As New/Very Good+. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is completely like new, dj has slightest rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Fulcrum, Golden, CO Date Published: (1993)

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Very light shelfwear. Very slight bump bottom front edge. Author-signed on title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Memory House used book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555911621 ISBN: 1555911625

Description: Hardcover; Ex-library; Very Good / Very Good DustJacket in mylar plastic cover; 280 pages. ISBN 1555911625. Usual exlib markings, otherwise tight clean unmarked copy. Looks UnRead. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Memory House [Paperback] By Mansfield, Howard used book

In the Memory House [Paperback] By Mansfield, Howard

by Howard Mansfield

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1995-09 ISBN-13: 9781555912475 ISBN: 1555912478

Description: Like New. Inscribed by author "To Erica", book like new: good cover, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Memory House used book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555912475 ISBN: 1555912478

Description: Mansfield, Howard., Fulcrum Pub., nd (1993), c1995, 1st printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 280 pp, 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Memory House used book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555911621 ISBN: 1555911625

Description: Fulcrum 1993. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Memory House used book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $11.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555912475 ISBN: 1555912478

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light corner curl to covers, otherwise clean and unmarked and tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In the Memory House new book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Pub Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781555912475 ISBN: 1555912478

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781555912475. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Memory House new book

In the Memory House

by Howard Mansfield

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555912475 ISBN: 1555912478

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Memory House used book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard *Author Signed! *

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555911621 ISBN: 1555911625

Description: Fine/Fine Almost New. W/Dust Jacket 280pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. SIGNED/Dated by author on Title page. ISBN. 1555911625. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Memory House used book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum, Golden CO Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555911621 ISBN: 1555911625

Description: Inscribed by the author (viii) 280 pages, 8vo, tan cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, flap clipped. Signed/inscribed by the author title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Memory House used book

In the Memory House

by Howard Mansfield

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555911621 ISBN: 1555911625

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

In the Memory House used book

In the Memory House

by Howard Mansfield

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555911621 ISBN: 1555911625

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Memory House used book

In the Memory House

by Howard, Mansfield

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555912475 ISBN: 1555912478

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Memory House used book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, Colorado Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555911621 ISBN: 1555911625

Description: VG- 1555911625. Signed by author on title page. Faint curl to front cover, large barcode sticker on lower rear cover partially torn away, and previous owner's name on last page. Binding tight and interior excellent.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 280 pages; Sociology sml tan/black fictcat soccat; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In the Memory House used book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum, Golden, CO Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555911621 ISBN: 1555911625

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Address label affixed to end paper. 1555911625. Signed by the author; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In the Memory House used book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $8.11

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9781555911621 ISBN: 1555911625

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

In the Memory House used book

In the Memory House

by Howard Mansfield

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555911621 ISBN: 1555911625

Description: Very Good. Tan spine, black lettering. Clean dj, cover, and pages. Ex-libris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Press,, Golden, Co: Date Published: 1993

Description: Softcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

In the Memory House new book

In the Memory House

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $10.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555912475 ISBN: 1555912478

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Memory house is true poetry, Jun 13, 2007
By KindredSpirit, Irvine, CA

"Howard Mansfield so beautifully and eloquently describes our lust to once again revisit that small town feeling, when we could leave our doors open and perhaps just the screen doors latched while only the night airs entered everyone’s home. Where every town had their native sons. The prejudices that encompass the small towns and the newcomers who gently steered those wrongs into glorious rights—Mitzvahs indeed! This is truly a poetic work of the utmost proportion. Mansfield is a master craftsman whose words force us to relive those wonderful memories of a proud community and togetherness that have long since disappeared from our country’s landscape. Mansfield is Hancock, New Hampshire's Myer Goldman. There is no doubt this work is beyond brilliant, there is no doubt Mansfield is a genius and there is no doubt this book is his Mitzvah! Definitely a book to read, to have, and hold on to!"

7 of 30 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.