About this title: This celebration of the local and ordinary in life, "about things, people and ideals through which the past becomes almost palpable," said the New York Times. It is also an account of time and change in America. At once provocative and eloquent, "In the Memory House" explores how progress has created absences in our landscapes and our lives.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1555912478 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing
Date Published: 1993-10
ISBN-13:9781555911621ISBN:1555911625
Description: Very Good. Full number line, appears new and unread, slight shelf and edge wear, slightly cocked, a couple of light spots on bottom page edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fulcrum Group
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781555911621ISBN:1555911625
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. TEXT CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT-MILD SHELF WEAR TO DUSTJACKET read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781555911621ISBN:1555911625
Description: Hardcover; Ex-library; Very Good / Very Good DustJacket in mylar plastic cover; 280 pages. ISBN 1555911625. Usual exlib markings, otherwise tight clean unmarked copy. Looks UnRead. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781555912475ISBN:1555912478
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light corner curl to covers, otherwise clean and unmarked and tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fulcrum Pub
Date Published: 1995-09-01
ISBN-13:9781555912475ISBN:1555912478
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781555912475. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781555912475ISBN:1555912478
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, Co
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781555911621ISBN:1555911625
Description: Fine/Fine Almost New. W/Dust Jacket 280pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. SIGNED/Dated by author on Title page. ISBN. 1555911625. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fulcrum, Golden CO
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781555911621ISBN:1555911625
Description: Inscribed by the author (viii) 280 pages, 8vo, tan cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, flap clipped. Signed/inscribed by the author title page. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Description: VG- 1555911625. Signed by author on title page. Faint curl to front cover, large barcode sticker on lower rear cover partially torn away, and previous owner's name on last page. Binding tight and interior excellent.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 280 pages; Sociology sml tan/black fictcat soccat; Signed by Author. read more
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
"Howard Mansfield so beautifully and eloquently describes our lust to once again revisit that small town feeling, when we could leave our doors open and perhaps just the screen doors latched while only the night airs entered everyone’s home. Where every town had their native sons. The prejudices that encompass the small towns and the newcomers who gently steered those wrongs into glorious rights—Mitzvahs indeed! This is truly a poetic work of the utmost proportion. Mansfield is a master craftsman whose words force us to relive those wonderful memories of a proud community and togetherness that have long since disappeared from our country’s landscape. Mansfield is Hancock, New Hampshire's Myer Goldman. There is no doubt this work is beyond brilliant, there is no doubt Mansfield is a genius and there is no doubt this book is his Mitzvah! Definitely a book to read, to have, and hold on to!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.