» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Kathleen Saal, Walter Pfeiffer (Photographer)

About this title: This book celebrates a historic and picturesque region of Germany. This rich and innovative book follows a young American woman of German descent through a year abroad where she comes to discover the land of her ancestors -- which is also the land of Sister Maria Innocentia, the artist behind the world-famous M.I. Hummel figurines. Our narrator arrives in Bavaria in early autumn, and as she explores the landscapes, traditions and handicrafts of her ancestral country, she also comes to learn more and more about Sister Maria lnnocentia, her homeland, her art and the figurines that bear her name ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life used book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Kathleen Saal

price: $4.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Press (NY) Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: Good. Good+. Glossy pages, bright and clean; very good hardcover binding. Light scuffing to the jacket; light wear to jacket edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life used book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Kathleen Saal

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. NEW but dj is hurt; never read. DJ with a small closed tear front top edge and rear bottom tip. No priceclip. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life used book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Saal, Kathleen; Walter Pfeiffer (Photos)

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Portfolio Press (NY) / A Robert Campbell Rowe Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: As new dust jacket. As new condition. 160p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life used book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Saal, Kathleen

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Press, Cumberland, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-942620-28-3 Antiques/Collecting measure 11-1/2 by 9 inches. beautiful color photographs on glossy stock. "In the Land of Hummel features never-before-published photographs of life in the Siessen Convert...' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life used book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Kathleen Saal

price: $8.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Press (NY) Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: Minor wear & soil. Story of Humme. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life new book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Saal, Kathleen

price: $9.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Press (NY) ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: New. 0942620283 Brand New Hardcover ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Hummel new book

In the Land of Hummel

by Saal, Kathleen

price: $9.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: New. Antiques & Collectibles. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life used book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Kathleen Saal

price: $10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Press (NY) Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read hardback book with dustjacket, black pen mark on outside bottom edge of the book otherwise very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Hummel-Traditional Bavarian Life

by Saal Kathleen

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Campbell Rowe/Portfolio Press, Maryland Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Green hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG+ condition. Lightest of edgwewear. All pages clean/unmarked. Covers bright/clean. Binding solid. No writing/marks. Jacket VG+ w/lightest edgewear. Clean/solid. Protected in mylar. Photos by Walter Pfeiffer heavily throughout. A peek into traditional Bovarian life tied together with the classic Hummel figurines. 160 pp. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Hummel used book

In the Land of Hummel

by Saal, Kathleen

price: $22.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Press, Cumberland, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Book is clean, binding is tight and pages are bright. Minimal wear. Jacket has slight edge wear but no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life used book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Saal, Kathleen

price: $24.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Pr, Cumberland, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a new book still in publishers shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life used book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Saal, Kathleen

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Press, Cumberland Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0942620283. Color photographs throughout by Walter Pfeiffer. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Saal, Kathleen

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Portfolio, Cumberland Date Published: 1990

Description: Color Illustrations. VG+ in VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life new book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Saal, Kathleen

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Portfolio Press, Cumberland, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: New in New jacket. Stated First Edition/First Printing; new condition oversize hardback with new condition jacket; pristine except for small amount of whiteout over former owner name on fep; full of full color photos of Hummels, Bavaria and text regarding the region. (NOTE: oversized book may require addl postage; inquire) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Hummel-Traditional Bavarian Life used book

In the Land of Hummel-Traditional Bavarian Life

by Saal, Kathleen

price: $27.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Portfolio Press / Robert Campbell Rowe Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: Illustrated by Walter Pfeiffer. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0942620283. 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasus Book Search, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life new book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Saal, Kathleen, and Pfeiffer, Walter (Photographer)

price: $32.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Press (NY), Maryland Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: New in new dust jacket. Very nice and clean copy. 160 p.; 0.75" x 11.42" x 8.94". read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: paige6books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life used book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Kathleen Saal

price: $6.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Press (NY) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Writing inside cover. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Saal, Kathleen

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Campbell Rowe Book/Portfolio, MD Date Published: 1999

Description: First edition. First. Very good plus hardcover with similar dustwrapper. First edition, 1st printing. Pages are clean. Clean green cover. Spine ends lightly bumped. Clean dustwrapper. Small tear on top dustwrapper spine end. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Saal / Pfeiffer

price: $16.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PORTFOLIO PRESS [ 1/1999] ISBN-13: 9789900068488 ISBN: 9900068483

Description: Fine. Hardcover-9900068483 first edition [SAAL / PFEIFFER] IN THE LAND OF HUMMEL: TRADITIONAL BAVARIAN LIFE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life used book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Saal, Kathleen

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio, 1999. Thin, small 4to. ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good or better in dust jacket. Antiques: Antiques; Europe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life used book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Saal, Kathleen

price: $18.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Pr, Cumberland, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: Very Good-fine in Very good/unclipped jacket. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages and hard covers, no corner bumps, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, one small closed tear on bottom of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deer Run Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life used book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Kathleen Saal

price: $48.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Press (NY) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life new book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Kathleen Saal

price: $58.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Press (NY) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life new book

In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life

by Kathleen Saal

price: $59.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Press ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Land of Hummel new book

In the Land of Hummel

by Kathleen Saal

price: $75.02

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Portfolio Press (NY) ISBN-13: 9780942620283 ISBN: 0942620283

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0942620283. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.