New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

In the heart of the sea : the epic true story that inspired Moby Dick

by Nathaniel Philbrick

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired Moby Dick

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $8.11

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007744008 ISBN: 0007744005

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired Moby Dick

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $8.11

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007744008 ISBN: 0007744005

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired Moby Dick

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $8.11

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007744008 ISBN: 0007744005

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired Moby Dick

by Philbrick Nathaniel

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, UK Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007744008 ISBN: 0007744005

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback. good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired Moby Dick

by Philbrick Nathaniel

price: $11.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, UK Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007744008 ISBN: 0007744005

Description: Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback. Very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired "Moby Dick" (Stranger Than...)

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $11.64

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007241798 ISBN: 0007241798

Description: Very Good. 302 pages, small crease to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Heart of the Sea. the Epic True Story That Inspired Moby Dick

by Philbrick Nathaniel

price: $16.05

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, London Date Published: 2000

Description: Pictorial dust jacket and hardback of 302 pages in good+ condition. Illustrated. The sinking of the whaleship Essex by an enraged spermwhale far out in the Pacific in November 1820 set in train one of the most dramatic sea stories of all time. Now, following the discovery of a hitherto unknown account by one of the survivors, the last voyage of the Essex can be described in all its fateful horror. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRAD BOOKS, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired " Moby Dick "

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $21.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780007105182 ISBN: 0007105185

Description: New. 0007105185 Brand new never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Heart of the Sea (the Epic True Story That Inspired Moby Dick)

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $30.94

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Collins Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Heart of the Sea-the Epic True Story That Inspired Moby Dick

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $38.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: London. Flamingo / HarperCollins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780002572125 ISBN: 0002572125

Description: 1st Ed. XVIII, 302 PP with 2 maps, 2 plans, 1 tail piece and 14 head pieces, plus 16 pages with 28 b/w illust. Pictorial card cover. New. 23.3 x 15.3. ISBN 0002572125. The sinking of the whaleship "Essex" by an enraged whale, far out in the Pacific, November 1820. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Heart of the Sea

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 19th printin Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking., NY: Date Published: 2000,

Description: VG+ 0965032871 trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired Moby Dick

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $11.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 02/05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780007105182 ISBN: 0007105185

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired "Moby Dick"

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $12.64

Ships from SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780007105182 ISBN: 0007105185

Description: Very Good. (Softcover) A very clean copy of this title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best4Gifts, SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired Moby Dick

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $13.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired 'Moby Dick' (Stranger Than...)

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $14.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007241798 ISBN: 0007241798

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired Moby Dick

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $16.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780007744008 ISBN: 0007744005

Description: Good. 0007744005 PAPERBACK-Carefully read. Fairly clean, showing signs of having been read with usual spine and light cover creasing, etc... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: magic marks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

In the Heart of the Sea the Epic True Story That Inspired "Moby Dick"

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $17.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: (REISSUE) Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007241798 ISBN: 0007241798

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 336 pages. (336 pages) the sinking of the whalesh1p essex by an enraged spermwhale in the pacific in november 1820 set in motion one of the most dramatic sea stories of all time: the twenty sailors who survived the wreck took to three small boats and only eight of them survived their subsequent 90-day ordeal. this work presents this story of maritime disaster. 8 black & white halftones, 8 b/w plates (16pp) edition (reissue) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired \"Moby Dick\" (Stranger Than...)

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $18.25

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERPERENNIAL Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007241798 ISBN: 0007241798

Description: Paperback. LITTLE USED. 2005 edition, very good condition. 109149B3WHI3P* 1264490 1 (#H14-03) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired Moby Dick

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $19.38

Ships from DELHI, INDIA

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Delhi Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007241798 ISBN: 0007241798

Description: New Book. pp. 336p. The Number One best-selling, epic true-life story of one of the most notorious maritime disasters of the 19th century, beautifully reissued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Manohar Book Service, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired \"Moby Dick\" (Stranger Than...)

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $19.84

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPERPERENNIAL ISBN-13: 9780007241798 ISBN: 0007241798

Description: New. 0007241798. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Heart of the Sea-the Epic True Story That Inspired Moby Dick

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $23.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: harper Collins 1st Date Published: 2000

Description: 8vo F/F 685 gms. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Stranger Than: in the Heart of the Sea

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $23.24

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007241798 ISBN: 0007241798

Description: New in new dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0007241798. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired Moby Dick

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $28.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007744008 ISBN: 0007744005

Description: Very Good. 0007744005. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired "Moby Dick"

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $52.79

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007105182 ISBN: 0007105185

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Epic True Story That Inspired Moby Dick

by Philbrick Nathaniel

price: $14.29

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial reprint 2005 (2000) ISBN-13: 9780007744008 ISBN: 0007744005

Description: pp. xviii, 302 frontispiece and a few line drawings paperback VG [0007744005] (*Please note that postage, always charged at cost, would be very low on this book. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?