» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Tobias Wolff

About this title: In these 12 short stories, Tobias Wolff places characters in situations that force them to face important questions--how to be loved, how to be true, how to be brave--and their responses are both humorous and appalling. Three men go hunting together, in a tale that is more about friendship than killing; a boy who tells outrageous lies finally understands why he does it; and an elderly man finds unwelcome truths on a cruise celebrating his 50th wedding anniversary. As in most of Wolff's writing, the prime characteristics of these stories are meticulous craft, brutal honesty, and a profound ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Tobias Wolff

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Tobias Wolff

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Acceptable. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Tobias Wolff

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Tobias Wolff

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $2.90

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Cover Publisher: Hopewell, NJ: The Ecco Press ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Good. ---Paper Cover. Good++/No Jacket. 7th Printing. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-88001-245-5. 175 pages. Interior-near-flawless condition w/ only a very tiny amount of foxing on the text block. The pa perback cover has only a small amount of wear along a minor portion of the edging. This is an attractive book. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Tobias Wolff

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Fair. 1981. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1986

Description: A fine copy. 8vo. paperback. Short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs: Stories [Bargain Price] By Wolff

by Wolff Tobias

price: $5.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Soft Cover Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of short stories. Clean as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CITY BOOKSHOP, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a collection of 12 short stories by Tobias Wolff, author of This Boy's Life. This is a clean copy with no writing in or on the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Wolff, Tobias:

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell, NJ Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Near Fine. FICTION: SIGNED: SHORT STORIES: 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. 175 pages. First collection of short stories by American author and teacher Tobias Wolff (b. 1942). These stories were first published as a collection in 1981. Wolff is one of America's most exceptional short story writers and memoirists, //Miniscule wear to corners. Interior fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Good. Signed by Author Trade paperback in good + condition. There is a light scratch on the cover, the bottom right corner is starting to dog ear just a little. This book is signed and dated by the author, pages are very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Fair. Some holes punched in back cover. light stain on page edges. some wear on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0880012455 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Garden of N Amer Martyr

by Wolff T

price: $5.20

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: VF/VF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Tobias Wolff

price: $6.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Tobias Wolff

price: $6.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Pr ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $7.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Binding: SC Publisher: Ecco, Hopwell, NJ Date Published: 1981

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Distributed by W.W. Norton & Co., Inc., c1981 ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Distributed by W.W. Norton & Co., Inc., c1981 ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Distributed by W.W. Norton & Co., Inc., c1981 ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Ecco Press, NY Date Published: (1981) ISBN-13: 9780880012454 ISBN: 0880012455

Description: Near Fine in softcover. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY WOLFF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Garden of the North American Martyrs

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers [Paperback] Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Inscribed By Author NOT Ex-Library Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Scant underlining and marginalia. Covers slightly soiled. Corners curled. Binding sound. Digital pictures of book available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?