» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

In the future perfect

by Walter Abish

About this title: Anti-realist stories dominated by the author's ingenious use of language.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Future Perfect

by Abish, Walter

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780811206600 ISBN: 0811206602

Description: Very Good. 0811206602 TRADE PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Abish, Walter

price: $6.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811206594 ISBN: 0811206599

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. HARDCOVER WITH DUSTJACKET. SHOWS GENERAL WEAR. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Walter Abish

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780811206594 ISBN: 0811206599

Description: Good. X-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Abish, Walter

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811206594 ISBN: 0811206599

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 113 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Attic, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Future Perfect By Abish, Walter

by Walter Abish

price: $8.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1977-11 ISBN-13: 9780811206600 ISBN: 0811206602

Description: Fair. Well-loved paperback, some soiling to cover and rattiness to cover edges, otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Abish, Walter

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780811206600 ISBN: 0811206602

Description: Near Fine. ! Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Abish, Walter

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780811206600 ISBN: 0811206602

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Abish, Walter

price: $17.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: New Directions Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780811206594 ISBN: 0811206599

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Aqua cloth over boards, almost new but for very slight wear at corners and spine edges, a black marker on top page edges signifies ex-library status. Library pocket with minimal stampings. Interior clean and tightly bound. Pictorial DJ in mylar protector. 113 pp., price unclipped. Seven short stories. The author writes experimental fiction that reflects on its own structure and confronts its characters with the preposterousness of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Jewellery Box, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Walter Abish

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1977-12 ISBN-13: 9780811206594 ISBN: 0811206599

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER, Tight binding, no spine creases, HH7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Walter Abish

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Abish, Walter

price: $125.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, (NY) Date Published: (1977)

Description: His third book, a collection of stories. Signed by the author. This is the simultaneous hardcover issue. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Future Perfect (Stories).

by Abish, Walter

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780811206594 ISBN: 0811206599

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Jamake [Highwater] / What else (with a line drawn up to the title) / With all best / Walter" (in black ink on the half-title page). A most interesting association between Walter Abish and fellow author Jamake Highwater. Archival dust jacket protector provided. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Walter Abish

price: $3.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780811206600 ISBN: 0811206602

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Walter Abish

price: $3.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811206600 ISBN: 0811206602

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Abish, Walter

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811206600 ISBN: 0811206602

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Abish, Walter

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1977

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Abish, Walter

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: 113 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with light toning to extrems. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Abish, Walter

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: 113 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket with toning to spine and extrems. Review slip and promotional flyer laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Abish, Walter

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780811206594 ISBN: 0811206599

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Seven short stories; previous owners name & address penned on fron paste down; 113pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Walter Abish

price: $28.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: December, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780811206594 ISBN: 0811206599

Description: Acceptable. 0811206599. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Abish, Walter

price: $29.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Mylar Protected Remainder Prose. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Abish, Walter

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing of 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: New Directions Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780811206594 ISBN: 0811206599

Description: Fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Walter Abish

price: $58.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780811206594 ISBN: 0811206599

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Abish, Walter

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780811206594 ISBN: 0811206599

Description: Dust Jacket Photograph By Eva Rubinstein; Dust Jacket Design By Gertrude Huston. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First printing of the hardcover edition of Abish's second collection of stories. xii, 116pp. Blue/green cloth, black ink spine lettering, cream endpapers. Dust jacket price 10.75. SIGNED BY ABISH to half-title page. Book and dust jacket are in fine, unread condition. " [Walter] Abish is known as an inventive experimentalist intent on ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Future Perfect

by Abish, Walter

price: $17.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1977, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780811206594 ISBN: 0811206599

Description: Near Fine Remainder Mark/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?