|
|
|
available COPIES
About this title: Anti-realist stories dominated by the author's ingenious use of language.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In the future perfect
(25 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Abish, Walter
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780811206600
ISBN: 0811206602
Description: Very Good. 0811206602 TRADE PAPERBACK. read more
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Abish, Walter
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811206594
ISBN: 0811206599
Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. HARDCOVER WITH DUSTJACKET. SHOWS GENERAL WEAR. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Walter Abish
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780811206594
ISBN: 0811206599
Description: Good. X-library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Abish, Walter
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780811206594
ISBN: 0811206599
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 113 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Media Attic,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Future Perfect By Abish, Walter
by
Walter Abish
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1977-11
ISBN-13: 9780811206600
ISBN: 0811206602
Description: Fair. Well-loved paperback, some soiling to cover and rattiness to cover edges, otherwise in good condition. read more
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Abish, Walter
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780811206600
ISBN: 0811206602
Description: Near Fine. ! Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Snow Crane Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Abish, Walter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780811206600
ISBN: 0811206602
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Abish, Walter
Ships from
MB,
CANADA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: New Directions Books, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780811206594
ISBN: 0811206599
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Aqua cloth over boards, almost new but for very slight wear at corners and spine edges, a black marker on top page edges signifies ex-library status. Library pocket with minimal stampings. Interior clean and tightly bound. Pictorial DJ in mylar protector. 113 pp., price unclipped. Seven short stories. The author writes experimental fiction that reflects on its own structure and confronts its characters with the preposterousness of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Jewellery Box,
MB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Walter Abish
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1977-12
ISBN-13: 9780811206594
ISBN: 0811206599
Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER, Tight binding, no spine creases, HH7. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ACSBOOKS,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Walter Abish
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Abish, Walter
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, (NY)
Date Published: (1977)
Description: His third book, a collection of stories. Signed by the author. This is the simultaneous hardcover issue. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
In the Future Perfect (Stories).
by
Abish, Walter
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780811206594
ISBN: 0811206599
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Jamake [Highwater] / What else (with a line drawn up to the title) / With all best / Walter" (in black ink on the half-title page). A most interesting association between Walter Abish and fellow author Jamake Highwater. Archival dust jacket protector provided. read more
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Walter Abish
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780811206600
ISBN: 0811206602
Description: Good in Good jacket. Some books may be ex-library books. read more
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Walter Abish
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780811206600
ISBN: 0811206602
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Abish, Walter
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
ISBN-13: 9780811206600
ISBN: 0811206602
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Abish, Walter
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1977
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jay W. Nelson,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Abish, Walter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, NY
Date Published: 1977
Description: 113 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with light toning to extrems. read more
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Abish, Walter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, NY
Date Published: 1977
Description: 113 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket with toning to spine and extrems. Review slip and promotional flyer laid in. read more
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Abish, Walter
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780811206594
ISBN: 0811206599
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Seven short stories; previous owners name & address penned on fron paste down; 113pp. read more
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Walter Abish
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: December, 1977
ISBN-13: 9780811206594
ISBN: 0811206599
Description: Acceptable. 0811206599. read more
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Abish, Walter
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, NY
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Mylar Protected Remainder Prose. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Azio Media, Inc.,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Abish, Walter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 1st printing of 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: New Directions
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780811206594
ISBN: 0811206599
Description: Fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Walter Abish
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780811206594
ISBN: 0811206599
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Abish, Walter
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, NY
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780811206594
ISBN: 0811206599
Description: Dust Jacket Photograph By Eva Rubinstein; Dust Jacket Design By Gertrude Huston. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First printing of the hardcover edition of Abish's second collection of stories. xii, 116pp. Blue/green cloth, black ink spine lettering, cream endpapers. Dust jacket price 10.75. SIGNED BY ABISH to half-title page. Book and dust jacket are in fine, unread condition. " [Walter] Abish is known as an inventive experimentalist intent on ... read more
|
|
In the Future Perfect
by
Abish, Walter
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1977, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780811206594
ISBN: 0811206599
Description: Near Fine Remainder Mark/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Black Dog Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |