Description: Good. B001T8AYMG Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Fell
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Drake Publishers [1972], New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780877491569ISBN:0877491569
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Presumed first edition thus [no statement of printing]. 292 pages, photo-illustrated, index. Light colored staining to a portion of the top edge else VG copy [bumping to corners and spine ends] in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Drake
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fine in NF jacket. ". delightfully light investigation. makes some intriguing deductions about the life and times of the immortal Sherlock Holmes, illustrated, near flawless hardcover copy, just a bit of rubbing to the dustjacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Fell, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fine. Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 292pp. 24 pages of great photos. Dj rubbed with wear at corners but no major ships. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Fell, Inc., New York
Date Published: (1960)
Description: First American edition. Very good plus with a few small notes in pen in the endpapers and bumps to the head and tail of the spine in very good dustwrapper with corresponding edgewear to the spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Drake Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780877491569ISBN:0877491569
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. * Nice book little scuffing or nicking noted. * 292 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 285-286. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Fell Inc Publishers [1960], New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First US edition. 292 pages, photo-illustrated, index. Upper corner bumping else VG+ or better copy [cheap text paper starting to tan] in edgeworn VG+ Dust Wrapper. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth and Boards
Publisher: Frederick Fell, inc, NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: Vg+ in Acceptable jacket. 8vo. The book is clean and tight inside and out. The dust jacket is poor to good only. Shows wear and shallow chipping along the edges. $5.00 publishers price is still present on the front flap. A good reading copy. read more
Description: Photo Cover. Good in Very Good jacket. ----------hardcover, a Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good dustjacket, 292 pages, b&w photos, Harrison puts the Holmes stories into historical context of people, places and events of the times, this UK 1st edition precedes the US edition by two full years, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. read more
Edition: Ex Lib.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Drake Publishing Inc, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780877491583ISBN:0877491585
Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a black and white illustrated dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about Sherlock Holmes. Black and white photo illustrations within the book. 292 indexed pages. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Frederick Fell, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 292 PP. Grey cloth boards. Illustrated with b&w plates. F/ NF. DJ has miniscule rubbing to rear panel and light wear to rear fold. Impression of an alternate price previously written in pen to upper corner of front flap. Else, both book and DJ bright, clean and sound. An excellent copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.