» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the footsteps of Mr Kurtz : living on the brink of disaster in the Congo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the footsteps of Mr Kurtz : living on the brink of disaster in the Congo

by Michela Wrong

About this title: A story of grim comedy amid the apocalypse and a celebration of the sheer indestructibility of the human spirit in a nation run riot: Michela Wrong's vision of Congo/Zaire during the Mobutu years is incisive, ironic and revelatory. Mr Kurtz, the colonial white master, brought evil to the remote upper reaches of the Congo River. A century after Conrad's 'Heart of Darkness' was first published, Michela Wrong revisits the Congo as the era of Mobutu Sese Seko collapses into absurdity, anarchy and corruption. Hers is a brilliant portrait of the grotesque as confusion takes over: pink lipsticked ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz used book

In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz

by Wrong, Michela

price: $5.84

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841154220 ISBN: 1841154229

Description: Fair. 1841154229 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz new book

In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz

by Michela Wrong

price: $7.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2001-06 ISBN-13: 9781841154220 ISBN: 1841154229

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $13.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841154220 ISBN: 1841154229

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781841154213 ISBN: 1841154210

Description: Fine. Signed by Author Trade paperback, second printing, 324 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; signed by Wrong on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo new book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $21.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841154220 ISBN: 1841154229

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 334 pages. (334 pages) mr kurtz, the colonial white master, brought evil to the remote reaches of the congo river. a century after "heart of darkness" was published, the author revisits the congo as the era of mobutu sese seko collapses into anarchy. here is a portrait of the grotesque as the confusion takes over. 16pp illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $3.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 02/07/2001 ISBN-13: 9781841154220 ISBN: 1841154229

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $5.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Classic House ISBN-13: 9781841154213 ISBN: 1841154210

Description: Fair. 1841154210 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $6.91

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841154220 ISBN: 1841154229

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz used book

In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz

by Wrong, Michela

price: $8.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781841154220 ISBN: 1841154229

Description: Good. Great book! Slight different cover, same book. Softcover, book has reading wear, still a good reading copy. Great price! 314. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hilger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz Living on the Bring of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, N. Y. : Date Published: 2001

Description: VG+/VG+ Light wear to book & jacket.; Glossary, bibliography, index.; 8vo; 338 pages; Traces the rise & fall of the idealistic journalist who became the stereotype of an African despot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz new book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz

by Wrong, Michela

price: $11.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841154220 ISBN: 1841154229

Description: New. Mr Kurtz, the colonial white master, brought evil to the remote reaches of the Congo River. A century after "Heart of Darkness" was published, the author revisits the Congo as the era of Mobutu Sese Seko collapses into anarchy. Here is a portrait of t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841154220 ISBN: 1841154229

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz new book

In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz

by Michela Wrong

price: $14.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781841154220 ISBN: 1841154229

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091208052849D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo

price: $16.89

Ships from N YORKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781841154213 ISBN: 1841154210

Description: Good. Same day dispatch. Ex library copy has had the flyleaf removed, a withdrawn stamp to first page and a number to the spine. This book would be described as 'very good' without its library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cherubz Books, N YORKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz. Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz. Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Fourth Estate, 2001. 1841154229 ISBN-13: 9781841154220 ISBN: 1841154229

Description: "A sparkling account of the rise and fall of Mobutu Sese Seko, the charismatic dictator who plundered his country's wealth and indulged a passion for pink champagne, gold jewellery and chartered Concordes. Absurdity, anarchy and corruptioj run riot in Michela Wrong's fascinating dissection of the Congo..." Pp.12/324, 8 pages of b/w photo illustrations, 1 map. Pbk, minor creasing to spine. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo new book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $18.83

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781841154220 ISBN: 1841154229

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz used book

In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz

by Wrong, Michela

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd., London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781841154213 ISBN: 1841154210

Description: Softcover, 8vo, a near mint copy, unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $23.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841154213 ISBN: 1841154210

Description: Fine (Book Condition) Signed By Author A fine copy with a signed "With compliments" card by Michela Wrong laid-in. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo new book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $24.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9781841154220 ISBN: 1841154229

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in the Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $27.00

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781841154213 ISBN: 1841154210

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mr Kurtz, the colonial white master, brought evil to the remote upper reaches of the Congo River. A century after Conrad's Heart of Darkness was first published, Michela Wrong revisits the Congo as the era of Mobutu Sese Seko collapses into absurdity, anarchy and corruption. This is a brilliant portrait of the grotesque as confusion takes over: pink lipsticked rebel soldiers mingle with tracksuited secret policemen in hotels where fin de siècle dinner parties ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waveney Books, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz new book

In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz

by Michela Wrong

price: $30.43

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS, UK ISBN-13: 9781841154220 ISBN: 1841154229

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1841154229. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz new book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz

by Wrong, Michela

price: $37.43

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841154220 ISBN: 1841154229

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

In the footsteps of Mr Kurtz: living on the brink of disaster in the Congo new book

In the footsteps of Mr Kurtz: living on the brink of disaster in the Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $45.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781841154213 ISBN: 1841154210

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavelco International, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz used book

In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz

by Michela Wrong

price: $46.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841154220 ISBN: 1841154229

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz new book

In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz

by Michela Wrong

price: $51.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841154220 ISBN: 1841154229

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.