About this title: The Africa correspondent for the Financial Times chronicles the history of Congo (formerly Zaire) in the second half of the 20th century and how it suffered under the rule of Mobutu Sese Seko, who reportedly stole billions of that country's assets and left its citizens impoverished. Mobutu's successor, Laurent Kabila, inherited the legacy of greed ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060188801ISBN:0060188804
Description: Good in Good jacket. 11-U-Add. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060188801ISBN:0060188804
Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060934439ISBN:0060934433
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Read once. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002-06-01
ISBN-13:9780060934439ISBN:0060934433
Description: Fair. Book is in acceptable condition due to blemishes on the cover, including bumped corners, edge wear, and a small rip on the back cover. The first 10 or so pages have a crease, and some pages have underlining, but most are clean. An excellent reading copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition"
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: HarperCollinsPub, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 2001
Description: Photos. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 338pg Democratic Republic of congo history. Book has bit spine slant. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers 2002
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060934439ISBN:0060934433
Description: ISBN 0060934433. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy, except for black remainder slash on bottom edge of book, with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Later Printing. read more
Edition: First U, S. Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060188801ISBN:0060188804
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060188804. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2002-06-01
ISBN-13:9780060934439ISBN:0060934433
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060934439. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060934439ISBN:0060934433
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Us ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060188801ISBN:0060188804
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. 8vo hardcover with dust jacket. Clean interior firmly bound in clean fine condition boards. Dust jacket is lightly soiled from shelving with no tears or edge wear. Closed pages a little dusty looking from shelving. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060188801ISBN:0060188804
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 324 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus., map, biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First U.S. Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Known as 'the Leopard, ' the president of Zaire for thirty-two years, Mobutu Sese Seko, showed all the cunning of his namesake--seducing Western powers, buying up the opposition, and dominating his people with a devastating combination of brutality and charm. While the population ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060188801ISBN:0060188804
Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 338pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, last Index Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic. Protective cover. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. SIGNED by author on Title Page. ISBN 0060188804. read more
Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more
"I generally enjoy books about failed African nations. (Let's not examine that too closely.) In particular I find the history of the Congo fascinating -- probably just because I liked Heart of Darkness so much when I read that.
I should have liked this book more. And there were some parts of it that I found very enjoyable. But the author's style begins to grate after a while, and it feels like she loses her way as the book wears on. So, sadly, two stars."
"Another triumph by Wrong, this book chronicles the upside-down world of the Mobutu years in what was then Zaire. Surreal, tragic, and poignant, it's a testament to post- and neo-colonial follies writ large across the forests, rivers and peoples of the sub-Saharan landmass."
"Mobutu comes across as rather likable. Certainly he is no monster. He used money to get what he wanted. I say better that than violence. He comes across as not that much more corrupt than American politicians, and a great deal more savvy in many respects."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.