» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Michela Wrong

About this title: The Africa correspondent for the Financial Times chronicles the history of Congo (formerly Zaire) in the second half of the 20th century and how it suffered under the rule of Mobutu Sese Seko, who reportedly stole billions of that country's assets and left its citizens impoverished. Mobutu's successor, Laurent Kabila, inherited the legacy of greed ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060188801 ISBN: 0060188804

Description: Good in Good jacket. 11-U-Add. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $3.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060188801 ISBN: 0060188804

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo new book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $3.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060188801 ISBN: 0060188804

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $4.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 5/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060188801 ISBN: 0060188804

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $4.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 5/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060188801 ISBN: 0060188804

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060934439 ISBN: 0060934433

Description: Very Good. 0060934433 Gently used condition. Clean, Tight and Neat. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo new book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $4.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060188801 ISBN: 0060188804

Description: New. New hard cover with minor shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed and shipped next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Makobooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $4.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060934439 ISBN: 0060934433

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $5.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060188801 ISBN: 0060188804

Description: TextbooksRus #9229492. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $7.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060934439 ISBN: 0060934433

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $7.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060934439 ISBN: 0060934433

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Read once. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $7.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060934439 ISBN: 0060934433

Description: Fair. Book is in acceptable condition due to blemishes on the cover, including bumped corners, edge wear, and a small rip on the back cover. The first 10 or so pages have a crease, and some pages have underlining, but most are clean. An excellent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo new book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 28 May, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060934439 ISBN: 0060934433

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz, Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition" Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollinsPub, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 2001

Description: Photos. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 338pg Democratic Republic of congo history. Book has bit spine slant. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers 2002 Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060934439 ISBN: 0060934433

Description: ISBN 0060934433. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy, except for black remainder slash on bottom edge of book, with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Later Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo new book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Wrong, Michela

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060934439 ISBN: 0060934433

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U, S. Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060188801 ISBN: 0060188804

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060188804. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo new book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060934439 ISBN: 0060934433

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060934439. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo new book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060934439 ISBN: 0060934433

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060188801 ISBN: 0060188804

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. 8vo hardcover with dust jacket. Clean interior firmly bound in clean fine condition boards. Dust jacket is lightly soiled from shelving with no tears or edge wear. Closed pages a little dusty looking from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060188801 ISBN: 0060188804

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 324 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus., map, biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First U.S. Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Known as 'the Leopard, ' the president of Zaire for thirty-two years, Mobutu Sese Seko, showed all the cunning of his namesake--seducing Western powers, buying up the opposition, and dominating his people with a devastating combination of brutality and charm. While the population ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo new book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Wrong, Michela

price: $26.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060188801 ISBN: 0060188804

Description: NEW/NEW. 0060188804. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo

by Wrong, Michela *Author Signed! *

price: $29.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060188801 ISBN: 0060188804

Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 338pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, last Index Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic. Protective cover. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. SIGNED by author on Title Page. ISBN 0060188804. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu\'S Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu\'S Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $4.47

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060934439 ISBN: 0060934433

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu\'S Congo used book

In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu\'S Congo

by Michela Wrong

price: $4.48

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060934439 ISBN: 0060934433

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. a.r. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 11, 2009
By Brock, Emeryville, CA

"I generally enjoy books about failed African nations. (Let's not examine that too closely.) In particular I find the history of the Congo fascinating -- probably just because I liked Heart of Darkness so much when I read that.

I should have liked this book more. And there were some parts of it that I found very enjoyable. But the author's style begins to grate after a while, and it feels like she loses her way as the book wears on. So, sadly, two stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 10, 2009
By Roger, Portland, OR

"Another triumph by Wrong, this book chronicles the upside-down world of the Mobutu years in what was then Zaire. Surreal, tragic, and poignant, it's a testament to post- and neo-colonial follies writ large across the forests, rivers and peoples of the sub-Saharan landmass."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"Whew. A book you read, thinking, I wish this had never happened....please don't let this be true. So jarring it leaves you despairing about Africa.

Surely there must be happy stories there; not all can be tales of greed and corruption."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Raegan, The United States

"Mobutu comes across as rather likable. Certainly he is no monster. He used money to get what he wanted. I say better that than violence. He comes across as not that much more corrupt than American politicians, and a great deal more savvy in many respects."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz: Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo by Michela Wrong

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.