» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

In the eye of the storm: Angola's people.

by Basil Davidson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Eye of the Storm; : Angola's People

by Basil Davidson

price: $4.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385031790 ISBN: 0385031793

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Eye of the Storm; : Angola's People

by Basil Davidson

price: $4.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385031790 ISBN: 0385031793

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Eye of the Storm: Angola's People

by Davidson, Basil

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Date Published: 1973

Description: Good + paperback. 16mo, paperback, 386pp, a few drawings. edgewear, scrapes, creases, tanning, rubbing, corners wearing, cover. marker line across edges, edges tanned, .95 stamped in large numbers front end page. clean, tight, text. black studies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Eye of the Storm

by Davidson, Basil

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Anchor/Doubleday, 1973. ISBN-13: 9780385052986 ISBN: 0385052987

Description: First thus. 12mo., 386pp., paperback. Slight slant, front cover lightly worn, spine creased. ISBN: 0385052987. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Eye of the Storm. Angola's People

by Davidson, Basil:

price: $17.17

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140410396 ISBN: 0140410392

Description: (Harmondsworth), Penguin, (1975). Reprint. Wrappers, maps, illust., pp. 351. Name on half-title, paper browned else v.g. ISBN 0 14 041039 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Eye of the Storm: Angola's People

by Davidson, Basil

price: $20.36

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: maroon cloth Publisher: Longman, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780582112209 ISBN: 0582112206

Description: Prev. owner's name, fine in sunned, vg dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Eye of the Storm: Angola's People

by Basil Davidson

price: $25.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780582112209 ISBN: 0582112206

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Eye of the Storm-Angola's People

by Davidson, Basil

price: $27.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red hardback cloth cover Publisher: Longman's Green & Co, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780582112209 ISBN: 0582112206

Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper chipped with two short tears. 355pp: Well illustrated with b/w photos and maps: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Eye of the Storm, Angola's People,

by Basil Davidson

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 5¾" x 8¾", with dust jacket Publisher: Longman Group, publishers, London-ISBN: 0582112206 Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780582112209 ISBN: 0582112206

Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, and barcode, etc. GOOD book in GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 356 pages. In the tumults of the Third World today, there may be none that reveal more of underlying trends than the independence struggles in Portugal's West Africa. This book is the first full-length portrait of the that struggle in ANGOLA. The fate of Angola is highly revelant to an understanding of the true relationship between 'rich' and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Eye of the Storm: Angola's People

by Davidson, Basil (1914-)

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780582112209 ISBN: 0582112206

Description: Description: 355 p. illus. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [343]-344. Subjects: Nationalism--Angola. Guerrillas--Angola. Angola--History--Revolution, 1961-1975. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 355. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Eye of the Storm: Angola's People

by Davidson, Basil (1914-)

price: $54.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780582112209 ISBN: 0582112206

Description: Description: 355 p. illus. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [343]-344. Subjects: Nationalism--Angola. Guerrillas--Angola. Angola--History--Revolution, 1961-1975. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Eye of the Storm; : Angola's People

by Basil Davidson

price: $4.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385031790 ISBN: 0385031793

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1972. Hardcover. [1st ed. in the U.S.A. ] Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Eye of the Storm: Angola's People

by Davidson, Basil

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385052986 ISBN: 0385052987

Description: Used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Eye of the Storm

by Davidson, Basil

price: $14.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1974

Description: Angola's People. Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 349pages., 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In the Eye of the Storm: Angola's People (African S)

by Basil Davidson

price: $14.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140410396 ISBN: 0140410392

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 300grams, ISBN: 0140410392. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In the Eye of the Storm: Angola's People (African S)

by Davidson, Basil

price: $16.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140410396 ISBN: 0140410392

Description: Very Good/ 352pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In the Eye of the Storm: Angola's People

by Davidson, Basil

price: $21.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Doubleday Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385031790 ISBN: 0385031793

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. GREEN/WHITE D.J. with an African lady and small boy illus. on front cover. Very good with 367 pages, index. The actual cloth cover is gray, clean endpapes and price uncut. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Eye of the Storm

by Basil Davidson

price: $24.48

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Penguin First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, UK Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140410396 ISBN: 0140410392

Description: As New. Penguin African Library Non-Fiction Paperback Book No AP 39. This Book Is In As New Condition But Has Got A Little White Paint Spot On Front Cover At Bottom Of Book Near Spine. & The Page Edges Have A Hint Of Tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In the Eye of the Storm: Angola's People

by Davidson, Basil

price: $29.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780582112209 ISBN: 0582112206

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Uncorrected proof, PB, printed card covers, G+/--, 355p, index. General rubbing to edges and corners of covers, cup rings to front cover, etching to top fr corner & spine, inside has foxing to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Contents include Nationalism--Angola. Guerrillas--Angola. Angola--History--Revolution, 1961-1975. 500g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Eye of the Storm:

by Davidson, Basil

price: $67.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1972

Description: Angola's People. 355pp, 12 plates 1972. *Author's signed presentation copy. VG in DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In the Eye of the Storm: Angola's People

by Basil Davidson

price: $31.67

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LONGMAN Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780582112209 ISBN: 0582112206

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

In the Eye of the Storm

by Basil Davidson

price: $12.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Park, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385031790 ISBN: 0385031793

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Usual marks, worn, good overall. Glued DJ has moderate wear under plastic covers, slight creasing, faded on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spiderweb Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.