Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good + paperback. 16mo, paperback, 386pp, a few drawings. edgewear, scrapes, creases, tanning, rubbing, corners wearing, cover. marker line across edges, edges tanned, .95 stamped in large numbers front end page. clean, tight, text. black studies. read more
Description: (Harmondsworth), Penguin, (1975). Reprint. Wrappers, maps, illust., pp. 351. Name on half-title, paper browned else v.g. ISBN 0 14 041039 2. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longman
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780582112209ISBN:0582112206
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Red hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Longman's Green & Co, London
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780582112209ISBN:0582112206
Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper chipped with two short tears. 355pp: Well illustrated with b/w photos and maps: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") read more
Binding: hardcover, 5¾" x 8¾", with dust jacket
Publisher: Longman Group, publishers, London-ISBN: 0582112206
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780582112209ISBN:0582112206
Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, and barcode, etc. GOOD book in GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 356 pages. In the tumults of the Third World today, there may be none that reveal more of underlying trends than the independence struggles in Portugal's West Africa. This book is the first full-length portrait of the that struggle in ANGOLA. The fate of Angola is highly revelant to an understanding of the true relationship between 'rich' and ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longman, London
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780582112209ISBN:0582112206
Description: Description: 355 p. illus. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [343]-344. Subjects: Nationalism--Angola. Guerrillas--Angola. Angola--History--Revolution, 1961-1975. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 355. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longman, London
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780582112209ISBN:0582112206
Description: Description: 355 p. illus. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [343]-344. Subjects: Nationalism--Angola. Guerrillas--Angola. Angola--History--Revolution, 1961-1975. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1972. Hardcover. [1st ed. in the U.S.A. ] Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 300grams, ISBN: 0140410392. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Doubleday
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780385031790ISBN:0385031793
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. GREEN/WHITE D.J. with an African lady and small boy illus. on front cover. Very good with 367 pages, index. The actual cloth cover is gray, clean endpapes and price uncut. read more
Edition: Penguin First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, UK
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780140410396ISBN:0140410392
Description: As New. Penguin African Library Non-Fiction Paperback Book No AP 39. This Book Is In As New Condition But Has Got A Little White Paint Spot On Front Cover At Bottom Of Book Near Spine. & The Page Edges Have A Hint Of Tanning. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Longman, London
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780582112209ISBN:0582112206
Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Uncorrected proof, PB, printed card covers, G+/--, 355p, index. General rubbing to edges and corners of covers, cup rings to front cover, etching to top fr corner & spine, inside has foxing to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Contents include Nationalism--Angola. Guerrillas--Angola. Angola--History--Revolution, 1961-1975. 500g when packed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LONGMAN
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780582112209ISBN:0582112206
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: Ex-Library
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Park, NY
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780385031790ISBN:0385031793
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Usual marks, worn, good overall. Glued DJ has moderate wear under plastic covers, slight creasing, faded on spine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.