» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Eye of the Beholder: The Science of Face Perception

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Eye of the Beholder: The Science of Face Perception

by Vicki Bruce, Andrew Young

About this title: This text, written to acompany an exhibition of the same title at the Scottish National Portrait Gallery in Spring 1998, provides a non-technical introduction to the science of the human face and the psychology of face perception. Illustrated throughout, the book includes reproductions of portraits from the gallery's collections, as well as state-of-the-art computer graphics. Incorporating discussion of vision, communication, memory and recognition, sociobiology, and neuroscience, this is a broad-ranging introduction to the topic. The book should be of interest to anyone wishing to learn ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception used book

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception

by Vicki Bruce~Andy Young~Andrew W. Young

price: $16.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198524403 ISBN: 0198524404

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception used book

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception

by Vicki Bruce~Andy Young~Andrew W. Young

price: $16.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198524403 ISBN: 0198524404

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception By Bruce, Vicki used book

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception By Bruce, Vicki

by Vicki Bruce; Andrew Young

price: $18.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-12-03 ISBN-13: 9780198524403 ISBN: 0198524404

Description: Very Good. Pages clean and in excellent condition. Dust Jacket has mylar cover to protect it. This is an ex library book. It does have a library stamp in front cover and a small library barcode label on back of book. Buy with confidence! All my buyers entered into drawing at end of month for free $5 gift card. b1s4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Another Place, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception (Hardcover, 1998) used book

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception (Hardcover, 1998)

by Andrew W. Young, Andy Young, Vicki Bruce

price: $26.74

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198524403 ISBN: 0198524404

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In the eye of the beholder : the science of face perception

by Bruce, Vicki, and Young, Andrew W.

price: $44.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198524397 ISBN: 0198524390

Description: Good. 352p. : ill. (some col.), facsims., ports. (some col.) ; 25 cm. Originally published: 1998. Includes index. Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception

by Bruce, Vicki; Young, Andrew

price: $81.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198524397 ISBN: 0198524390

Description: Good. 2000 reprint, Soft cover has shelf wear, scuff marks, chips around edges, creases down spine, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception used book

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception

by Bruce, Vicki; Young, Andrew

price: $99.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198524403 ISBN: 0198524404

Description: Very Good. 0198524404 Clean, tight and unmarked. Minimal DJ wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception used book

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception

by Vicki Bruce; Andrew Young

price: $128.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-12-03 ISBN-13: 9780198524403 ISBN: 0198524404

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception used book

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception

by Bruce, Vicki

price: $129.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198524403 ISBN: 0198524404

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. small whiteout on 1stpreface page. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Eye of the Beholder the Science of Face Perception used book

In the Eye of the Beholder the Science of Face Perception

by Bruce, Vicki & Andrew Young

price: $149.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Bx-252 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198524403 ISBN: 0198524404

Description: 0198524404. Hardcover. 8vo. Oxford University Press. 1998. 287 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-252; 1.09 x 10.02 x 7.72 Inches; 290 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception

by Bruce, Vicki; Young, Andrew

price: $151.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198524397 ISBN: 0198524390

Description: Very Good. 2000 Printing Stated, Soft cover has minor shelf wear, slight rubbing along spine, looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In the Eye of the Beholder. the Science of Face Perception used book

In the Eye of the Beholder. the Science of Face Perception

by Bruce, Vicki; Young, Andy

price: $166.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198524403 ISBN: 0198524404

Description: VG: in very good condition with VG unclipped dustwrapper. 280pp: Illustrated in colour and b/w: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6"): Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception

by Bruce, Vicki; Young, Andrew

price: $182.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198524397 ISBN: 0198524390

Description: Good. 2000 reprint, Soft cover has shelf wear, scuff marks, chips around edges, creases down spine, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception new book

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception

by Bruce, Vicki; Young, Andrew W.; Young, Andy

price: $512.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198524403 ISBN: 0198524404

Description: New. 0198524404. BRAND NEW, FLAWLESS COPY, NEVER OPENED--287 pages. "One of the marvels of human perception is how quickly we recognize a face and read its expression. No less impressive is our ability to call a face up from memory without actually seeing it. Bruce and Young are British psychologists who analyze both the psychology and the physiology of face perception. They wrote the book to accompany an exhibition, "The Science of the Face, " presented by the Scottish National Portrait ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Eye of the Beholder

by Vicki Bruce, Andrew W. Young

price: $31.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780198524397 ISBN: 0198524390

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Eye of the Beholder

by Bruce, Vicki; Young, Andrew W.

price: $33.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780198524397 ISBN: 0198524390

Description: Fair. 0198524390 worn cover wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception used book

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception

by Vicki Bruce

price: $74.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198524403 ISBN: 0198524404

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception used book

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception

by Vicki Bruce; Andrew Young

price: $89.22

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-12-03 ISBN-13: 9780198524403 ISBN: 0198524404

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception used book

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception

by Bruce, Vicki; Young, Andrew W.; Young, Andy

price: $141.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198524403 ISBN: 0198524404

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Fine copy in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the eye of the beholder: the science of face perception

by Bruce, Vicki, and Young, Andrew W.

price: $49.90

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198524397 ISBN: 0198524390

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor wear, unmarked. 352p. : ill. (some col. ), facsims., ports. (some col. ); 25 cm. Originally published: 1998. Includes index. Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Lo, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

In the eye of the beholder: the science of face perception

by Bruce, Vicki, and Young, Andrew W.

price: $49.90

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198524397 ISBN: 0198524390

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor wear, unmarked. 352p. : ill. (some col. ), facsims., ports. (some col. ); 25 cm. Originally published: 1998. Includes index. Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Lo, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

In the Eye of the Beholder: the Science of Face Perception

by Bruce, Vicki And Andy Young

price: $144.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, no dj Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.