» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead

by James Lee Burke

About this title: Detective Dave Robicheaux tries to connect a 35-year old homicide to a string of recent serial murders of prostitutes, convinced that a mob boss is the missing link and guilty party

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by James Lee Burke

price: $2.18

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781562828820 ISBN: 1562828827

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by James Lee Burke

price: $2.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781562828820 ISBN: 1562828827

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by James Lee Burke

price: $2.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380721214 ISBN: 038072121X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead

by Burke, James Lee

price: $2.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380721214 ISBN: 038072121X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Free upgrade to First Class mail. Good reading copy with edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Chapman, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by James Lee Burke

price: $2.30

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380721214 ISBN: 038072121X

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by James Lee Burke

price: $2.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380721214 ISBN: 038072121X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by James Lee Burke

price: $2.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380721214 ISBN: 038072121X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by James Lee Burke

price: $2.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380721214 ISBN: 038072121X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead

by Burke, James Lee

price: $2.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380721214 ISBN: 038072121X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by James Lee Burke

price: $2.60

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380721214 ISBN: 038072121X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used audio book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by James Lee Burke

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audioworks Date Published: 1993-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780671868161 ISBN: 0671868160

Description: Good. Audio cassette EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by Burke, James Lee

price: $3.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380721214 ISBN: 038072121X

Description: Fine. 038072121X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by Burke, James Lee

price: $3.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380721214 ISBN: 038072121X

Description: Very Good. 038072121X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; light creasing to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used audio book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by Burke, James Lee

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Audioworks ISBN-13: 9780671868161 ISBN: 0671868160

Description: Very Good. 0671868160 Great Audio Book In Original Box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by James Lee Burke

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562828820 ISBN: 1562828827

Description: Good. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With used book

In the Electric Mist With

by Burke, James

price: $4.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780380721214 ISBN: 038072121X

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780380721214 [BURKE, JAMES] IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

In the Electric Mist With the Confederate Dead (Dave Robicheaux Series)

price: $8.63

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556908866 ISBN: 1556908865

Description: Good. Unabridged. 10 cassettes in plastic case with original artwork. Exlibrary with usual library markings. No marks in text. 042409. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by Burke, James Lee

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562828820 ISBN: 1562828827

Description: Very Good+ Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Near fine in light scratch to bottom pages, 1/16" imperfection on front wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Mist With Confederate Dead used book

In the Mist With Confederate Dead

by Burke, Jamesc Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 1/4 Cloth/Paper Publisher: Hyperion, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562828820 ISBN: 1562828827

Description: Fine/Fine in Mylar. Guide/Tour/Historical Site. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" PP. 344. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by James Lee Burke

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1993-04-15 ISBN-13: 9781562828820 ISBN: 1562828827

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. HARDCOVER. FIRST EDITION. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages mostly clean: #5 in pen on front blank page. Light wear to edges and corners. Light wrinkle to Dust Jacket's periphery, especially at head and tail of spine. Solid reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead

by Burke, James Lee, and Lucht

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562828820 ISBN: 1562828827

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. book: VG-w/evidence of mild moisture staining to top edge & lower front cloth, small bump to bottom edge of front board, rear board a little loose, very minor curl to front board, a light streak of... book: a light streak of ink from bindery running down bottom half of rear board, approx 3/16" wide. dj: 1/8" closed tear to top edge of front flap fold, very minor wrinkling to top edge of spine, tiny scuff to back edge of flap fold, hint of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead

by Burke, James Lee, and Lucht

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562828820 ISBN: 1562828827

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. book: has some evidence of shelfwear to wrappers, otherwise fine. no creases or tears, unread. Advance Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by Burke, James Lee

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562828820 ISBN: 1562828827

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dave Robicheaux mystery. Very good copy in a very good dust jacket with very faint rubbing on the front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by Burke, James Lee

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562828820 ISBN: 1562828827

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dave Robicheaux mystery. Very good copy in a very good dust jacket with very faint rubbing on the front and rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead used book

In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead

by Burke, James Lee

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Hyperion, 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562828820 ISBN: 1562828827

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Kovach, Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Bonnieringen, The United States

"This is one of the best books I have read, and my favorite from a really good author. I loved the past intertwining with the current time in this novel. James Lee Burke is one of my favorite authors. Any of his books are a really good read, but not the quick, easy to put down mysteries that most mystery novels are."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Kim, Glen Allen, VA

"I'm not really a big fan of 'police procedurals', but I really enjoyed this book. Anyway, it's much more than a police mystery. It's literary and layered and his language is beautiful and brutal at the same time. I'll be reading more Burke."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Bob, Champaign, IL

"Essentially, most mysteries have the same formulaic structure to them, rendering them redundant unless the writer can find some unique perspective. Often, that lies in the presentation of place, giving the reader a real sense of location and culture. Burke does a great job with this bayou noir here, and he even adds to the form by creating some surprisingly literary and lyrical moments. Very good book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Ron, The United States

"This is from the crime/mystery/detection genre with a serialized narrator. Within the genre, this is a cut above. According to Kirkus Review: "After outstanding success in the genre, Burke has produced a violent, somber, deeply satisfying crossover novel.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead by James Lee Burke

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.