|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A comet rushes toward the earth, a deadly, glowing orb that soon fills the sky and promises doom. But mankind is too busy hating, stealing, scheming, and killing to care. As luminous green trails of cosmic dust and vapor stream across the heavens, blood flows beneath: nations wage all-out war, bitter strikes erupt, and jealous lovers plot revenge and murder. The earth slips past the comet by the narrowest of margins, but all succumb to the gasses in its tail. When mankind wakes up, everyone is completely and profoundly different. In the Days of the Comet is H. G. Wells's classic tale of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In the Days of the Comet
(298 available copies)
| Page 1 of 12 |
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
Wells, H. G
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
Wells, H. G.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Watermill, Mahwah, NJ
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780893757045
ISBN: 0893757047
Description: Very Good. Very Good Binding tight, clean, no marks, price sticker on front. Complete and Unabridged reprint of the classic work. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverfront Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
Wells, H. G.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Troll Communications
Date Published: 1/1/1997
ISBN-13: 9780893757045
ISBN: 0893757047
Description: Very Good. 0893757047 All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS Z25U. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
H. G. Wells
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Troll Communications
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780893757045
ISBN: 0893757047
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
H. G. Wells
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Troll Communications
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780893757045
ISBN: 0893757047
Description: Very Good. Paperback, pages clean and tight, starting to yellow, cover has light shelf wear Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
H. G. Wells
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Troll Communications
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780893757045
ISBN: 0893757047
Description: Very Good. ""pages clean and tight, cover slightly rubbed at edges, crease at bottom corner, name on top edge of pages"" Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
H. G. Wells
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Troll Communications
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780893757045
ISBN: 0893757047
Description: Very Good. ""Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pages clean and tight, cover slightly rubbed at edges, name inside cover"" Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
Wells, H. G.
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Airmont Pub Co
Date Published: 1979-02
ISBN-13: 9780804901116
ISBN: 0804901112
Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear and slight age discoloration. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
the3purrs Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
H. G. Wells
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berkley Books
Date Published: 1967
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
H. G. Wells
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780893757045
ISBN: 0893757047
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
Wells, H G
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Troll Communications
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780893757045
ISBN: 0893757047
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight wear to cover edges; RTB82. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
Wells, H.G.
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Mass Market
ISBN-13: 9780893757045
ISBN: 0893757047
Description: Watermill Classic 1983. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
H. G. Wells
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berkley Books
Date Published: 1967
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
H. G. Wells
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Airmont
Date Published: 1966
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Days of the Comet (Bison Frontiers of Imagination)
by
Wells, H. G.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bison Books
ISBN-13: 9780803298255
ISBN: 0803298250
Description: Fair. 0803298250 Older edition. All orders same/next day. Orders before 2pm EST same day. Satisfaction or your money back. read more
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
H.G. Wells
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana Collins
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780006152453
ISBN: 0006152457
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
H. G. Wells
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Troll Communications
ISBN-13: 9780893757045
ISBN: 0893757047
Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bach To Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
Wells, H. G.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Troll Communications L.L.C.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780893757045
ISBN: 0893757047
Description: Good. MM Paperback. 1997 Troll Pub. Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL. read more
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
H. G. Wells
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Troll Communications
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780893757045
ISBN: 0893757047
Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
Wells, H. G.
Ships from
LA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Watermill Classics, Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780893757045
ISBN: 0893757047
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The upper and fore edges of the pages are soiled. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear. The spine has a crease. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Second Dip Books,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780893757045
ISBN: 0893757047
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
Wells, H.G.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781404310117
ISBN: 1404310118
Description: Good. When the comet finally struck, the effect was astounding-the earth was transformed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dan Wyatt,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
H. G. Wells
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Troll Communications
Date Published: 1997-01
ISBN-13: 9780893757045
ISBN: 0893757047
Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
H. G. Wells
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Troll Communications
Date Published: 1997-01
ISBN-13: 9780893757045
ISBN: 0893757047
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Days of the Comet
by
H. G. Wells
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780893757045
ISBN: 0893757047
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
| | |