» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Days of the Comet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Days of the Comet

by H G Wells

About this title: A comet rushes toward the earth, a deadly, glowing orb that soon fills the sky and promises doom. But mankind is too busy hating, stealing, scheming, and killing to care. As luminous green trails of cosmic dust and vapor stream across the heavens, blood flows beneath: nations wage all-out war, bitter strikes erupt, and jealous lovers plot revenge and murder. The earth slips past the comet by the narrowest of margins, but all succumb to the gasses in its tail. When mankind wakes up, everyone is completely and profoundly different. In the Days of the Comet is H. G. Wells's classic tale of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Days of the Comet

by Wells, H. G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Watermill, Mahwah, NJ Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780893757045 ISBN: 0893757047

Description: Very Good. Very Good Binding tight, clean, no marks, price sticker on front. Complete and Unabridged reprint of the classic work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverfront Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780893757045 ISBN: 0893757047

Description: Very Good. 0893757047 All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS Z25U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893757045 ISBN: 0893757047

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893757045 ISBN: 0893757047

Description: Very Good. Paperback, pages clean and tight, starting to yellow, cover has light shelf wear Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893757045 ISBN: 0893757047

Description: Very Good. ""pages clean and tight, cover slightly rubbed at edges, crease at bottom corner, name on top edge of pages"" Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893757045 ISBN: 0893757047

Description: Very Good. ""Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pages clean and tight, cover slightly rubbed at edges, name inside cover"" Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Airmont Pub Co Date Published: 1979-02 ISBN-13: 9780804901116 ISBN: 0804901112

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear and slight age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 1967

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893757045 ISBN: 0893757047

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by Wells, H G

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893757045 ISBN: 0893757047

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight wear to cover edges; RTB82. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by Wells, H.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market ISBN-13: 9780893757045 ISBN: 0893757047

Description: Watermill Classic 1983. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 1967

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Airmont Date Published: 1966

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Days of the Comet (Bison Frontiers of Imagination) used book

In the Days of the Comet (Bison Frontiers of Imagination)

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803298255 ISBN: 0803298250

Description: Fair. 0803298250 Older edition. All orders same/next day. Orders before 2pm EST same day. Satisfaction or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by H.G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Collins Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780006152453 ISBN: 0006152457

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications ISBN-13: 9780893757045 ISBN: 0893757047

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Troll Communications L.L.C. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893757045 ISBN: 0893757047

Description: Good. MM Paperback. 1997 Troll Pub. Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Good Idea`s Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893757045 ISBN: 0893757047

Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by Wells, H. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Watermill Classics, Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780893757045 ISBN: 0893757047

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The upper and fore edges of the pages are soiled. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear. The spine has a crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893757045 ISBN: 0893757047

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Days of the Comet used book

In the Days of the Comet

by Wells, H.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781404310117 ISBN: 1404310118

Description: Good. When the comet finally struck, the effect was astounding-the earth was transformed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1997-01 ISBN-13: 9780893757045 ISBN: 0893757047

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1997-01 ISBN-13: 9780893757045 ISBN: 0893757047

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Days of the Comet

by H. G. Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893757045 ISBN: 0893757047

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?