About this title: A guide to important sites in the world of country music, from the small hometowns of Johnny Cash and Patsy Cline to the buzz of Nashville. Dawidoff, the author of "The Catcher Was a Spy", writes as an outsider from the North, albeit one whose fascination and enthusiasm more than make up for his apparent naivete.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 03/1997
ISBN-13:9780679415671ISBN:067941567X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 371 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, stk #2556x8. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 371 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679415671ISBN:067941567X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library, prepared but never circulated, thus virtually as issued, but with dust jacket in Brodart sleeve that has been affixed to endpapers. x, 371 pp., illus. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1997-03-11
ISBN-13:9780679415671ISBN:067941567X
Description: Very Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. This is a very nice hardcover book. DJ is VG. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-lib w/usual markings & attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679415671ISBN:067941567X
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.3 inches. 371pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Price sticker on Cover/DJ. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1997-03-11
ISBN-13:9780679415671ISBN:067941567X
Description: Excellent Condition in Excellent Condition jacket. Hardcover, 1st Edition, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacketwear, from a private collection. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679415671ISBN:067941567X
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 371 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Some light scuffing to dust jacket, but a bright, clean copy! Binding and spine are firm and straight. ome great photographs and a personal discography compiledby the author. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679415671ISBN:067941567X
Description: Near Fine; "Very nice, clean, strong copy with minimal signs of use. Author included a note on sources, notes, bibliography, discography, index, and credits. Remainder mark lower edge. A few small dents to back of dust jacket. " 067941567x; 8429. B&w Photographs; 371 pages; 37690. read more
Edition: 5th ptg.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679415671ISBN:067941567X
Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 365 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 ½. Blue boards, blind embossed on front, with qtr blue paper, stamped in gold on spine. Glossy illustrated dj. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: b/w photos, map endpapers. fine, fine dj, copper-stamped blue bds. 371 pgs, Emmylou Harris, Bill Monroe, Johnny Cash, Merle Haggard, Buck Owens, Doc Watson, and many others. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679415671ISBN:067941567X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine d/j jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Call numbers on label on spine, library info sticker on front cover and bar codes on front and rear covers all under mylar covered d/j which has been taped on, withdrawn stamps on front endpaper. 371 pages. read more
Description: Dawidoff, Nicholas., Pantheon Books, 1997, c1997, 1st Edition, boards and cloth (hard cover), map eps, gift inscription on flyleaf o/w near fine with near fine dj, 371 pp with notes, bibliography, discography of suggested listening & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 067941567X. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.