» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Nicholas Dawidoff

About this title: A guide to important sites in the world of country music, from the small hometowns of Johnny Cash and Patsy Cline to the buzz of Nashville. Dawidoff, the author of "The Catcher Was a Spy", writes as an outsider from the North, albeit one whose fascination and enthusiasm more than make up for his apparent naivete.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 371 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, stk #2556x8. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 371 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1997; c1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. x, 371 p. ill., maps 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1997; c1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. x, 371 p. ill., maps 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library, prepared but never circulated, thus virtually as issued, but with dust jacket in Brodart sleeve that has been affixed to endpapers. x, 371 pp., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Country People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $3.69

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pantheon Books, 1997. ( hb with dj in very good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: $3.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1997-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Very Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. This is a very nice hardcover book. DJ is VG. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-lib w/usual markings & attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.3 inches. 371pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Price sticker on Cover/DJ. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $4.51

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Fine/fine. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: $4.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1997-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1997-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Excellent Condition in Excellent Condition jacket. Hardcover, 1st Edition, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacketwear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 371 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Some light scuffing to dust jacket, but a bright, clean copy! Binding and spine are firm and straight. ome great photographs and a personal discography compiledby the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rich for Music Misers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country People and Places in American Music

by "Dawidoff, Nicholas"

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Near Fine; "Very nice, clean, strong copy with minimal signs of use. Author included a note on sources, notes, bibliography, discography, index, and credits. Remainder mark lower edge. A few small dents to back of dust jacket. " 067941567x; 8429. B&w Photographs; 371 pages; 37690. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 365 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 ½. Blue boards, blind embossed on front, with qtr blue paper, stamped in gold on spine. Glossy illustrated dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $6.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PANTHEON, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: ISBN: 0-679-41567-X. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DSUTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country, People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country, People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 6" x 9" Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Photographs. Near Fine, spine ends bent a little. DJ Near Fine 372pp. DJ back slightly rubbed. ISBN 0-679-41567-X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: b/w photos, map endpapers. fine, fine dj, copper-stamped blue bds. 371 pgs, Emmylou Harris, Bill Monroe, Johnny Cash, Merle Haggard, Buck Owens, Doc Watson, and many others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1997 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: 371pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [stamp bottom edge: "advance copy"; else F] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine d/j jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Call numbers on label on spine, library info sticker on front cover and bar codes on front and rear covers all under mylar covered d/j which has been taped on, withdrawn stamps on front endpaper. 371 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Dawidoff, Nicholas., Pantheon Books, 1997, c1997, 1st Edition, boards and cloth (hard cover), map eps, gift inscription on flyleaf o/w near fine with near fine dj, 371 pp with notes, bibliography, discography of suggested listening & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 067941567X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country used book

In the Country of Country

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Board Book Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. People and places in American music. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music used book

In the Country of Country: People and Places in American Music

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415671 ISBN: 067941567X

Description: First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Not priceclipped and no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.