About this title: What purpose, if any, do pets really serve? Are they simply an outlet for misplaced love? Or four-legged friends who help us to satisfy vital emotional needs? Whatever they are, when we elevate pets to the status of social companions, we undermine the distinction between human and non-human. In other words, pets force us to confront the moral ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Basil Blackwell
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780631161851ISBN:0631161856
Description: ISBN 0-631-16185-6. Trade Paperback. Good Condition. Tight sound copy with some underlining to text, front hinge creasing, edge wear. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blackwell Pub
Date Published: 1986-07
ISBN-13:9780631145363ISBN:0631145362
Description: Very Good. Dj has small tears, overall wear, spine square. pgs tight clean with no writing or markings, not ex lib, tracking u41309. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Great Britain
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521577793ISBN:0521577799
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. No more than 20 pages highlighted, and not excessively. Book looks almost new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basil Blackwell Ltd., Oxford; New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780631145363ISBN:0631145362
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 215 pp. Former owner name on front endpaper, otherwise book is clean/crisp as new with slightly rubbed dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521577793ISBN:0521577799
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. RSPCA stamp to front free end paper and rear pastedown. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. vii, 215pp. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blackwell Publishers
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780631145363ISBN:0631145362
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Slight shelf wear, SPINE n PAGES CLEAN CRISP n TIGHT-LIKE NEW. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blackwell Publishing
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780631145363ISBN:0631145362
Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Tight Binding. Clean Text. Exlibrary with usual marks. Only very slight wear to dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WileyBlackwell
Date Published: 29/04/1988
ISBN-13:9780631161851ISBN:0631161856
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blackwell Pub
Date Published: 1986-07
ISBN-13:9780631145363ISBN:0631145362
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"another well written book about our relationships with animals -- well worth reading -- made me think about my pets and other animals (wild and domesticated)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.