» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Company of Animals: A Study of Human-Animal Relationships

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In the Company of Animals: A Study of Human-Animal Relationships

by James Serpell

About this title: What purpose, if any, do pets really serve? Are they simply an outlet for misplaced love? Or four-legged friends who help us to satisfy vital emotional needs? Whatever they are, when we elevate pets to the status of social companions, we undermine the distinction between human and non-human. In other words, pets force us to confront the moral ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Company of Animals: a History of Human-Animal Relationships

by James Serpell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationship

by James Serpell

price: $2.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub ISBN-13: 9780631161851 ISBN: 0631161856

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Company of Animals: a History of Human-Animal Relationships

by James Serpell

price: $4.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Company of Animals

by Serpell, James

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780631161851 ISBN: 0631161856

Description: ISBN 0-631-16185-6. Trade Paperback. Good Condition. Tight sound copy with some underlining to text, front hinge creasing, edge wear. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationships new book

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationships

by Serpell, James

price: $12.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press (Canto) ISBN-13: 9780521577793 ISBN: 0521577799

Description: New. 0521577799. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Company of Animals: a History of Human-Animal Relationships

by James Serpell

price: $13.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 1986-07 ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Very Good. Dj has small tears, overall wear, spine square. pgs tight clean with no writing or markings, not ex lib, tracking u41309. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationships used book

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationships

by Serpell, James

price: $13.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521577793 ISBN: 0521577799

Description: Fine. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches. Firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationships used book

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationships

by James Serpell

price: $15.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press (Canto) Date Published: 1996-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780521577793 ISBN: 0521577799

Description: Very Good. Light wear to cover. Firm binding. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Company of Animals: A Study of Human-Animal Relationships used book

In the Company of Animals: A Study of Human-Animal Relationships

by Serpell, James

price: $16.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Great Britain Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521577793 ISBN: 0521577799

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. No more than 20 pages highlighted, and not excessively. Book looks almost new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MyBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Company of Animals. a Study of Human-Animal Relationships

by Serpell, James

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell Ltd., Oxford; New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 215 pp. Former owner name on front endpaper, otherwise book is clean/crisp as new with slightly rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Wonderful Store, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationships used book

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationships

by Serpell, James

price: $17.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press (Canto) Date Published: 1-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780521577793 ISBN: 0521577799

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.97 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Company of Animals

by Serpell, James

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: softcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780631161851 ISBN: 0631161856

Description: photos. VG+/-- 215p very light shelf wear & creasing, clean & tight inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In the Company of Animals: A Study of Human-Animal Relationships new book

In the Company of Animals: A Study of Human-Animal Relationships

by Serpell, James

price: $35.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521577793 ISBN: 0521577799

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationships (Canto Original) (Canto Original Series) new book

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationships (Canto Original) (Canto Original Series)

by James Serpell

price: $39.09

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521577793 ISBN: 0521577799

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Company of Animals. a Study of Human-Animal Relationships

by Serpell, James

price: $39.99

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Basil Blackwell Ltd, Oxford Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. RSPCA stamp to front free end paper and rear pastedown. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. vii, 215pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Company of Animals: a History of Human-Animal Relationships

by Serpell James

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hbk 215pp fin dj is protective sleeve excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Company of Animals: a History of Human-Animal Relationships

by James Serpell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationship

by Serpell, James

price: $2.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub ISBN-13: 9780631161851 ISBN: 0631161856

Description: Very Good. 0631161856 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationship

by Serpell, James

price: $2.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub ISBN-13: 9780631161851 ISBN: 0631161856

Description: Good. 0631161856 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Company of Animals: A Study of Human-Animal Relationships

by Serpell, James

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Slight shelf wear, SPINE n PAGES CLEAN CRISP n TIGHT-LIKE NEW. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cherokee books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Company of Animals: a History of Human-Animal Relationships

by Serpell, James

price: $5.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Tight Binding. Clean Text. Exlibrary with usual marks. Only very slight wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationship

by Serpell, James

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Pictoral Softcover. Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780631161851 ISBN: 0631161856

Description: Good. But hi-lites thru out, some I agrreed with! ! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaron books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Company of Animals: Study of Human/Animal Relationships

by Serpell

price: $7.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date Published: 29/04/1988 ISBN-13: 9780631161851 ISBN: 0631161856

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Company of Animals

by Serpell, James

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First AMERICAN EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BASIL BLACKWELL, NEW YORK Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, STUDY OF HUMAN-ANIMAL RELATIONSHIPS, 215 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Company of Animals: a History of Human-Animal Relationships

by James Serpell

price: $14.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 1986-07 ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Judy, Tonopah, NV

"another well written book about our relationships with animals -- well worth reading -- made me think about my pets and other animals (wild and domesticated)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.