» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

In the Company of Animals: A Study of Human-Animal Relationships

by James Serpell

About this title: This book takes a thought-provoking look at human attitudes to animals. The owner-pet friendship crosses barriers of time, race, sex and income. It appears in all countries, all cultures. Are our pets simply an artful collection of domestic parasites? Are they child substitutes, tame psychiatrists or simply four-legged friends who satisfy a genuine, caring and normal need?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Company of Animals

by Serpell, James

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780631161851 ISBN: 0631161856

Description: ISBN 0-631-16185-6. Trade Paperback. Good Condition. Tight sound copy with some underlining to text, front hinge creasing, edge wear. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Company of Animals: a History of Human-Animal Relationships

by Serpell, James

price: $16.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Blackwell Pub, Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text is clean, tight, bright and unmarked. Spine is pulling away from text. Dust jacket has some shelf-wear and edge-wear. Front and back cover rubbed with a few slight indentations. Top spine of d. j. lightly bumped and chipped. Top corner of d. j. lightly bumped. A thought provoking new look at human attitudes to animals by exploring the phenomenon of pet-keeping across history and between cultures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Company of Animals: A Study of Human-Animal Relationships used book

In the Company of Animals: A Study of Human-Animal Relationships

by Serpell, James

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers, Great Britain Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 215p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Company of Animals: a History of Human-Animal Relationships

by James Serpell

price: $2.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationship

by Serpell, James

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: A Pictoral Soft Cover Publisher: Blackwell Pub, Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780631161851 ISBN: 0631161856

Description: Good. Ex-student But hi-lites thru out, some I agrreed with! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overton-Slack family trust, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationships

by Serpell, James

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Blackwell Publishers ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Company of Animals

by Serpell, James

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First AMERICAN EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BASIL BLACKWELL, NEW YORK Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, STUDY OF HUMAN-ANIMAL RELATIONSHIPS, 215 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationships

by Serpell, James

price: $15.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Blackwell Publishers, Oxford/New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 215 pp. Slight bumping to bottom of spine, else a clean and solid copy. Color pictorial dj has only faint edgewear, otherwise bright and intact. B/w photos and illustrations. Out of print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Company of Animals

by Serpell, James

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Basil Blackwell Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 215 pages, photographs, A thought-provoking new look at human attitudes to animals which explores the phenomenon of pet-keeping across history and between cultures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Company of Animals

by Serpell, James

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: softcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780631161851 ISBN: 0631161856

Description: photos. VG+/-- 215p very light shelf wear & creasing, clean & tight inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Company of Animals: a History of Human-Animal Relationships

by James Serpell

price: $28.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Company of Animals: a History of Human-Animal Relationships

by James Serpell

price: $30.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0631145362 ISBN 13: 9780631145363 bk# 18.1. f44. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationship

price: $36.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780631161851 ISBN: 0631161856

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Company of Animals: a History of Human-Animal Relationships

price: $36.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Company of Animals: a History of Human-Animal Relationships

by James Serpell

price: $48.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780631145363 ISBN: 0631145362

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Company of Animals: a Study of Human-Animal Relationship

by James Serpell

price: $56.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780631161851 ISBN: 0631161856

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Company of Animals

by Serpell J.

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1986, 210pp, ill, human attitudes towards Animals gnh193. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

In the Company of Animals. a Study of Human-Animal Relationships

by Serpell, James

price: $40.60

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1986

Description: 8vo. pp.215. Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Man's relationship with animals and the natural world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A&F.MCILREAVYBUDERIMRARE BOOKS, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.