|
|
|
available COPIES
About this title: Handling the controls of an aircraft has set hearts racing since the days of the earliest open cockpits in the pioneering era of flight. This book recreates the experiences of many distinguished aviators, using detailed diagrams and color illustrations, and the words of the pilots themselves, to capture the excitement of flight. Includes the F117A Lockheed Stealth Fighter and the Space Shuttle. Over 350 color and 100 black-and-white illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In the Cockpit
(31 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
In the Cockpit: Flying the World's Great Aircraft
by
Jeffrey (Intro). Quill
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Cat
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780748101153
ISBN: 0748101152
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Binding Slightly Loose. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Cockpit-Flying the World's Greatest Aircraft
by
Anthony Robinson
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Cat/MacDonald
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780748101153
ISBN: 0748101152
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Cockpit-Flying the World's Greatest Aircraft
by
Anthony Robinson (Editor)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Laminated Boards
Publisher: Black Cat-MacDonald, London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780748101153
ISBN: 0748101152
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No inscriptions. One Page is creased due to having been folded inside when pages were cut. Otherwise clean & sound. Illustrated in b/w & colour. 312pp inc index. Matching DJ has minor marking/edge wear & is price clipped. read more
|
|
In the Cockpit
by
Robinson, Anthony (Editor)
Ships from
SA,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orbis Publishing Limited, London
Date Published: 1979
Description: Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs.304pages. read more
|
|
In the Cockpit: Flying the Worlds Great Aircraft: From the Antoinette to the Stealth Fighter (Revised Edition)
by
Robinson, Anthony, Editor; Updated By Michael H. Taylor
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chartwell
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9781555217433
ISBN: 1555217435
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.5 x 12. Oversized. Dustjacket worn at bottom of spine, 1" closed tear at top left front cover near spine. Some shelfwear to bottom of book cover edges. Unread. No marks. 320 pp. Index. Lots of illustrations in color. read more
|
|
In the Cockpit: Flying the World's Great Aircraft
by
Robinson, Anthony (Editor).
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781851707195
ISBN: 1851707190
Description: 1991. Studio Editions Limited. Hard Cover. Book-VG, edges rubbed. DJ-VG, slight edgewear. 12x9.5. 320pp. Illus endpapers. Colour title page. Profuse colour & b/w illus. read more
|
|
In the Cockpit: Flying the Worlds Great Aircraft
by
Michael Taylor
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781555217433
ISBN: 1555217435
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
In the Cockpit-Flying the World's Greatest Aircraft
by
Robinson, Anthony
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Cat/MacDonald
Date Published: 1899-12-30
ISBN-13: 9780748101153
ISBN: 0748101152
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Cockpit: Flying the Worlds Great Aircraft By Taylor, Michael
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781555217433
ISBN: 1555217435
Description: Clean crisp copy, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket in very good condition, except for a tear in front. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Voorhees Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Cockpit Flying the World's Great Aircraft
by
Robinson, Anthony
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781555217433
ISBN: 1555217435
Description: CHARTWELL BOOKS, 1991, LARGE FORMAT, ILLUSTRATED, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK, AS NEW DUST JACKET, ISNB--1555217435. read more
|
|
In the Cockpit: Flying the Worlds Great Aircraft
by
Taylor, Michael
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Sales
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9781555217433
ISBN: 1555217435
Description: Good. 1555217435 Hardcover, no jacket, good condition. Some sunning, edge wear and rubbing to boards. Short inscription inside cover, clean text, tight binding. A good reference copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Revisited,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Cockpit
by
Robinson, Anthony
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orbis Pub
Date Published: 01/04/1984
ISBN-13: 9780856136276
ISBN: 0856136271
Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. International orders sent via PRIORITY AIRMAIL. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Cockpit
by
Robinson, Anthony
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Revised
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Book Sales, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9781555217433
ISBN: 1555217435
Description: VG in VG- jacket. 320pp. Corners & ends of spine rubbed & lightly bumped. Dj corners & ends of spine chipped & have small tears. Illus.; index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Priceless Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Cockpit Flying the World's Great Aircraft
by
Studio Editions
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781851707195
ISBN: 1851707190
Description: Very Good. The pages are clean and tight--minimal wear to cover. A terrific find! Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more
|
|
In the Cockpit: Flying the Worlds Great Aircraft
by
Robinson, Anthony; Taylor, Michael (Editors)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chartwell Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9781555217433
ISBN: 1555217435
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eBookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Cockpit
by
Robinson, Anthony (Ed.).
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chartwell Books, NJ
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9781555217433
ISBN: 1555217435
Description: Flying the World's Great Aircraft. 320pp, many aerial color photographs and action paintings, index, 4to, DJ. Very good. read more
|
|
In the Cockpit: Flying the Worlds Great Aircraft
by
Robinson, Anthony [Edited By]
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Chartwell Books, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9781555217433
ISBN: 1555217435
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Revised edition. Many color photos, illustrations, and black & white photos and illustrations. 320 pages including index. A few minor tears at the edges of the dustjacket have been repaired with tape. Otherwise, overall, the dj is in good+ condition and the book is in very good condition. Very hard to find. read more
|
|
In the Cockpit
by
Robinson, Anthony
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Book Sales, Incorporated
ISBN-13: 9781555217433
ISBN: 1555217435
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Cockpit
by
Robinson, A., Ed
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ORBIS, LONDON
Date Published: 1979
Description: 4to, VERY GOOD+, GOOD+ DJ. pp. 300. TOUR OF 40 OF THE GREATEST AIRCRAFT OF ALL TIME. BRISTOL BOX KITE TO THE F-15. 600 PHOTOS, COLOR. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HM Crawford,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Cockpit
by
Robinson, A., Ed
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ORBIS, LONDON
Date Published: 1979
Description: 4to, 1991, FINE, FINE DJ, pp. 300. TOUR OF 40 OF THE GREATEST AIRCRAFT OF ALL TIME. BRISTOL BOX KITE TO THE F-15. 600 PHOTOS, COLOR. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HM Crawford,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Cockpit. Flying the World's Great Aircraft
by
Robinson, Anthony. (Editor).
Ships from
LINCS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Studio Editions, 1984. 1851707190
ISBN-13: 9781851707195
ISBN: 1851707190
Description: 11.75" x 9.25". original binding with dustwrapper. 320 pages. many black + white and colour illustrations and photographs. slight wear otherwise a very good copy. V.G. +/ V.G. read more
|
|
In the Cockpit
by
Robinson, A., Ed
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ORBIS, LONDON
Date Published: 1979
Description: 4to, 1ST US, VERY GOOD+, DJ. pp. 300. TOUR OF 40 OF THE GREATEST AIRCRAFT OF ALL TIME. BRISTOL BOX KITE TO THE F-15. 600 PHOTOS, COLOR. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HM Crawford,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Cockpit
by
Anthony Robinson
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth Blue
Publisher: Orbis
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780856136276
ISBN: 0856136271
Description: Fine in Nr Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. In The Cockpit: Flying The World's Great Aircraft: Captures the fascination of flight in the words of the pilots themselves. Illustrated through out by superb aerial colour photographs which, together with an outstanding series of action paintings, complement the text in recapturing the sensations of flight. For the technical minded there are detailed artwork and photographs of cockpit interiors. With an Introduction by Jeffrey Quill OBE, AFC. ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cardiff Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Cockpit
by
Robinson, Anthony (Ed. )
Ships from
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint of the Revised Edition
Binding: Hard Cover In a Dust Jacket
Publisher: Orbis, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780856136276
ISBN: 0856136271
Description: Fine/Very Good. 0856136271 folio, 312 pages, illustrated (some colour), index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
P.N. Emery,
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Cockpit
by
Anthony Robinson (Editor)
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: STUDIO EDNS.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9781851707195
ISBN: 1851707190
Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Jacket torn. 20663B4BLU3H* 8053506 3 (08-09) read more
|
| | |