» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

In the Cockpit

by Anthony Robinson

About this title: Handling the controls of an aircraft has set hearts racing since the days of the earliest open cockpits in the pioneering era of flight. This book recreates the experiences of many distinguished aviators, using detailed diagrams and color illustrations, and the words of the pilots themselves, to capture the excitement of flight. Includes the F117A Lockheed Stealth Fighter and the Space Shuttle. Over 350 color and 100 black-and-white illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Cockpit: Flying the World's Great Aircraft

by Jeffrey (Intro). Quill

price: $7.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Cat Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780748101153 ISBN: 0748101152

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Binding Slightly Loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Cockpit-Flying the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Anthony Robinson

price: $14.92

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Cat/MacDonald Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780748101153 ISBN: 0748101152

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Cockpit-Flying the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Anthony Robinson (Editor)

price: $20.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Laminated Boards Publisher: Black Cat-MacDonald, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780748101153 ISBN: 0748101152

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No inscriptions. One Page is creased due to having been folded inside when pages were cut. Otherwise clean & sound. Illustrated in b/w & colour. 312pp inc index. Matching DJ has minor marking/edge wear & is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Cockpit

by Robinson, Anthony (Editor)

price: $24.30

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbis Publishing Limited, London Date Published: 1979

Description: Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs.304pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Cockpit: Flying the Worlds Great Aircraft: From the Antoinette to the Stealth Fighter (Revised Edition)

by Robinson, Anthony, Editor; Updated By Michael H. Taylor

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chartwell Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781555217433 ISBN: 1555217435

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.5 x 12. Oversized. Dustjacket worn at bottom of spine, 1" closed tear at top left front cover near spine. Some shelfwear to bottom of book cover edges. Unread. No marks. 320 pp. Index. Lots of illustrations in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finders Keepers Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Cockpit: Flying the World's Great Aircraft

by Robinson, Anthony (Editor).

price: $36.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851707195 ISBN: 1851707190

Description: 1991. Studio Editions Limited. Hard Cover. Book-VG, edges rubbed. DJ-VG, slight edgewear. 12x9.5. 320pp. Illus endpapers. Colour title page. Profuse colour & b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Cockpit: Flying the Worlds Great Aircraft

by Michael Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555217433 ISBN: 1555217435

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit-Flying the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Robinson, Anthony

price: $6.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Cat/MacDonald Date Published: 1899-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780748101153 ISBN: 0748101152

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit: Flying the Worlds Great Aircraft By Taylor, Michael

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555217433 ISBN: 1555217435

Description: Clean crisp copy, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket in very good condition, except for a tear in front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit Flying the World's Great Aircraft

by Robinson, Anthony

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555217433 ISBN: 1555217435

Description: CHARTWELL BOOKS, 1991, LARGE FORMAT, ILLUSTRATED, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK, AS NEW DUST JACKET, ISNB--1555217435. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit: Flying the Worlds Great Aircraft

by Taylor, Michael

price: $10.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781555217433 ISBN: 1555217435

Description: Good. 1555217435 Hardcover, no jacket, good condition. Some sunning, edge wear and rubbing to boards. Short inscription inside cover, clean text, tight binding. A good reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit

by Robinson, Anthony

price: $11.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbis Pub Date Published: 01/04/1984 ISBN-13: 9780856136276 ISBN: 0856136271

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. International orders sent via PRIORITY AIRMAIL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit

by Robinson, Anthony

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hb Publisher: Book Sales, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781555217433 ISBN: 1555217435

Description: VG in VG- jacket. 320pp. Corners & ends of spine rubbed & lightly bumped. Dj corners & ends of spine chipped & have small tears. Illus.; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit Flying the World's Great Aircraft

by Studio Editions

price: $12.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851707195 ISBN: 1851707190

Description: Very Good. The pages are clean and tight--minimal wear to cover. A terrific find! Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit: Flying the Worlds Great Aircraft

by Robinson, Anthony; Taylor, Michael (Editors)

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chartwell Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781555217433 ISBN: 1555217435

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit

by Robinson, Anthony (Ed.).

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books, NJ Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781555217433 ISBN: 1555217435

Description: Flying the World's Great Aircraft. 320pp, many aerial color photographs and action paintings, index, 4to, DJ. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit: Flying the Worlds Great Aircraft

by Robinson, Anthony [Edited By]

price: $18.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chartwell Books, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781555217433 ISBN: 1555217435

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Revised edition. Many color photos, illustrations, and black & white photos and illustrations. 320 pages including index. A few minor tears at the edges of the dustjacket have been repaired with tape. Otherwise, overall, the dj is in good+ condition and the book is in very good condition. Very hard to find. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit

by Robinson, Anthony

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Book Sales, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9781555217433 ISBN: 1555217435

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit

by Robinson, A., Ed

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORBIS, LONDON Date Published: 1979

Description: 4to, VERY GOOD+, GOOD+ DJ. pp. 300. TOUR OF 40 OF THE GREATEST AIRCRAFT OF ALL TIME. BRISTOL BOX KITE TO THE F-15. 600 PHOTOS, COLOR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HM Crawford, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit

by Robinson, A., Ed

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORBIS, LONDON Date Published: 1979

Description: 4to, 1991, FINE, FINE DJ, pp. 300. TOUR OF 40 OF THE GREATEST AIRCRAFT OF ALL TIME. BRISTOL BOX KITE TO THE F-15. 600 PHOTOS, COLOR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HM Crawford, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit. Flying the World's Great Aircraft

by Robinson, Anthony. (Editor).

price: $23.02

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Studio Editions, 1984. 1851707190 ISBN-13: 9781851707195 ISBN: 1851707190

Description: 11.75" x 9.25". original binding with dustwrapper. 320 pages. many black + white and colour illustrations and photographs. slight wear otherwise a very good copy. V.G. +/ V.G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit

by Robinson, A., Ed

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORBIS, LONDON Date Published: 1979

Description: 4to, 1ST US, VERY GOOD+, DJ. pp. 300. TOUR OF 40 OF THE GREATEST AIRCRAFT OF ALL TIME. BRISTOL BOX KITE TO THE F-15. 600 PHOTOS, COLOR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HM Crawford, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit

by Anthony Robinson

price: $24.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Blue Publisher: Orbis Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780856136276 ISBN: 0856136271

Description: Fine in Nr Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. In The Cockpit: Flying The World's Great Aircraft: Captures the fascination of flight in the words of the pilots themselves. Illustrated through out by superb aerial colour photographs which, together with an outstanding series of action paintings, complement the text in recapturing the sensations of flight. For the technical minded there are detailed artwork and photographs of cockpit interiors. With an Introduction by Jeffrey Quill OBE, AFC. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit

by Robinson, Anthony (Ed. )

price: $25.97

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of the Revised Edition Binding: Hard Cover In a Dust Jacket Publisher: Orbis, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780856136276 ISBN: 0856136271

Description: Fine/Very Good. 0856136271 folio, 312 pages, illustrated (some colour), index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Cockpit

by Anthony Robinson (Editor)

price: $26.79

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: STUDIO EDNS. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781851707195 ISBN: 1851707190

Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Jacket torn. 20663B4BLU3H* 8053506 3 (08-09) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?