|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A collection of creation stories from around the world. They range from Eskimo legend to American Indian folk-tale, and feature characters such as the Titans, Pandora's box, Cyclops and the sun-god Ra. A brief explanation of the origin and significance of each myth is included.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In the Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World
(111 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Virginia Hamilton
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Virginia Hamilton
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Virginia Hamilton
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780152387426
ISBN: 0152387420
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Virginia Hamilton
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780152387426
ISBN: 0152387420
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: Very Good. 0152387404 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Virginia Hamilton
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: Good. Good condition ex library. read more
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: Good. 0152387404 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Virginia Hamilton
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: Good. Good book in poor dust jacket. DJ poor due to a piece cut out of the back. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a nice copy with clean pages and dust jacket in mylar. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booksavers,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Third printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: Barry Moser. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0152387404 [xii], 161pp [short tear to dj at lower rear spine] read more
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books (J)
ISBN-13: 9780152387419
ISBN: 0152387412
Description: Good. 0152387412 Gently used with average wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
crazy4bookz,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Virginia Hamilton
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
Date Published: 1988-09-25
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: Very Good. Good DJ. First Edition. Good DJ. Very good condition overall. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear and minor tears to edges of DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Hamilton, Virginia; Illustrated By Barry Moser
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 2nd Print
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: Barry Moser. Fine in Fine jacket. 10 1/4" NOT an ex library book. 161 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has Newbery Honor Medal on cover, no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The stories in this book reflect the wonderful range of the human imagination. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fox River Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Hamilton, Virginia. Illus. Barry Moser
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: 2nd ptg
Binding: boards
Publisher: HBJ, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: Fine/fine. read more
|
|
In the Beginning Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: New. Much shelf wear to dustjacket. read more
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World
by
Hamilton, Virginia, and Moser, Barry
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. . (A31-10/8)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TomThumb'sBooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Type: Ex-Library Good Hardcover w/average board wear, average shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. No Dust Jacket, pictorial cover. Ex-library copy, with library pictorial binding, expected stamps, id tags, etc. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
|
|
In the Beginning-Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1988. Illustrated by Barry Moser. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. Faint Smudges and Stains on Boards and DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World
by
Hamilton, Virginia, and Moser, Barry
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First edition. 1st Edition, stated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: Barry Moser. Fine in fine dust jacket. FINE *** looks unread ** Cover edges show Very light signs of storage. ** good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. NO NAMES. NO UNDERLINING. NO TEARS. (slight shelf wear) Illustrated with color drawings. 16 pp. Creation myths from around the world. Watercolor illustrations by Barry Moser. 25 creation stories that will absolutely fascinate. 161 pages, illustrated, A collection of twenty-five creation myth stories which will engage and fascinate ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ALL State Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: Moser, Barry. Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Quarter bound in red cloth. xi, 161 pp. 25 stories. Color illustrations by Barry Moser. Price-clipped dust jacket, in fresh mylar, lightly rubbed along edges. A Newberry Honor Winner medallion to front. read more
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. DJ in protective mylar cover. 25 creation stories that will absolutely fascinate. A very clean, tight copy Not a remainder. read more
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World [Hardcover] By...
by
Virginia Hamilton; Illustrator-Barry Moser
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
Date Published: 1988-09-25
ISBN-13: 9780152387402
ISBN: 0152387404
Description: Very Good. 1st Edition 1988 Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Oversize Hardback; text clean xcept owner inscrip; price clipped; color dj light scuffing/edges fine; NOT x-library; no remainder mark; color illus/sourcelist. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joseph Lewis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World
by
Virginia Hamilton
| | | |