» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Arts & Crafts Style

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "In the Arts and Crafts Style" describes the history and hallmarks of this timeless home decor motif. Tracing the history of the movement from its European origins through to its American variations, including California's Mission style, it highlights the work of influential masters such as William Morris, Gustav Stickley, Charles Voysey, Greene and Greene, and Frank Lloyd Wright. Furniture, fabrics, and accent pieces are described in detail, as well as classic pieces such as the Morris chair, the Stickley settle, and the Tiffany lamp. A series of case studies shows how these historic styles ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
In the Arts and Crafts Style used book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Barbara Mayer

price: $5.42

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811802024 ISBN: 0811802027

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style used book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Barbara Mayer; Rob Gray; Elaine Hirschl Ellis

price: $5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811856324 ISBN: 0811856321

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW SOME WEAR. TIGHT BINDING. TEXT IS GREAT. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style new book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Mayer, Barbara

price: $8.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811856324 ISBN: 0811856321

Description: New. 0811856321 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style new book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Mayer, Barbara

price: $8.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811856324 ISBN: 0811856321

Description: New. 0811856321 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts & Crafts Style new book

In the Arts & Crafts Style

by Mayer, Barbara, and Gray, Rob (Photographer), and Ellis, Elaine Hirschl (Foreword by)

price: $8.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811856324 ISBN: 0811856321

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Gift quality item. Ready for immediate delivery! Clean and bright. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Arts and Crafts elements from furniture to fabrics to decorative objects, give an overview of the style and illuminate its continuing influence. Case studies showcase later styles such as California Mission and Farmhouse Craftsman. Warm, detailed photography and engaging text. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: McHuston Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style new book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Barbara Mayer; Photographer-Rob Gray; Foreword-Elaine Hirschl Ellis

price: $9.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2006-07-20 ISBN-13: 9780811856324 ISBN: 0811856321

Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Softcover binding is secure. Cover is in good shape. No marks or price tags. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style 06 new book

In the Arts and Crafts Style 06

by Mayer, Barbara

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811856324 ISBN: 0811856321

Description: NEW. Beautiful NEW Book, Text & cover completely pristine, free of any wear. FREE TRACKING within the US (international tracking not currently available), and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts & Crafts Style used book

In the Arts & Crafts Style

by Mayer, Barbara

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books,, San Francisco: Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811856324 ISBN: 0811856321

Description: Fine. 0811856321. Color photographs by Rob Gray throughout. First printing thus (paperback). Fine in oversize pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style 06 new book

In the Arts and Crafts Style 06

by Mayer, Barbara

price: $12.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811856324 ISBN: 0811856321

Description: NEW Book w/ tiny printing flaw on back cover, otherwise cover/text completely pristine-free of any wear. FREE TRACKING in US (international tracking not currently available), & email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Barbara Mayer

price: $13.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781845131739 ISBN: 1845131738

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style new book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Mayer, Barbara

price: $13.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811802024 ISBN: 0811802027

Description: New. 0811802027 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style used book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Barbara Mayer~Elaine Hirschl Ellis~Rob Gray

price: $13.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811802024 ISBN: 0811802027

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style used book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Mayer, Barbara; Gray, Rob

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811802024 ISBN: 0811802027

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style used book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Mayer, Barbara

price: $14.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, Singapore Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811802024 ISBN: 0811802027

Description: Rob Gray. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dusty yellow rubbed paper boards. DJ shows very little shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style used book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Barbara Mayer; Foreword-Elaine Hirschl Ellis; Photographer-Rob Gray

price: $14.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1992-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780811802024 ISBN: 0811802027

Description: Like New. Near Fine-Small "bump" to corner. A comprehensive survey of one of America's most enduring and popular interior design styles, reflecting both traditional and contemporary interpretations, this lavishly illustrated and informative volume begins with a discussion of the origins of the Arts and Crafts movement at the turn of the century and traces its evolution to the present day. Over 140 glorious, full-color photographs showcase the special beauty of this simple, graceful style and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style used book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Barbara Mayer; Rob Gray; Elaine Hirschl Ellis

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811856324 ISBN: 0811856321

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts & Crafts Style used book

In the Arts & Crafts Style

by Mayer, Barbara

price: $15.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811802024 ISBN: 0811802027

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. 224pp. Sources, biblio & index. Wonderfully illustrated with color photos. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style used book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Mayer, Barbara

price: $15.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811802024 ISBN: 0811802027

Description: Fine. 0811802027 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style used book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Mayer, Barbara

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811802024 ISBN: 0811802027

Description: 0811802027. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Blindstamp on endpaper; 224 pp, all color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style used book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Barbara Mayer; Elaine Hirschl Ellis And Rob Gray

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811802024 ISBN: 0811802027

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0811802027. 1.2 x 11 x 9.5 Inches; 224 pages; Arts and Crafts design, characterized by clean, graceful lines and solid workmanship with quality materials, has experienced an explosion of popularity over the past decade with museums, collectors, and the general public. William Morris, Gustav Stickley, and Frank Lloyd Wright are among some of the most well-known designers who produced furniture and architecture in the Arts and Crafts style, while many others produced ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style used book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Mayer, Barbara, and Chronicle Books, and Gray, Rob (Photographer)

price: $18.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811802024 ISBN: 0811802027

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Has a little edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style used book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Mayer, Barbara, and Chronicle Books, and Gray, Rob (Photographer)

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811802024 ISBN: 0811802027

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Brand new! No remainder marks. DJ has slight sun fading on spine & is curled at bottom edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts and Crafts Style new book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Barbara Mayer; Photographer-Rob Gray; Foreword-Elaine Hirschl Ellis

price: $19.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 10/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780811802024 ISBN: 0811802027

Description: New. (Due To Weight/Size, Ship to US Customers Only and Standard Shipping Only. )Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

In the Arts and Crafts Style

by Mayer, Barbara; Gray, Rob

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Press Ltd, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845131739 ISBN: 1845131738

Description: New in New dust jacket. 978-1845131739. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 1.02 x 11.1 x 9.61 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Arts & Crafts Style used book

In the Arts & Crafts Style

by Mayer, Barbara

price: $21.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1993, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811802024 ISBN: 0811802027

Description: Color Illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Board Covers. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Has small publisher's remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.