About this title: "In the Arts and Crafts Style" describes the history and hallmarks of this timeless home decor motif. Tracing the history of the movement from its European origins through to its American variations, including California's Mission style, it highlights the work of influential masters such as William Morris, Gustav Stickley, Charles Voysey, Greene and Greene, and Frank Lloyd Wright. Furniture, fabrics, and accent pieces are described in detail, as well as classic pieces such as the Morris chair, the Stickley settle, and the Tiffany lamp. A series of case studies shows how these historic styles ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW SOME WEAR. TIGHT BINDING. TEXT IS GREAT. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780811856324ISBN:0811856321
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Gift quality item. Ready for immediate delivery! Clean and bright. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Arts and Crafts elements from furniture to fabrics to decorative objects, give an overview of the style and illuminate its continuing influence. Case studies showcase later styles such as California Mission and Farmhouse Craftsman. Warm, detailed photography and engaging text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2006-07-20
ISBN-13:9780811856324ISBN:0811856321
Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Softcover binding is secure. Cover is in good shape. No marks or price tags. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more
Description: NEW. Beautiful NEW Book, Text & cover completely pristine, free of any wear. FREE TRACKING within the US (international tracking not currently available), and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thanks. read more
Description: NEW Book w/ tiny printing flaw on back cover, otherwise cover/text completely pristine-free of any wear. FREE TRACKING in US (international tracking not currently available), & email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, Singapore
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780811802024ISBN:0811802027
Description: Rob Gray. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dusty yellow rubbed paper boards. DJ shows very little shelf wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 1992-10-01
ISBN-13:9780811802024ISBN:0811802027
Description: Like New. Near Fine-Small "bump" to corner. A comprehensive survey of one of America's most enduring and popular interior design styles, reflecting both traditional and contemporary interpretations, this lavishly illustrated and informative volume begins with a discussion of the origins of the Arts and Crafts movement at the turn of the century and traces its evolution to the present day. Over 140 glorious, full-color photographs showcase the special beauty of this simple, graceful style and ... read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780811802024ISBN:0811802027
Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. 224pp. Sources, biblio & index. Wonderfully illustrated with color photos. Crisp unread condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780811802024ISBN:0811802027
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0811802027. 1.2 x 11 x 9.5 Inches; 224 pages; Arts and Crafts design, characterized by clean, graceful lines and solid workmanship with quality materials, has experienced an explosion of popularity over the past decade with museums, collectors, and the general public. William Morris, Gustav Stickley, and Frank Lloyd Wright are among some of the most well-known designers who produced furniture and architecture in the Arts and Crafts style, while many others produced ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780811802024ISBN:0811802027
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Brand new! No remainder marks. DJ has slight sun fading on spine & is curled at bottom edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 10/1/1992
ISBN-13:9780811802024ISBN:0811802027
Description: New. (Due To Weight/Size, Ship to US Customers Only and Standard Shipping Only. )Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Edition: Used
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1993, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780811802024ISBN:0811802027
Description: Color Illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Board Covers. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Has small publisher's remainder mark. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.