» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Arena a Memoir of Victory Defeat and Renewal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In the Arena a Memoir of Victory Defeat and Renewal

by Richard Milhous Nixon (Read by)

About this title: For the first time, Nixon shares his private thoughts and feelings on his long political career, American and world leaders, his family, and more. Filled with startling and dramatic revelations, In the Arena is perhaps the most intimate memoir ever written by a major political figure. 16 pages of black-and-white photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Nixon, Richard Milhous

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Nixon, Richard Milhous

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Nixon, Richard Milhous

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Nixon, Richard Milhous

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Richard Nixon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat and Renewal

by Nixon, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena, a Memoir of Victory, Defeat and Renewal

by Nixon, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Richard Nixon

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Good. Hard covers with dust jackets some edge wears and spine creasesDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Richard Nixon

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Richard Nixon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Richard Nixon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Richard Nixon

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 232-Z-Add. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Richard Nixon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 4/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Richard Milhous Nixon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Richard Milhous Nixon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Richard Milhous Nixon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Richard Nixon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Nixon, Richard Milhous

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 384 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs, 6 Chapters, Index, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Richard Nixon

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Richard Nixon

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dj in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Richard Nixon

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Good. Dj good. Has small stain on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Richard Nixon

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Nixon, Richard

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Fine. 0671700960. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena: a Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal

by Nixon, Richard

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Fine. 0671700960. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Arena

by Nixon, Richard

price: $2.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671700966 ISBN: 0671700960

Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9" 384pp. Boards w/cloth spine. Dj has some slight wear on edges. A memoir of victory, defeat and renewal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Alisa, Seattle, WA

"Worth the read no matter what you think of his politics or his personal quirks and credibility. I found this fascinating. He delves into many topics deeply enough to get more than the surface view. Somewhere early in the book he mentions that a critical skill to get through law school is an iron butt for all the hours it required in the library. I thought that was funny, and refreshingly candid."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Bronwyn, Columbus, OH

"this is richard nixon,s life and career in his own words as he talks about his life as a child growing up, as a boy, as a student at duke university, his rise in politics, cultimating in his rise to the presidency. the downfall of his administration, and his later life in san clemente, and in new york. his feelings for his family and friends, and what he feels was to blame for the downfall of his presidency, and his career"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 16, 2008
By Mansoor, Tucker, GA

"Again a book that I read when I was just into College and it really was impressive. I liked the way it was written. It really gave me the perspectives of a person at the helm of affairs on Victory and Defeat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2008
By Erin, Tiverton, RI

"In the audio edition, Nixon is the speaker. Wow. The content has an added dimension because RMN is telling the "story.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of In the Arena a Memoir of Victory Defeat and Renewal by Richard Milhous Nixon (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.