New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the American West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the American West

by Richard Avedon

About this title: A book of 120 full-page photographs capturing people at country fairs, rodeos, mining caps, drilling sites, as well as a journal of Avedon's adventures through the West by Laura Wilson, who accompanied him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In the American West new book

In the American West

by Wilson, Laura; Rohrbach, John; Avedon, Richard

price: $33.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. " ISBN-13: 9780810959286 ISBN: 0810959283

Description: New. 0810959283 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the American West used book

In the American West

by Wilson, Laura; Rohrbach, John; Avedon, Richard

price: $42.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. " Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810959286 ISBN: 0810959283

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0810959283 Plastic cover has light shelfwear. Book is clean and sound with only mark being a small remainder mark on the bottom edge. Full page black & white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the American West new book

In the American West

by Avedon, Richard (Photographer)

price: $67.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810959286 ISBN: 0810959283

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 166 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In the American West new book

In the American West

by Laura Wilson; John Rohrbach; Photographer-Richard Avedon

price: $73.85

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780810959286 ISBN: 0810959283

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the American West used book

In the American West

by Avedon, Richard, and Wilson, Laura

price: $300.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harry Abrams Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780810911055 ISBN: 0810911051

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 172 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. As new. 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the American West used book

In the American West

by Avedon, Richard, and Wilson, Laura

price: $330.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780810911055 ISBN: 0810911051

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Full tan cloth. Full page black and white photographs throughout. Black lettering on boards and spine. Photographic plates affixed to board show very light foxing. Covered in protective acetate dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 172 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A fine copy of an important photographic book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the American West used book

In the American West

by Richard Avedon

price: $450.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810911055 ISBN: 0810911051

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed. Signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the American West used book

In the American West

by Avedon, Richard

price: $62.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810959286 ISBN: 0810959283

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the American West new book

In the American West

by Avedon, Richard (Pht)

price: $72.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810959286 ISBN: 0810959283

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the American West new book

In the American West

by Wilson, Laura; Rohrbach, John; Avedon, Richard

price: $79.18

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. " ISBN-13: 9780810959286 ISBN: 0810959283

Description: New. 0810959283. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

In the American West

by Avedon, Richard

price: $81.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: [Thames and Hudson], [London] Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500541104 ISBN: 0500541108

Description: New. [170]p. : ill., ports. ; 37 cm. Includes: illustrations, portraits. New Cover title. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

In the American West

by Avedon, Richard

price: $81.41

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500541104 ISBN: 0500541108

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

In the American West

by Richard Avedon

price: $93.14

Ships from TX, USA

ISBN-13: 9780500541104 ISBN: 0500541108

Description: New in new dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0500541108. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the American West used book

In the American West

by Avedon, Richard

price: $100.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810911055 ISBN: 0810911051

Description: Used-Very Good. No dust jacket. Non-authorial inscription front free end page. Folio. This oversized book will require extra for shipping outside the U.S. or priority mail. Please contact A Cappella Books for details. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the American West: Photographs, 1979-1984 used book

In the American West: Photographs, 1979-1984

by Avedon, Richard

price: $117.30

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810911055 ISBN: 0810911051

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the American West

by Avedon, Richard

price: $120.00

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: SC Publisher: Abrams, NYC Date Published: 1985

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the American West: Photographs, 1979-1984 used book

In the American West: Photographs, 1979-1984

by Avedon, Richard

price: $134.55

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810911055 ISBN: 0810911051

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the American West used book

In the American West

by Richard Avedon (Photographer), Laura Wilson

price: $137.63

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reissue (August 1996) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810911055 ISBN: 0810911051

Description: Very Good. 0810911051. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the American West: Photographs, 1979-1984 used book

In the American West: Photographs, 1979-1984

by Avedon, Richard

price: $146.05

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810911055 ISBN: 0810911051

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the American West: Photographs, 1979-1984 used book

In the American West: Photographs, 1979-1984

by Avedon, Richard

price: $146.05

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810911055 ISBN: 0810911051

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the American West used book

In the American West

by Richard Avedon

price: $149.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780810911055 ISBN: 0810911051

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the American West used book

In the American West

by Avedon, Richard

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780810911055 ISBN: 0810911051

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. As new copy with no marks. Clear plastic D/J is in VG condition with only some scuffing. A collection of 19th and 20th century photographs of the American west, all in BW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the American West used book

In the American West

by Avedon, Richard

price: $200.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780810911055 ISBN: 0810911051

Description: 0810911051. Near fine+ in Near Fine+ dust jacket; unpaginated folio in clear acetate wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the American West used book

In the American West

by Avedon, Richard

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Oversize Cloth with Acetate Dj Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780810911055 ISBN: 0810911051

Description: 0810911051 A beautiful copy of a very large book of 104 very large in your face b&w portraits by Avedon who was making an attemp at getting away from his glamorous celebrity photographer image with these faces out of our american west. Nicely printed and a fine copy with a fine acetate cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good