|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Mander goes beyond television (which he proclaimed as being dangerous to personal health and sanity in Four Arguments for the Elimination of Television) to critique our technological society as a whole, challenge its utopian promises, and track its devastating impact on native cultures worldwide. "Will interest all readers concerned about our environment and quality of life".-- Publishers Weekly.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In the Absence of the Sacred
(93 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred: the Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Mander, Jerry
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Good. 0871565099 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred
by
Mander, Jerry
Edition: Softcover Ed
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Good+/softcover. 0-87156-509-9 446 pgs, The Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations. Spine is slightly cocked. Text is clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred: the Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Mander, Jerry
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Good. Tight binding. A few small marks on the cover. Clean book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diatrope Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred: the Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Mander, Jerry
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing of this soft cover edition. read more
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred: the Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Mander, Jerry
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases, book edges soiled, covers scufffed and scratched, some soiling to the ffep, and other moderate to heavy showpear. A heavily shopworn copy. Text is clean. read more
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred: the Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Jerry Mander
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Good. You will find that internally I am free of any form of marking, soiling, or dog ears my pages are crisp my cover however does show a slight loss of its glossy finish as well as some moderate edge wear to both the top and bottom and spine of my cover We are creating a new reality in online book and media sales, Scriptorium Books, where the products speak for themselves. read more
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Very good. By Mander, Jerry; ISBN: 0871565099; Pub. : Sierra Club Books; Pub. Date: 1992; Media: Trade paperback; Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A few small penned underlines in text, name penned on first page, all else is excellent.; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 458 p. Audience: General/trade. by Mander, Jerry; ISBN: 0871565099; Pub. : Sierra Club Books; Pub. Date: 1992; Media: Trade paperback; Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A few small penned underlines in text, name ... read more
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Very good. By Mander, Jerry; ISBN: 0871565099; Pub. : Sierra Club Books; Pub. Date: 1992; Media: Trade paperback; Very good. No dust jacket as issued.; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 458 p. Audience: General/trade. by Mander, Jerry; ISBN: 0871565099; Pub. : Sierra Club Books; Pub. Date: 1992; Media: Trade paperback; Very good. No dust jacket as issued.; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 458 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred
by
Mander, Jerry
Edition: Acid-Free Paper
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Nice condition. No writing, No ex-library. Slight crease to front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 458 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R. Peirson,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred: the Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Mander, Jerry
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Good. 0871565099 Sierra Club trade paperback, 11th printing, spine crease o/w Very Good. read more
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred: the Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Mander, Jerry
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Very Good. 0871565099 Sierra Club trade paperback, 1992, inscription on 1st pg o/w immaculate/unmarked, spine tight/square/uncreased, minor cover wear, VG+. read more
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred: the Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Mander, Jerry
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, California
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred: the Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Mander, Jerry
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight edge and cover wear, otherwise clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JK Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred: the Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Mander, Jerry
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Good. Book has edge-rubbing, creasing, and scuffing associated with normal use. Bottom edge has some light minor spots. Interior pages are excellent with no markings but there are some some folded corners. From Publishers Weekly: Urging that we come to a fuller understanding of the perils of technology, Mander examines the sociopolitical ramifications of innovations, focusing on the resistance of native peoples. A lively and provocative argument. From Library Journal: Mander's book is an angry ... read more
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred: the Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Mander, Jerry
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, 1992
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Some passages are marked with an x. Other light shelfwear. read more
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred: the Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Mander, Jerry
Edition: 7th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, CA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 446 pp., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Slightly bumped, upper right. Another copy available. "In his critically acclaimed Four Arguments for the Elimination of Television, social critic Jerry Mander proclaimed that television, by its fundamental nature, is dangerous-to personal health and sanity, to the environment, and to the democratic process. Now, with In the Absence of the Sacred, Mander goes beyond television to critique our technological ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred
by
Mander, Jerry
Edition: 1st pbk ed
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sierra Club, SF
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: vg/wrps. Spine is slightly rolled, dinged corners, small stains and creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kalapuya Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred: the Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Mander, Jerry
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 446 pp. Twelfth printing. read more
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred: the Failure of Technology & the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Mander, Jerry
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred
by
Mander, Jerry
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy Text is clean and unmarked. no Dust Jacket as Issued, binding is tight. Spine is square, with slight creasing, and slight wear, has previous owners name on free endpaper. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 458 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred
by
Mander, Jerry
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Good N/a jacket. Good. No dust jacket as issued.; binding broken, but all pages still held in. Good. No dust jacket as issued.; binding broken, but all pages still held in. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred: the Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Mander, Jerry
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: SF: Sierra Club Books, 1992. 446 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for thin spine reading crease, small cover tear bottom rear (repaired). ISBN: 0871565099 Cars, telephones, computers, banks, biogenetics and television shown as 'part of a mad 'megatechnology' that is destroying the world's resources and robotizing its peoples. '-Kirkpatrick Sale. read more
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred: the Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Mander, Jerry
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Good. 0871565099 Sunning on covers. Wear on cover edge with a little soiling on page edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mark Wake,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred the Failure of Technology & the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Mander, Jerry
Binding: Softcover; 6th Printing
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: NF/NONE. 43, 49, 51. 0871565099. Trade paperback, glossy wraps, near fine condition (clean, straight & tight text block), just a tiny amount of edge rubbing. From book cover....An exceptionally lucid and intelligent presentation of the urgent need to change the direction of our culture before we no longer have a choice.; 9 x 6 inches; 446 pages. read more
|
|
In the Absence of the Sacred: the Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations
by
Mander, Jerry
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780871565099
ISBN: 0871565099
Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. 6" x 9" tall. 446 pp. Clean, tight, unmarled Cover has light crease on lower corner and wrinkle marks. Slight wear to cover edges. Prev owner inscription on blank first page. Interior is clean, unmarked, no underlining. Mander presents the need for using the practical wisdom of Native Americans that our human species needs for survival and renewal. He explores how 'megatech' hollows out humans and annihilates ... read more
| | | |