» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

In spite of dungeons

by Stanley James Davies

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

In Spite of Dungeons

by Davies, S.J.

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books., London Date Published: 1957

Description: First printing in mass market paperback. Pages browning, some creasing to front cover, spine has some scraping to edges and a small split at bottom rear. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Spite of Dungeons: the Experience as a Prisoner-of-War in North Korea of the Chaplain to the First Battalion, the Gloucestershire Regiment

by Stanley James Davies

price: $27.73

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AJ Sutton Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780904387117 ISBN: 0904387119

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Spite of Dungeons

by Davies, S.J. (M.B.E., M.A., C.F.).

price: $32.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1954. Hodder and Stoughton. First. Book-VG. Dj, protective covered. 8x5.5. 160pp. 20 b/w illus.1 end paper map. 347g. The sole military chaplain to survive the ordeal of captivity by Chinese Communists tells the fantastic yet challenging story of life as a prisoner of war in North Korea. It is not without its humorous side. and is written dispassionately, without exaggeration. For much of it there are many witnesses, British and American. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Spite of Dungeons

by S J Davies

price: $14.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780750902984 ISBN: 0750902981

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Spite of Dungeons

by Davies, S.J.

price: $16.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder, (1st thus), UK Date Published: 1964

Description: Pbk; Vg-The experiences of a Prisoner-of-War in North Korea of the Chaplain to the First Batallion, the Gloucestershire Regiment; AUTHOR DEDICATION INSIDE; on title page-'Sally Gilly with every blessing from Sam Davies Senior Chaplain Aug 12, 1964. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Spite of Dungeons

by Stanley James Davies

price: $16.75

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AJ SUTTON Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780904387117 ISBN: 0904387119

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 22917B3WHI3D* 8126896 2 (#H03-22) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Spite of Dungeons: the Experience as a Prisoner-of-War in North Korea of the Chaplain to the First Battalion, the Gloucestershire Regiment

by Stanley James Davies

price: $16.75

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: AJ SUTTON Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780904387117 ISBN: 0904387119

Description: Published by AJ Sutton in 1976. Hardcover. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8321055 #30681 6BRO3-H 8321055 (#H29-57) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Spite of Dungeons

by Davies S J

price: $22.18

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1st Date Published: 1954

Description: 160pp Ills vg no dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Bird Books, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Spite of Dungeons

by Stanley James Davies

price: $24.86

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON Date Published: 1954

Description: Published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1954. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #25640 2BRO3-D 8203533 (#H51-27) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Spite of Dungeons

by S. J Davies

price: $27.07

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1976 Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alan Sutton, Gloucestershire Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780904387117 ISBN: 0904387119

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 160pp. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. The Experiences as a Prisoner-of-War in North Korea of the Chaplain to the First Battalion, the Goucestershire Regiment. Book and dust jacket are both in very good condition. Signed by the author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Spite of Dungeons

by Davies, S. J.

price: $27.50

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: hard cover with dustjacket Publisher: Dursley, Alan Sutton Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780904387117 ISBN: 0904387119

Description: VG/VG. Very good book in very good dust jacket with light shelf wear, signed by the author on title page. Signed by author. pp. 160. Illustrated with black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Spite of Dungeons

by Davies, S.J.

price: $31.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alan Sutton Date Published: 1976

Description: VG+ in VG+ dj. Signed byauthor on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Spite of Dungeons

by S J Davies

price: $19.85

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton London 1954

Description: VG (no dj, clean red cloth with gilt titles rather dull on spine, small signature front free endpaper, a clean sound copy with no other marks but spine leaning and contents cocked) octavo 160pp. First edition. The experiences as a prisoner-of-war in North Korea of the Chaplain to the First Battalion, the Gloucestershire Regiment. With map to back endpapers and illustrated with 20 b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

In Spite of Dungeons

by S. J. Davies

price: $21.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrated Rubbing and a small repaired tear to DJ edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoxton Book Depository, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

In Spite of Dungeons

by Davies, S.J.

price: $22.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Hodder & Stoughton, Second impression Date Published: 1954

Description: The Experiences as a Prosoner-of-War in North Korea of the Chaplain to the First Battalion, the Gloucestershire Regiment. 160pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. B&W plates. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Good

used book

In Spite of Dungeons

by Davies, S J

price: $23.75

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author. Original Red Cloth, Dull, Faded to Spine, Signed by the Author Title Page 4/4/55, Previous Owner's Name Embossed to Title Page, 160 Clean Pages & Plates, Map To Endpapers, Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World Book Sales Limited, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Fair


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.