» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

In Shadowland

by Mitsumasa Anno

About this title: Chaos descends on Shadowland when the watchman leaves his post to join a little match girl on a snowy street in the real world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

In Shadowland

by Anno

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Shadowland

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books 1988, Burbank, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531083413 ISBN: 0531083411

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0531083411 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Shadowland

by Anno, Mitsumasa:

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books/Franklin Watts, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531057414 ISBN: 0531057410

Description: Mitsumasa Anno. Near Fine in Good jacket. JUVENILE: SHADOWLAND: 8 7/8 x 10 inches. Unpaginated (32 pages). Beautiful color paintings of the real world on 11 pages and on each page opposite, and the last few pages of the book--the drawings are in black and white--to tell you what is happening in Shadowland. An imaginative and magical story about shadows and where they go in the dark--into a secret land of their own--to Shadowland....// Book has a dot of spot on the front. Spine ends have tiny ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In Shadowland used book

In Shadowland

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $24.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books (NY) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531057414 ISBN: 0531057410

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Text in English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Shadowland

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books/Franklin Watts Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531057414 ISBN: 0531057410

Description: ISBN 0-531-05741-0. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with chips, tears, rubs and creases around its edges. Owner's name stamped on front cover and front interior flap of dustjacket otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $14.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Shadowland

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $45.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1988. Orchard Books, NY. ISBN-13: 9780531083413 ISBN: 0531083411

Description: Square sm 4 to. 14 PP. Beige boards. F/ F. Book has miniscule amount of scattered foxing to top edge of boards and text block. DJ has same to top edge and folds. Else, a superb tight, clean and bright copy of this beautifully illustrated children's book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Cosmas Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Shadowland

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books ISBN-13: 9780531083413 ISBN: 0531083411

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Shadowland

by Mitsumasa Anno

price: $4.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books ISBN-13: 9780531057414 ISBN: 0531057410

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Shadowland

by Mitsumasa Anno

price: $4.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books ISBN-13: 9780531057414 ISBN: 0531057410

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Shadowland

by Mitsumasa Anno

price: $4.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1988-03 ISBN-13: 9780531057414 ISBN: 0531057410

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Shadowland

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531057414 ISBN: 0531057410

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0531057410. Ex-Lib; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Shadowland

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531083413 ISBN: 0531083411

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0531083411. Ex-Lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Shadowland

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531057414 ISBN: 0531057410

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bit of wear to covers; insides clean and bright; NOT an ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thomas george, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Shadowland

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531057414 ISBN: 0531057410

Description: Hinge repair. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Shadowland

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ns Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: author. Hb, xlib, fair bk/gd dj, repair front endpg. removed, spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Shadowland

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531057414 ISBN: 0531057410

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has a small tear at the head of the spine. Color illustrations throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Shadowland

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $15.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early US Printing Binding: PictoriaI Boards Publisher: Orchard Books, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531057414 ISBN: 0531057410

Description: Author. About Fine. About Fine Dj. Ex-School Library. Square Small 4to. A fantasy tale by Anno in which chaos descends on Shadowland when the watchman leaves his post and goes to the real world to join a match girl on a snowy street. A wonderfully atmospheric tale w/interesting color illustrations. Translated from Japanese by Ann Herring & Yumiko Sakuma. Some library markings; a bit scarce & rather nice. ANNO HAS WON 8 INT'L AWARDS. OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Shadowland

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531057414 ISBN: 0531057410

Description: Illustrated by Mitsumasa Anno. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0531057410. White boards, red cloth binding. In very slightly scuffed DJ, now protected in a mylar jacket.; B&W Illustrations, color illustrations; Square Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Shadowland

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Good in Good jacket. Color illustrations by Anno. Dust jacket price clipped. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper. Bottom of spine bumped. Light rubbing and edgewear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Shadowland

by Mitsumasa Anno

price: $53.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531057414 ISBN: 0531057410

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

In Shadowland

by Mitsumasa Anno

price: $179.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780531057414 ISBN: 0531057410

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Shadowland

by Anno, Mitsumasa

price: $38.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, New York Date Published: n. d [1988]

Description: 28pp. 4to. Original cloth backed papered boards in pictorial dustwrapper. Illustrated in colour. Pale foxing to title page, otherwise a near fine copy. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.