Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orchard Books, New York
Date Published: 1988
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orchard Books/Franklin Watts, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531057414ISBN:0531057410
Description: Mitsumasa Anno. Near Fine in Good jacket. JUVENILE: SHADOWLAND: 8 7/8 x 10 inches. Unpaginated (32 pages). Beautiful color paintings of the real world on 11 pages and on each page opposite, and the last few pages of the book--the drawings are in black and white--to tell you what is happening in Shadowland. An imaginative and magical story about shadows and where they go in the dark--into a secret land of their own--to Shadowland....// Book has a dot of spot on the front. Spine ends have tiny ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orchard Books (NY)
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531057414ISBN:0531057410
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Text in English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orchard Books/Franklin Watts
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531057414ISBN:0531057410
Description: ISBN 0-531-05741-0. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with chips, tears, rubs and creases around its edges. Owner's name stamped on front cover and front interior flap of dustjacket otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $14.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Description: Square sm 4 to. 14 PP. Beige boards. F/ F. Book has miniscule amount of scattered foxing to top edge of boards and text block. DJ has same to top edge and folds. Else, a superb tight, clean and bright copy of this beautifully illustrated children's book. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Oversized Hardcover
Publisher: Orchard Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531057414ISBN:0531057410
Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has a small tear at the head of the spine. Color illustrations throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. read more
Edition: Early US Printing
Binding: PictoriaI Boards
Publisher: Orchard Books, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531057414ISBN:0531057410
Description: Author. About Fine. About Fine Dj. Ex-School Library. Square Small 4to. A fantasy tale by Anno in which chaos descends on Shadowland when the watchman leaves his post and goes to the real world to join a match girl on a snowy street. A wonderfully atmospheric tale w/interesting color illustrations. Translated from Japanese by Ann Herring & Yumiko Sakuma. Some library markings; a bit scarce & rather nice. ANNO HAS WON 8 INT'L AWARDS. OUT OF PRINT. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orchard Books, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780531057414ISBN:0531057410
Description: Illustrated by Mitsumasa Anno. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0531057410. White boards, red cloth binding. In very slightly scuffed DJ, now protected in a mylar jacket.; B&W Illustrations, color illustrations; Square Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 32 pages. read more
Edition: 1st US
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orchard Books, New York
Date Published: 1988
Description: Good in Good jacket. Color illustrations by Anno. Dust jacket price clipped. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper. Bottom of spine bumped. Light rubbing and edgewear to dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orchard Books, New York
Date Published: n. d [1988]
Description: 28pp. 4to. Original cloth backed papered boards in pictorial dustwrapper. Illustrated in colour. Pale foxing to title page, otherwise a near fine copy. First edition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.