» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West 1528-1990

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West 1528-1990

by Quintard Taylor

About this title: The American West is mistakenly known as a region with few African Americans and virtually no black history. This book challenges that view in a complex chronicle that begins in 1528 with the Spanish-speaking blacks. In 1848 the first English speaking blacks arrived - as slaves - creating a nucleus of post-American Civil War communities. Thousands ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Taylor, Quintard

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 02/1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041057 ISBN: 0393041050

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Quintard Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393041057 ISBN: 0393041050

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Quintard Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393041057 ISBN: 0393041050

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Quintard Taylor

price: $2.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998-02 ISBN-13: 9780393041057 ISBN: 0393041050

Description: Good. Former library book. 19B25-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the West, 1528-1990

by Taylor, Quintard

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393318890 ISBN: 0393318893

Description: Good. 0393318893 General overall wear. Unmarked text. Good overall. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the West, 1528-1990

by Taylor, Quintard

price: $7.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 5/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780393318890 ISBN: 0393318893

Description: Fine. 0393318893 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Taylor, Quintard

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041057 ISBN: 0393041050

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight rubbing on dust jacket. No marks, tears, or writing. Full numberline stated first editon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Quintard Taylor

price: $17.15

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041057 ISBN: 0393041050

Description: Very Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier; African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Taylor, Quintard

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: 415p., first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Racial Frontier used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier

by Taylor, Quintard

price: $17.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041057 ISBN: 0393041050

Description: Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, DJ. 415 PGS read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Taylor, Quintard

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York and London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041057 ISBN: 0393041050

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SIGNED 415 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed by the author, with a personalized inscription. Appears unread. Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. "A landmark history of African Americans in the West, In Search of the Racial Frontier rescues the collective American consciousness from thinking solely of European pioneers when considering the exploration, settling, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Taylor, Quintard

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041057 ISBN: 0393041050

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. signed by Taylor to Bill Gulick, clean text, tight binding, one-of-a-kind! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Quintard Taylor

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393041057 ISBN: 0393041050

Description: Very Good. Light soiling to end pages Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Taylor, Quintard

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041057 ISBN: 0393041050

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 415 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Racial Frontier used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier

by Taylor

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393318890 ISBN: 0393318893

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Taylor, Quintard

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041057 ISBN: 0393041050

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. A very clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Taylor, Quintard

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover (x-lib) Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041057 ISBN: 0393041050

Description: Very Good. DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Taylor, Quintard

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: c1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041057 ISBN: 0393041050

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Ex-Library. Price clipped dust jacket. Ex private library-stickers only on mylar covered DJ. Price-clipped DJ (on top back outside). No highlighting, underlining or stamps inside. One black magic marker mark on title page. Tight binding. First printing. 415 p. : ill. , maps; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [371]-396) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silent Warrior, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Taylor, Quintard

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Norton, c1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041057 ISBN: 0393041050

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West 1528-1990 new book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West 1528-1990

by Taylor, Quintard

price: $11.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393318890 ISBN: 0393318893

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the West, 1528-1990

by Quintard Taylor

price: $11.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393318890 ISBN: 0393318893

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1998 Norton Pbk-Cover Creased due to Shelfwear-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-FPO/APO/HI/AK may take longer unless Expedited chosen / available-International delivery may take longer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Taylor, Quintard

price: $11.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393318890 ISBN: 0393318893

Description: B&W Photo Sections. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light wear to spine and wraps, creasing to front wrap lower corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Racial Frontier P new book

In Search of Racial Frontier P

by Taylor, Quintard

price: $11.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393318890 ISBN: 0393318893

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393318893. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Taylor, Quintard

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Norton, c1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041057 ISBN: 0393041050

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990 used book

In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990

by Quintard Taylor

price: $15.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998-02 ISBN-13: 9780393041057 ISBN: 0393041050

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.