» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

In Search of Sisterhood: Delta Sigma Theta and the Challenge of the Black Sorority Movement

by Paula Giddings

About this title: The highly acclaimed author of When and Where I Enter has written the history of the largest black women's organization in the United States, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority--a book that also tells of the increasing involvement of black women in the political, social, and economic affairs of America. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
In Search of Sisterhood: Delta Sigma Theta and the Challenge of the Black Sorority Movement used book

In Search of Sisterhood: Delta Sigma Theta and the Challenge of the Black Sorority Movement

by Giddings, Paula

price: $18.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688057756 ISBN: 0688057756

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Light edge-wear. Tight binding. Highlighting in the introduction, pgs. 15-16. Otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Love Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Sisterhood: Delta Sigma Theta and the Challenge of the Black Sorority Movement

by Paula Giddings

price: $23.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 7/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780688057756 ISBN: 0688057756

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Sisterhood

by Giddings, Paula

price: $44.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688057756 ISBN: 0688057756

Description: Very good in Very good jacket. Book clean and bright as new with author inscription to title page; DJ slight shelf wear. DELTA SIGMA THETA SOROITY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rerunz recycled entertainment,, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Sisterhood: Delta Sigma Theta and the Challenge of the Black Sorority Movement

by Paula Giddings

price: $15.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688057756 ISBN: 0688057756

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Sisterhood: Delta Sigma Theta and the Challenge of the Black Sorority Movement

by Paula Giddings

price: $15.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688057756 ISBN: 0688057756

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Dust jacket in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Sisterhood: Delta Sigma Theta and the Challenge of the Black Sorority Movement

by Paula Giddings

price: $16.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688057756 ISBN: 0688057756

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Sisterhood: Delta Sigma Theta and the Challenge of the Black Sorority Movement

by Paula Giddings

price: $23.05

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688057756 ISBN: 0688057756

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1988 Wm Morrow HdCvr w/ DJ-1 pg Corner Folded / Unfolded due to Use-Except Prev Owner's Nm o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Lt DJ Edgewear due Shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Sisterhood: Delta Sigma Theta and the Challenge of the Black Sorority Movement

by Giddings, Paula

price: $45.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688057756 ISBN: 0688057756

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Pages clean, no markings. Light brown stain on foredge of first blank page. Dust jacket has moderate wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danshop1004, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Sisterhood: Delta Sigma Theta and the Challenge of the Black Sorority Movement

by Giddings, Paula

price: $55.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688057756 ISBN: 0688057756

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in very good condition with very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Sisterhood: Delta Sigma Theta and the Challenge of the Black Sorority Movement

by Giddings, Paula

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688057756 ISBN: 0688057756

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Sisterhood: Delta Sigma Theta and the Challenge of the Black Sorority Movement

by Paula Giddings

price: $75.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688057756 ISBN: 0688057756

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Sisterhood; Delta Sigma Theta and the Challenge of the Black Sorority Movement

by Giddings, Paula

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688057756 ISBN: 0688057756

Description: Illus. 336pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. lightly rubbed, otherwise very good). N.Y. : William Morrow, (1988). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Sisterhood: Delta Sigma Theta and the Challenge of the Black Sorority Movement

by Paula Giddings

price: $16.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688057756 ISBN: 0688057756

Description: Good. Jacket a little worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

In Search of Sisterhood: Delta Sigma Theta and the Challenge of the Black Sorority Movement

by Giddings, Paula

price: $17.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688057756 ISBN: 0688057756

Description: Good. No dust jacket. A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.