» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Search of Satisfaction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In Search of Satisfaction

by J California Cooper

About this title: Cooper's second novel in which she follows the epic saga of three families whose paths intertwine in their quests for wealth, power, and love.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by J. California Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385467865 ISBN: 0385467869

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by J. California Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780385467858 ISBN: 0385467850

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by J. California Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780385467858 ISBN: 0385467850

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by J. California Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385467865 ISBN: 0385467869

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by Cooper, J California

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385467858 ISBN: 0385467850

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by Cooper, J California

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385467865 ISBN: 0385467869

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by Cooper, J California

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385467865 ISBN: 0385467869

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by Cooper, J. California

price: $2.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385467865 ISBN: 0385467869

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by Cooper, J. California

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385467865 ISBN: 0385467869

Description: Fair. Paperback in fair condition. The front cover has a big curl, there are a few creases, a few small light spots, some edge rubbing, and the bottom right corner is tore off. There is a couple light stains on the top of the first few pages, this is still a good reading copy, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by J. California Cooper

price: $3.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385467865 ISBN: 0385467869

Description: TextbooksRus #9063556. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by J. California Cooper

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385467865 ISBN: 0385467869

Description: Like New. Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 1st Anchor Books Ed. 1995 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by Cooper, J California

price: $5.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: An Anchor Book By Doubleday, New York NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385467865 ISBN: 0385467869

Description: Good. Not Issued With Dustjacket. 351 Numbered Pages. The pristine textblock of this almost as new trade paperback is clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only a price-clipped prelim and a minute paperclip impression to the pagetail. The covers are clean, bright, uncreased and show only faint finish rubbing, minute corner and edge bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by J. California Cooper

price: $5.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385467865 ISBN: 0385467869

Description: Very Good. Like new softcover in excellent condition, prior owner's name inside cover, no other writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by Cooper

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385467865 ISBN: 0385467869

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by J. California Cooper

price: $7.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385467865 ISBN: 0385467869

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no spine creases, no writing, one page corner creases, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by Cooper, J. California

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers), Revised Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385467858 ISBN: 0385467850

Description: Good in Good jacket. 9" by 6" Black bindiong with gilt title, sturdy, top page edge foxed, small marks on cover; jacket has a stain, edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by Cooper, J. California

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers), Revised Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385467858 ISBN: 0385467850

Description: Good in Good jacket. 9" by 6" Black bindiong with gilt title, sturdy, top page edge foxed, small marks on cover; jacket has a stain, edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by J. California Cooper

price: $8.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385467865 ISBN: 0385467869

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction new book

In Search of Satisfaction

by Cooper, J. California

price: $8.34

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385467865 ISBN: 0385467869

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by J. California Cooper

price: $9.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1994-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385467858 ISBN: 0385467850

Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by Cooper, J. California

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385467858 ISBN: 0385467850

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light wear, no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by Cooper, J. California

price: $11.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance reading Copy (ARC), . Binding: Pictorial wraps (Softcover). Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine. The book condition is NF, light soiling. Author is winner of the American Book Award from The Before Columbus Foundation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by Cooper, J. California

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, Anchor Books 1995

Description: Trade paperback, 1st Anchor Books printing, Very Good/ pictorial wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction new book

In Search of Satisfaction

by Cooper, J California

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385467865 ISBN: 0385467869

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In Search of Satisfaction used book

In Search of Satisfaction

by J. California Cooper

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385467865 ISBN: 0385467869

Description: GOOD. USED Signed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By RK, Danville, VA

"this was just better than "ok"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Andi, The United States

"Still reading, but the story line is catchy. I really want to see what will happen next to each character. Unfortunately, the downside of J. California Cooper is that she preaches so much...More characers less preaching. Maybe I'll like it more as get further into the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Latavia, Philadelphia, PA

"This book was weird and great all at the same time...lots of incest, love,greed, envy, and lots of sex. The characters were plentiful. I loved the underlying Satan/GOD theme. This book was really good and I would recommend it to others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Jhunter, The United States

"This is the first book I have read by J. California Cooper. Though I found the overall storylines to be compelling and the characters interesting, I found there to be way to many characters, many of which who were only partly developed then quickly discarded. After reading the book I myself was unsatisfied. I find Cooper to be a very eclectic writer in her own right but I'm not sure if I would recommend this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of In Search of Satisfaction by J California Cooper

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.