About this title: In Search of Respect, Philippe Bourgois's now-classic, ethnographic study of social marginalization in inner-city America, won critical acclaim after it was first published in 1995 and in 1997 was awarded the Margaret Mead Award. For the first time, an anthropologist had managed to gain the trust and long-term friendship of street-level drug ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. By Philippe Bourgois; ISBN: 0521435188; Pub. : Cambridge University Press; Pub. Date: 1995-11-24; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 25.28 oz.; Ex-library item. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Surfaces of dust jacket are generally glossy. Library pocket on first page. Usual library stamps and markings on covers and inside. Binding is good. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting. Pages show indication of light use. by Philippe Bourgois; ISBN: 0521435188; Pub. : Cambridge University Press; ... read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521574600ISBN:0521574609
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Contains: Illustrations. Structural Analysis in the Social Sciences. Audience: General/trade. Book has a fair amount of underlining and hignlighting, multiple pages are dog-eared. Markings do not interfere with text, book's integrity remains intact. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521574600ISBN:0521574609
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NF condition. Head corners of pp 383-388 dog eared, else FINE. Trade paperback. Glued binding. 392 pp. read more
Edition: 2nd edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2002-12-23
ISBN-13:9780521017114ISBN:0521017114
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Edition: 6th PB Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780521574600ISBN:0521574609
Description: Good. 392p, index, B&W photos. Some cover wear, creasing on front cover, highlighting in colored pen on about a dozen pages. An anthropologist gains the trust and long-term friendship of street-level drug dealers in East Harlem. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521574600ISBN:0521574609
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. sa Clean, unmarked pages. Some shelfwear/rubbing, minor crease and small tear (lower corner) on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Contains: Illustrations. Structural Analysis in the Social Sciences. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2002-12-23
ISBN-13:9780521017114ISBN:0521017114
Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book is in good shape, but may contain underlining or highlighting inside/Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! /Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Cambridge University Press Pub Date: 12/23/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521435185ISBN:0521435188
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No marks but for small name inside cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Structural Analysis in the Social Sciences. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge; New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780521815628ISBN:0521815622
Description: Near Fine. 1.0 x 6.2 x 9.5 inches. Store stamp to first page, text unmarked. Small bump to lower corner, otherwise excellent condition. Second edition, 2002. read more
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Cambridge University Press; 1995; Softcover. 0521435188. For the first time, an anthropologist has managed to gain the confianza and long-term friendship of the street-level drug dealers in one of the roughest ghetto neighborhoods in the United States-East Harlem.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 392 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521435185ISBN:0521435188
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 6.25" x 9.25" 392 pp. Reprint. Multiple b/w photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Text-edges with a bit of smudging. Upper right coner of half-title page w/a light crease. Dj: with some very edge wear and a bit of rubbing-in protective glassine. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hard
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780521435185ISBN:0521435188
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Published NY: Cambridge Univ Press, 1995. xiii+392 pages, illustrated with b/w photos. Brief margin notation on three separate pages, no other markings, else a very good copy. read more
"Avoid the pitfalls of highfalutin academic endeavors, which is to say, it's readable, personal, and empathetic. His idealism is inspiring, and I don't mean that in a condescending way."
"My favorite passage: "The vigor of the crack-cocaine economy during the late 1980s and early 1990s was largely the result of an aggressive federal drug policy prioritizing the criminal repression of smuggling. Sometime in the early to mid-1980s, marijuana importers working the Latin American supply routes adapted to the escalating levels of search-and-seizure they were facing at U.S. borders by switching from transporting marijuana to trafficking in cocaine. Cocaine is much easier to transport clandestinely because it takes up only a fraction of the physical space occupied by the equivalent dollar value of marijuana. U.S. inner cities consequently were flooded with high-purity cocaine at bargain prices shortly after the federal government increased drug interdiction efforts." (pp74-75)
"So its not perfect, but dammit I really love what Bourgois is trying to do here. He makes it really hard to turn him into a straw man, and he indexes structural violences and racisms that are very close to home. As much as I take his interpretations with a grain of salt (in fact, I think he specifically asks the reader to do so in his introduction), I also want to commend him for asking to be told these stories."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.