» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Alice Walker

About this title: A collection of essays, lectures, articles, and reviews that Walker wrote between 1966 and 1982. The title essay advocates seeking out the creative spark that racism and sexism extinguished in earlier generations of women and people of color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very good. 2008. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780151445257 ISBN: 0151445257

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/19/1984 ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. 0156445441 Thanks Z80R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/19/1984 ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. 0156445441 Thanks Z10A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/19/1984 ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. 0156445441 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS Z40D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/19/1984 ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. 0156445441 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z70N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/19/1984 ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. 0156445441 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z28M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/19/1984 ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. 0156445441 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 50A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/19/1984 ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. 0156445441 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks. 76H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/19/1984 ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. 0156445441 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z64A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/19/1984 ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. 0156445441 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z24O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No spine creasing. Paperback. Reprint. 1984 Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. -Reprint---Publish Place: San Diego, California-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. 0156445441 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Very Good. NICE BOOK! MILD SHELF WEAR & ONE SPINE CREASE ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: As a woman, writer, mother, and feminist, Walker explores the theories and practices of feminism, incorporating what she calls the "womanist" tradition of African american women. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: 1984. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1984-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780156445443 ISBN: 0156445441

Description: Good. Ex-library-may have library markingsLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose used book

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA