New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In search of nature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In search of nature

by Edward O. Wilson

About this title: This is a collection of short essays that addresses the themes of Wilson's scientific career--biophilia, sociobiology, and biodiversity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
In Search of Nature used book

In Search of Nature

by Wilson, Edward Osborne, And Southworth, Laura

price: $2.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 07/1996 ISBN-13: 9781559632157 ISBN: 1559632151

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature used book

In Search of Nature

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781559632164 ISBN: 155963216X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature used book

In Search of Nature

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781559632164 ISBN: 155963216X

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature used book

In Search of Nature

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $2.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press ISBN-13: 9781559632157 ISBN: 1559632151

Description: Good. 1559632151 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature used book

In Search of Nature

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $2.48

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Island Press, Covelo, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559632157 ISBN: 1559632151

Description: Fine. Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000012817 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature used book

In Search of Nature

by Edward O. Wilson; Illustrator-Laura Southworth

price: $4.71

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781559632164 ISBN: 155963216X

Description: Like New. Excellent, unmarked condition. Looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature used book

In Search of Nature

by Wilson, Edward O.; Southworth, Laura Simonds

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559632157 ISBN: 1559632151

Description: Good. Hardcover former library book in good condition. Original dust jacket in clear plastic protective cover. Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature used book

In Search of Nature

by Edward O. Wilson; Illustrator-Laura Southworth

price: $6.83

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1996-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781559632157 ISBN: 1559632151

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Hardcover. Name on front end sheet. Marking and underlining throughout. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature used book

In Search of Nature

by Wilson, E. O.

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 2ND PRINTING Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ISLAND PRESS Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559632164 ISBN: 155963216X

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 155963216X TRADE/ODD SIZE FILE: NO STORE STAMP INSIDE: NO AGE DISCOLORATION: MINOR EDGING: NO CREASES: MINIMAL READER WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Paperback Exchange, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature new book

In Search of Nature

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $7.10

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Island Press ISBN-13: 9781559632164 ISBN: 155963216X

Description: New. 155963216X Brand New. Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature new book

In Search of Nature

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $8.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781559632164 ISBN: 155963216X

Description: New. NEW-PAPERBACK--* * [ [ May have lite shelf wear-We ship all orders with tracking-Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! -Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days-Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 155963216X-SKU # 12000009388. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KCs Books Plus, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature used book

In Search of Nature

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press/Shearwater Book 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559632157 ISBN: 1559632151

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Prtg HB pprbrd blue Near Fine/nf DJ. Small 8vo, x, 214pp, 202x122mm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RJ's Book Bay, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of Nature (Allen Lane Science)

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $12.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780713991994 ISBN: 0713991992

Description: Fine. Available for immediate dispatch. Slight shelf wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of Nature (Penguin Press Science)

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $14.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140265880 ISBN: 0140265880

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of Nature

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, DC, Island Press, 1996.

Description: First Printing. 8vo., 214pp., quarter purple cloth over light green paper. Illustrated. Fine in fine jacket very lightly worn at front upper corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature new book

In Search of Nature

by Edward O. Wilson; Illustrator-Laura Southworth

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1996-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781559632157 ISBN: 1559632151

Description: New. New Hardcover with Dust Jacket from bookstore. Gift Quality condition. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks, highlighting or stickers. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Denton Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature used book

In Search of Nature

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $20.15

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Island Press, Washington DC Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559632157 ISBN: 1559632151

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. x, 214pp, index, few bw ills. Or light blue papered boards with purple cloth spine in pictorial jacket. Very slight edge wear to jacket. A lively introduction to the writings of one of the most brilliant scientists of the 20th century. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature new book

In Search of Nature

by Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: $21.54

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781559632164 ISBN: 155963216X

Description: Southworth, Laura S. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature new book

In Search of Nature

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $22.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press ISBN-13: 9781559632157 ISBN: 1559632151

Description: New. 1559632151 Island Press hardcover w/dj, 1996, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, No marks or 'shelf wear'...as New/as New...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Search of Nature

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $33.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713991994 ISBN: 0713991992

Description: 1996. Allen Lane. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 8x5. 214pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature new book

In Search of Nature

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $35.55

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559632157 ISBN: 1559632151

Description: New Hardcover, 214 pages. Island Press (1996) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature used book

In Search of Nature

by Wilson, Edward O. (Signed).

price: $200.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island / Shearwater, Washington DC Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559632157 ISBN: 1559632151

Description: As New. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND WITH A SMALL DRAWING OF AN ANT BY EDWARD O. WILSON. An As New hardback First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. x, 214 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Search of Nature used book

In Search of Nature

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781559632164 ISBN: 155963216X

Description: Fine. 134-X-Add. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Search of Nature used book

In Search of Nature

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559632164 ISBN: 155963216X

Description: 214 pp., Paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Search of Nature used book

In Search of Nature

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559632157 ISBN: 1559632151

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...