Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This is a collection of short essays that addresses the themes of Wilson's scientific career--biophilia, sociobiology, and biodiversity.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In search of nature
(57 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Wilson, Edward Osborne, And Southworth, Laura
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 07/1996
ISBN-13: 9781559632157
ISBN: 1559632151
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Edward O. Wilson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781559632164
ISBN: 155963216X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Edward O. Wilson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781559632164
ISBN: 155963216X
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Wilson, Edward O.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press
ISBN-13: 9781559632157
ISBN: 1559632151
Description: Good. 1559632151 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Wilson, Edward O.
Edition: Trade Paperback
Binding: Minimal Wear Present
Publisher: Island Press, Covelo, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781559632157
ISBN: 1559632151
Description: Fine. Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000012817 _ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
T Hamilton,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Edward O. Wilson; Illustrator-Laura Southworth
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1997-09-01
ISBN-13: 9781559632164
ISBN: 155963216X
Description: Like New. Excellent, unmarked condition. Looks new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alegria Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Wilson, Edward O.; Southworth, Laura Simonds
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781559632157
ISBN: 1559632151
Description: Good. Hardcover former library book in good condition. Original dust jacket in clear plastic protective cover. Edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mission Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Edward O. Wilson; Illustrator-Laura Southworth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1996-07-01
ISBN-13: 9781559632157
ISBN: 1559632151
Description: Very Good in None jacket. Hardcover. Name on front end sheet. Marking and underlining throughout. Binding tight. read more
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Wilson, E. O.
Edition: 2ND PRINTING
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: ISLAND PRESS
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781559632164
ISBN: 155963216X
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 155963216X TRADE/ODD SIZE FILE: NO STORE STAMP INSIDE: NO AGE DISCOLORATION: MINOR EDGING: NO CREASES: MINIMAL READER WEAR. read more
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Wilson, Edward O.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Island Press
ISBN-13: 9781559632164
ISBN: 155963216X
Description: New. 155963216X Brand New. Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cambridge Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Edward O. Wilson
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781559632164
ISBN: 155963216X
Description: New. NEW-PAPERBACK--* * [ [ May have lite shelf wear-We ship all orders with tracking-Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! -Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days-Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 155963216X-SKU # 12000009388. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KCs Books Plus,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Wilson, Edward O.
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press/Shearwater Book 1996
ISBN-13: 9781559632157
ISBN: 1559632151
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Prtg HB pprbrd blue Near Fine/nf DJ. Small 8vo, x, 214pp, 202x122mm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RJ's Book Bay,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Nature (Allen Lane Science)
by
Edward O. Wilson
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780713991994
ISBN: 0713991992
Description: Fine. Available for immediate dispatch. Slight shelf wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ice House Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Nature (Penguin Press Science)
by
Edward O. Wilson
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780140265880
ISBN: 0140265880
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Revival Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Wilson, Edward O.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington, DC, Island Press, 1996.
Description: First Printing. 8vo., 214pp., quarter purple cloth over light green paper. Illustrated. Fine in fine jacket very lightly worn at front upper corner. read more
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Edward O. Wilson; Illustrator-Laura Southworth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1996-07-01
ISBN-13: 9781559632157
ISBN: 1559632151
Description: New. New Hardcover with Dust Jacket from bookstore. Gift Quality condition. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks, highlighting or stickers. Slight shelf wear. read more
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Wilson, Edward O.
Ships from
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Island Press, Washington DC
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781559632157
ISBN: 1559632151
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. x, 214pp, index, few bw ills. Or light blue papered boards with purple cloth spine in pictorial jacket. Very slight edge wear to jacket. A lively introduction to the writings of one of the most brilliant scientists of the 20th century. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lawrence Jones,
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Wilson, Edward Osborne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781559632164
ISBN: 155963216X
Description: Southworth, Laura S. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. New read more
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Wilson, Edward O.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press
ISBN-13: 9781559632157
ISBN: 1559632151
Description: New. 1559632151 Island Press hardcover w/dj, 1996, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, No marks or 'shelf wear'...as New/as New...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box. read more
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Wilson, Edward O.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780713991994
ISBN: 0713991992
Description: 1996. Allen Lane. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 8x5. 214pp. read more
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Edward O. Wilson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781559632157
ISBN: 1559632151
Description: New Hardcover, 214 pages. Island Press (1996) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Wilson, Edward O. (Signed).
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island / Shearwater, Washington DC
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781559632157
ISBN: 1559632151
Description: As New. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND WITH A SMALL DRAWING OF AN ANT BY EDWARD O. WILSON. An As New hardback First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. x, 214 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
By The Book L C,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Edward O. Wilson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781559632164
ISBN: 155963216X
Description: Fine. 134-X-Add. read more
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Edward O. Wilson
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781559632164
ISBN: 155963216X
Description: 214 pp., Paperback, fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John T Zubal Inc,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Nature
by
Edward O. Wilson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781559632157
ISBN: 1559632151
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3169213&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|