|
available COPIES
In search of greatness; reflections of Yousuf Karsh.
by
Yousuf Karsh
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » In search of greatness; reflections of Yousuf Karsh
(21 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
In Search of Greatness: Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xiv, 210 p., [7] leaves of plates; 22 cm. Includes index. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness: Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good, Good + Spine ends lightly bumped, page edges tanning, pages show hint of tanning/ foxing. Dj spine a bit sunned, moderate edgewear with several nicks or short tears and one short crease, numerous small surface scuffs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
McNeilly Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Greatness: Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Alfred A. Knopf. New York, 1962. Hard Cover. Book is Very Good. D-j is Good. signed; inscription from previous owner on half-title. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness: Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: HC
Publisher: Cassell, London, England, GB/UK
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. VG/G; dj has previous owner signature and is missing top 1/2" of spine but in protective Mylar wrap; B&W photo plates. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Greatness: Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press
Date Published: 1962
Description: First edition. 210 pp. Illus. Index. Slightly worn DJ. Autobiography. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness-Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: 1st US
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback 1st pub. in Toronto. Black & white illust. 210 pages. Dj with edgewer, chips. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness-Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: A comprehensive account by the great portrait photographer. Impressively photo illustrated. A fine copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 210. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness-Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: A comprehensive account by the great portrait photographer. Impressively photo illustrated. A fine copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MW Books Ltd.,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Greatness Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: Photographs (Black & White) Good plus condition-DJ cracked at edges/-- 8vo., 210 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Greatness: Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Yousuf Karsh
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Toronto Press,, Toronto
Date Published: 1962
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 272 pp., illus., hardcover in dj. Near fine/VG+. A few nicks on dj. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness; : Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Yousuf Karsh
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1962
Description: Poor. Lots of visable wear from reading, spine and cover have creases, all pages in good shape, reading copy, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness: Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto
Date Published: c1962
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Dj has considerable wear at ends of spine but rest moderate. Binding moderate worn with pull at top of spine. Owner's name on both liners. Pages clean throughout. Hinges weak. Later printing. xiv, 210 p. , [7] leaves of plates; 22 cm. Includes index. Reprinted 1962. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness: Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Edition: Reprint Ed.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good large trade paperback. Some edgewar. Incl. photos & index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Baba's Books,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Greatness; Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1962
ISBN-13: 9781199412355
ISBN: 119941235X
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Greatness Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
MB,
CANADA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: hb
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Black-and-white photographs. Sl cocked, bds sl soiled, else vg in creased, sl torn, good dj. 8vo, pp. xiv, 210. Karsh writes about his own life and work. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness. Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. xvi, 210pp, index, Frontispiece photo of author +8 other b&w photos. Story of famous photographer who was a refugee from the Armenian massacres and settled in Canada. Some foxing else vg in near vg dj.. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Black Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good-, Price Clipped. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Inscribed By Author With an inscription by author on flyleaf. xiv + 210 pp. Eminent photographer's autobiography. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness: Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: F First US Edition
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: 17 b/w Photographs / Plates (including Frontispiece portrait) J Very Good- jacket. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall xiv, 210 pages + plates. Notable autobiographical reflections of the celebrated portrait photographer; includes 6 examples of his portraiture, plus a frontispiece "informal portrait" by Floyd C. Chalmers. With portrait photograph of Karsh by Irving Penn on upper jacket cover and "11/62" on jacket front flyleaf; includes index. Few small nicks, slight rubbing and browning, price ... read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness; Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
MB,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto
Description: [1962], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 210pp. Frontispiece, photographs, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. (Art (Canadian), Photography, Portrait Photography) read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness: Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto
Date Published: 1962
Description: Yousuf Karsh. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Pp: xiv, 210. Thirteen pages of b&w photographs, some of Karsh and some by Karsh. Index. Loosely inserted pages from from the Toronto Sunday Star, July 14 2002, with lead article on Karsh's death. Half-inch closed tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket; small nick to bottom of front flap-fold; small nick to head and another to the foot of the spine. A fascinating auto biography of the Armenian immigrant boy who rose to become the world's ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John Lord's Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Greatness, Reflections of Yousuf Karsh
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press [210p illus. 8vo, Toronto
Date Published: 1962]
Description: From his early years as a boy in Armenia, to his success when he opened his studio in Ottawa. His experiences with the many famous people that he photographed. His subjects included statesmen, tycoons, artists, actors, musicians, popes, presidents & kings. One small chip to dust wrapper/near fine. Book in fine condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookfinder,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3168882&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|