|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » In search of greatness : reflections
(18 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
In Search of Greatness
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First English Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fair jacket. Karsh writes about his own life & work from imm igrant to world famous portrait photographer. Very Good in a Fair dustjacket w/large chip from top panel. Photos. Free front endpaper absent. 210pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Eves Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Greatness
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press 1962
Description: Soft cover. Good. Reprinted 1962. Trade Paperback. 210pp. illus with b & w photos. Cover rubbed with shelfwear. One corner bumped on lower right hand corner. lc6. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. I. Miller,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Greatness: Reflections
by
Yousuf Karsh
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CASSELL
Date Published: 1963
Description: Ex-Library Published by CASSELL in 1963. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #7623097 6933B3BLA4DX 7623097 1 (#H37-48) read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: KNOPF, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1962
Description: Near Fine in NEAR FINE jacket. NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ. SLIGHT EDGEWEAR TO DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vagabond Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Greatness: Reflections
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Canada
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 210 pages with index, 17 b/w photos; dj shelf wear, torn. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Highway Book Shop,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Greatness: Reflections,
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1962,
Description: FIRST EDITION, precedes the Alfred A. Knopf First American Edition and the 1963 Cassell First British Edition, 8/10 in 7/10 dust-wrapper, 1" x ¼" chip missing from front panel, chipping, rubbing and minor creasing to extremities. Cdn$25.00 or UK£12. 50. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in fair jacket. 210 p. In nicked and worn dust jacket, tear on front cover repaired with tape on the back. Autobiography of the great portrait photographer. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bound Page,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Greatness
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: hb dj/pc
Publisher: A.A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: photos. NF/VG. 210p light shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight copy. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex library wrapper has been trimmed and coverd in sticky backed plastic so adhering to boards; remains of plates stamps etc has clearly been read a few times but sound and generally clean illustrated 210pp. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness. Reflections
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
IRELAND
Binding: Softcover
Description: Good. "Sections on Garo and Solange with numerous portrait illustrations. 210p. Original wraps, good. Front beginning to detach.". Keywords: Us Immigration. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kennys.ie,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Greatness
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fine in NF+ dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
T A Borden Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Greatness
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness: Reflections
by
Yousuf Karsh
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: CASSELL
Date Published: 1963
Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. 1963 CASSELL & CO PUBL. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #3389 7557852B3BLA3DXVB2 (#H46-56) read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: xiv, 210p., b/w front. port., 16 b/w illus., dj. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Description: Illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y., 1962. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Cassell & Co. Ltd., London, etc. /
Date Published: 1963
Description: G+/G+. Book slightly cocked, faded at edges and a little bent at corners. DJ torn and marked. DJ protected by removable clear protective cover. Black and White photographs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Much Ado Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Search of Greatness
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Leather
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto
Date Published: 1962
Description: Near Fine. 8vo. 210 pp. Illustrated from photographs. Special school prize presentation copy bound in red leather with presenting body logo on front cover in gilt and gilt embossed presentation on front free endpaper. Tiny nick to leather on spine edge. read more
|
|
In Search of Greatness
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
ID,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: black cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: vg/-- No dj. Some rubbing to boards. Passages throughout marked in pen and pencil; o/w clean and tight. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3168881&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|