» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Search of Common Ground: Conversations with Erik H. Erikson and Huey P. Newton

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Search of Common Ground: Conversations with Erik H. Erikson and Huey P. Newton

by Erik Homburger Erikson, Professor Kai T Erikson (Introduction by), Huey P Newton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
In Search of Common Ground: Conversations with Erik H. Erikson and Huey P. Newton new book

In Search of Common Ground: Conversations with Erik H. Erikson and Huey P. Newton

by Erikson, Erik H, and Newton, Huey P, and Erikson, Kai T, Professor (Introduction by)

price: $16.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780393333312 ISBN: 0393333310

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Common Ground

by Erik H. Erikson & Huey P. Newton

price: $17.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell. a Laurel Edition Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Common Ground

by Erikson, Erik H. And Huey Newton

price: $19.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: STATED FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., Inc, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780393054835 ISBN: 0393054837

Description: GOOD PLUS. CONVERSATIONS WITH ERIK H. ERIKSON AND HUEY P. NEWTON. Hardback in black cloth; 143 pages. Text clean, unmarked; previous owner's name whited out on ffep.; cloth on cover faded along tope edge; residue to lower edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Common Ground; Conversations With Erik H. Erikson and Huey P. Newton. Introduced By Kai T. Erikson

by [Newton, Huey P. ]

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780393054835 ISBN: 0393054837

Description: 143p., first edition, very good in a dj with a four-inch not-quite-closed tear on front and a two-inch closed tear along the flap fold, card laid in reading 'This book is sent with the complements of the author'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Common Ground

by Erikson, Erik H.; Newton, Huey P.

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780393054835 ISBN: 0393054837

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor corner bumping with very light wear to the board edges. The front flap of the dust jacket has been clipped with a small scuff to the bottom of the front corner at the side edge. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Common Ground

by Erik H. Erikson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393054835 ISBN: 0393054837

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1973. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Common Ground: Conversations With Erik H. Erikson and Huey P. Newton

by Erikson, Erik H. And Huey P. Newton; Intro. By Kai T. Erikson

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780393054835 ISBN: 0393054837

Description: pp. 143. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, slightly chipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Common Ground: Conversations With Eri new book

In Search of Common Ground: Conversations With Eri

by Erikson, Erik H.; Newton, Huey P. And Er

price: $12.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780393333312 ISBN: 0393333310

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Common Ground

by Erikson, Erik H. & Huey P. Newton

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780393054835 ISBN: 0393054837

Description: 0393054837. First edition hardcover in mylar wrapped dust jacket. DJ is price clipped. Light pencil markings on about six pages. Prev. Owner's name on f. E. P. Otherwise clean and tight and a very nice copy of this scarce title. Psychology. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 143 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Common Ground: Conversations With Erik H. Erikson and Huey P. Newton new book

In Search of Common Ground: Conversations With Erik H. Erikson and Huey P. Newton

by Erik, H. Erikson, Huey, P. Newton

price: $15.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393333312 ISBN: 0393333310

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Common Ground: Conversations With Erik H. Erikson and Huey P. Newton new book

In Search of Common Ground: Conversations With Erik H. Erikson and Huey P. Newton

by Erik, H. Erikson

price: $17.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780393333312 ISBN: 0393333310

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Common Ground

by Erikson, Erik Homburger

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780393054835 ISBN: 0393054837

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393054837 Unmarked Clean and Solid Normal aging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Common Ground

by Erik H. Erikson; Huey P. Newton

price: $17.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1973-06 ISBN-13: 9780393054835 ISBN: 0393054837

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Common Ground

by Erik Homburger Erikson, Kai T. Erikson (Editor), Huey P. Newton (Contributor)

price: $21.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780393054835 ISBN: 0393054837

Description: Good. 0393054837. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Common Ground: Conversations With Erik H. Erikson and Huey P. Newton new book

In Search of Common Ground: Conversations With Erik H. Erikson and Huey P. Newton

by Erik H Erikson, Huey P Newton, Kai T Erikson

price: $23.20

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393333312 ISBN: 0393333310

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Common Ground

by Erikson, Erik H.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780393054835 ISBN: 0393054837

Description: First Printing. 8vo, 8.5" x 5.75", 143 pages. Black cloth with gold and blue gilt. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Jacket is price-clipped. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Common Ground

by Erikson, Erik H.; Newton, Huey P.

price: $26.97

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393054835 ISBN: 0393054837

Description: Very Good. 0393054837 No DJ. Near flawless. Very minor shelf wear. First Edition. Stamp on inside of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: windyacresfarm, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Common Ground: Conversations With Erik H. Erikson & Huey P. Newton

by Kai T. Erikson (Introduction And Editor)

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition in Soft Cover Binding: Illustrated Wraps (Softcover) Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: 12mo. A near fine, bright copy, slightest of edgewear to lower front cover, otherwise without markings or creasing. 144 pp. Selected transcripts of two group discussions in early 1971 lead by Huey P. Newton, leader of the Black Panther Party, and Erik H. Erikson, psychoanalist and psychologist, on radicalism in America. Originally published by W.W. Norton, in hard cover only, in 1973, the Dell soft cover precedes the later Norton soft cover reprint. Clean and crisp, without creasing to covers ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Common Ground

price: $32.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393054835 ISBN: 0393054837

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Common Ground: Conversations With Erik H. Erikson and Huey P. Newton used book

In Search of Common Ground: Conversations With Erik H. Erikson and Huey P. Newton

by Erikson, Erik H. And Huey P. Newton

price: $39.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, (, New York Date Published: 1973. ) ISBN-13: 9780393054835 ISBN: 0393054837

Description: Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line, dj is price-clipped with new publisher's price sticker, one short closed tear). Surprisingly uncommon in the hardcover first edition. Hardcover first edition-A record of two series of conversations between Erikson, the influential 70 year old sociologist, an immigrant to America, and Newton, the 30 year old leader of the Black Panthers-the first group took place at Yale University, the second in Newton's Oakland apartment. Introduction by Kai ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Common Ground

by Erik H. Erikson

price: $51.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780393054835 ISBN: 0393054837

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Common Ground

by Erikson, Erik Homburger; Newton, Huey P.

price: $500.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780393054835 ISBN: 0393054837

Description: Very Good. 0393054837 Very Good. Signed by both Erikson and Newton. Inserted is an invitation to the original conversation between the two. Jacket clipped, slightly scuffed at edges. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Search of Common Ground, Conversations With Erik H. Erikson & Huey P. Newton

by Kai Erikson

price: $45.40

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NORTON Date Published: 1973

Description: Published by Norton in 1973. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2007
By Corey, Tampa, FL

"The best exposition of huey P. Newton's conception of "Revolutionary Intercommunalism" - his unique contribution to anti-capitalist political economy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.