» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Search of Churchill: A Historian's Journey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Search of Churchill: A Historian's Journey

by Sir Martin Gilbert

About this title: Martin Gilbert's life of Winston Churchill runs to eight main volumes with more than 15 supplementary volumes. He began working on the biography 25 years ago, when he was summoned by Randolph Churchill to his home in East Bergholt. He expected this to be a day's visit, but he was taken on as Randolph's assistant, and after his death appointed as his successor. In search of the "true" Churchill, Martin Gilbert has travelled all over the world in Churchill's footsteps: the Western Front, Gallipoli, Palestine, India and the sites of the World War II Allied summits. In the course of writing the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey used book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780471132295 ISBN: 0471132292

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey used book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780471132295 ISBN: 0471132292

Description: Fair. Hardcover. X-library with usual id. Unmarked. Spine tilt. Edgewear is significant. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey used book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471180722 ISBN: 0471180726

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey used book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471180722 ISBN: 0471180726

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey used book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471180722 ISBN: 0471180726

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey used book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471132295 ISBN: 0471132292

Description: Good. 0471132292 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey used book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Martin Gilbert

price: $2.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471180722 ISBN: 0471180726

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey used book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Martin Gilbert

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471180722 ISBN: 0471180726

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey used book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $4.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471180722 ISBN: 0471180726

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows light to moderate wear/ some edge wear/ tight spine, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill a Historian's Journey used book

In Search of Churchill a Historian's Journey

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $9.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley, New Brunswick Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780471180722 ISBN: 0471180726

Description: Like New. No Jacket. Historical Very little wear gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey new book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $9.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471180722 ISBN: 0471180726

Description: New. 0471180726 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey new book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Martin Gilbert

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471180722 ISBN: 0471180726

Description: New. Front corner has small bend. Price reduced. All items are new or shelf pulls. Any defects will be noted with listing. We make every effort to ship your order the same day as received. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ShellKen Sales, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey new book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Martin Gilbert

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1997-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780471180722 ISBN: 0471180726

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey used book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, New Jersey Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471180722 ISBN: 0471180726

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey used book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $12.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780471180722 ISBN: 0471180726

Description: Glossy Softcover. As New/No Jacket. 338pp including index Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey used book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $13.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471132295 ISBN: 0471132292

Description: Very good. Paperback very minor cover wear, pages in new condition, very good + condition, good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Martin Gilbert

price: $14.96

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780002153560 ISBN: 0002153564

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: A Historian's Journey new book

In Search of Churchill: A Historian's Journey

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

price: $18.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471180722 ISBN: 0471180726

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey used book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Martin Gilbert

price: $22.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780471132295 ISBN: 0471132292

Description: Like New. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey used book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $25.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1995, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471132295 ISBN: 0471132292

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Edition Not Stated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The critically acclaimed story behind the writing of one of the greatest biographies of the twentieth century. "The process of finding out any historical character can be a surprising one...In this book I share some of my experiences, in the hope that they may be of interest or amusement, and that something further will emerge from them of the character, struggles, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Churchill a Historian's Journey

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780002153560 ISBN: 0002153564

Description: 37 B/W Photos. VG+/Very Fine. W/Dust Jacket 338pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Title Page, small ink date stamp, number, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, Bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book & DJ in Very Fine almost new condition. ISBN 0002153564. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill used book

In Search of Churchill

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $30.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780471132295 ISBN: 0471132292

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The dramatic story of the writing of the monumental biography, WINSTON S. CHURCHILL. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill a Historian's Journey used book

In Search of Churchill a Historian's Journey

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471132295 ISBN: 0471132292

Description: Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0471132292. 1994 first edition, second printing hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket has one tiny tear at top back corner. Slight wear at bottom spine and front board of book. Portective mylar kcover.; 1.19 x 9.56 x 6.47 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $34.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780002153560 ISBN: 0002153564

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. 'Damaged' stamp on title page, & felt-tip mark on lower fore-edge; foot of spine slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey, used book

In Search of Churchill: a Historian's Journey,

by Gilbert, Martin,

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780471132295 ISBN: 0471132292

Description: Hbk 338pp illustr ISBN: 0471132292 dj very sl. worn now in protective sleeve otherwise excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.