About this title: Martin Gilbert's life of Winston Churchill runs to eight main volumes with more than 15 supplementary volumes. He began working on the biography 25 years ago, when he was summoned by Randolph Churchill to his home in East Bergholt. He expected this to be a day's visit, but he was taken on as Randolph's assistant, and after his death appointed as his successor. In search of the "true" Churchill, Martin Gilbert has travelled all over the world in Churchill's footsteps: the Western Front, Gallipoli, Palestine, India and the sites of the World War II Allied summits. In the course of writing the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 08/1995
ISBN-13:9780471132295ISBN:0471132292
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780471180722ISBN:0471180726
Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Description: Good. 0471132292 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780471180722ISBN:0471180726
Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780471180722ISBN:0471180726
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows light to moderate wear/ some edge wear/ tight spine, pages clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780471132295ISBN:0471132292
Description: Very good. 338 pp. Dust jacket is edge worn. Very clean and tight. 338 pages. Photographs. The story of the author's writing of an epic biography of Churchill. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1997-02-04
ISBN-13:9780471180722ISBN:0471180726
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780471180722ISBN:0471180726
Description: New. Front corner has small bend. Price reduced. All items are new or shelf pulls. Any defects will be noted with listing. We make every effort to ship your order the same day as received. Multi volume sets and heavy books require EXTRA SHIPPING CHARGES. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scarecrow Pr
Date Published: 1994-06
ISBN-13:9780002153560ISBN:0002153564
Description: Very Good. Very Good hardcover in DJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1995-08-10
ISBN-13:9780471132295ISBN:0471132292
Description: Like New. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1995, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780471132295ISBN:0471132292
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Edition Not Stated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The critically acclaimed story behind the writing of one of the greatest biographies of the twentieth century. "The process of finding out any historical character can be a surprising one...In this book I share some of my experiences, in the hope that they may be of interest or amusement, and that something further will emerge from them of the character, struggles, and ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780002153560ISBN:0002153564
Description: 37 B/W Photos. VG+/Very Fine. W/Dust Jacket 338pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Title Page, small ink date stamp, number, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, Bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book & DJ in Very Fine almost new condition. ISBN 0002153564. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780471132295ISBN:0471132292
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The dramatic story of the writing of the monumental biography, WINSTON S. CHURCHILL. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780471132295ISBN:0471132292
Description: Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0471132292. 1994 first edition, second printing hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket has one tiny tear at top back corner. Slight wear at bottom spine and front board of book. Portective mylar kcover.; 1.19 x 9.56 x 6.47 Inches; 352 pages. read more
"This is a great introduction to Churchill and reading about Churchill. There has been so much written about Churchill and if you are just beginning to explore him and his life this could be daunting. I find introduction books like this are very helpful to assist the reader on the subject and possible where to begin. Introduction books are great resources."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.