» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Retrospect: The Tragedy & Lessons of Vietnam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Retrospect: The Tragedy & Lessons of Vietnam

by Professor Robert S McNamara

About this title: The #1 national bestseller--an indispensable document for anyone interested in the Vietnam War. McNamara's controversial book tells the inside and personal story of America's descent into Vietnam from a unique point of view, and is one of the most enlightening books about government ever written. This new edition features a new Foreword by McNamara. of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by McNamara, Robert S, Professor, And Vandemark

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by Robert S. McNamara

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -9th Printing--DJ is NOT price clipped. Book is clean and tight. -Publish Place: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by Robert S. McNamara

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by Robert S. McNamara; Contributor-Brian Vandemark

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780679767497 ISBN: 0679767495

Description: Very Good. Buyer satisfaction guaranteed! Excellent customer service. Cover shows little or no shelf wear. Clean pages. Straight spine. No markings or writing in the book Shipping from CA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: a2zusedbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by Vandemark, Brian; McNamara, Robert S.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books-Henry Holt, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Stated first edition. Very light edgewear on DJ. (STORE DISPLAY-New arrivals/History) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by Robert S. McNamara

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by Robert S. McNamara

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket is torn and bent, dust jacket is stained, page edges slightly stained, binding is tight, pages are not cut evenly All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by Robert S. McNamara

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: Fair. Ex-library. 1995. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by Robert S. McNamara

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: Ex-library. 1995. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; BINDING IS SPIRAL BOUND; Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by Robert S. McNamara

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: 1995. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect

by McNamara, Robert S.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: Good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by Robert S. McNamara

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679767497 ISBN: 0679767495

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by Robert S. McNamara

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: 1995. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by Robert S. McNamara

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679767497 ISBN: 0679767495

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by Brian Vandemark Robert S. McNamara

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679767497 ISBN: 0679767495

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by McNamara, Robert S, Professor, and Vandemark, Brian

price: $2.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. shelfwear only, torn corner page 105, otherwise pristine. A fascinating and candid examination of the errors of judgment of our military and civilian leaders during the Vietnam era. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barkis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by McNamara, Robert S.

price: $2.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: Very Good. 0812925238 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by McNamara, Robert S.

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: Very Good. 0812925238 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by McNamara, Robert S.

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: Very Good. 0812925238 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by McNamara, Robert S.

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: Good. 0812925238 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by McNamara, Robert S. With Brian Vandemark

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by Robert S. McNamara

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: ACCEPTABLE in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Dust Jacket Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by McNamara, Robert S.

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean text. Tight bind. We support over 100 local and national charities through our book sales. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by McNamara, Robert S.

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii, 414 pp. Eighth printing. The lower fore-corners of the covers are very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by McNamara, Robert S. With Brian Vandemark

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812925234 ISBN: 0812925238

Description: McNamara, Robert S. with Brian VanDeMark., Times Books (Random House), 1995, c1995, later printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), map endpapers, very near fine with very near fine dj, 414 pp with notes, select bibliogra