About this title: The #1 national bestseller--an indispensable document for anyone interested in the Vietnam War. McNamara's controversial book tells the inside and personal story of America's descent into Vietnam from a unique point of view, and is one of the most enlightening books about government ever written. This new edition features a new Foreword by McNamara. of photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780812925234ISBN:0812925238
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0812925238 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780812925234ISBN:0812925238
Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679767497ISBN:0679767495
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean inside. minor use wear. some smudges. wear to covers.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 1995-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1995-04-12
ISBN-13:9780812925234ISBN:0812925238
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the dust jacket, price clipped, inscription on endpaper else interior is clean, binding tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1995-04-12
ISBN-13:9780812925234ISBN:0812925238
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780812925234ISBN:0812925238
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Back cover of book shows very minor wear. Jacket is torn and has small, faint stains; front panel is creased. read more
"This is one of my favorite books of all time. McNamara tells the truth from the perspective that only he can have. When he died recently, I brought this book out from its special place in my house, and as I have been re-reading it, I have been silently in awe of the lessons I continue to learn about the generation that was so sure on the surface and so green just below the skin."
"Although he never apologizes, McNamara certainly reveals his retrospective regret regarding Vietnam. McNamara appears to portray himself as a tragic figure and in many ways he was. Clearly he was a man restrained by political hierarchy and viewed himself as, foremost, an advisor to the president. LBJ and McNamara clearly did not see eye to eye and yet McNamara did not step down. After reading this book, I seemed to side with McNamara. As Secretary of Defense, he was accountable to both the president and the citizens of the United States. He clearly disagreed with LBJ yet never betrayed his oath to serve and advise him. Similarly, even with knowledge of the failing war, I find that he remained accountable to the citizens of the United States by not stepping down earlier. If McNamara exhibited official disobedience, it would have caused the citizens to lose faith in the Johnson administration and that may have negativity filtered out to the troops, endangering them. This book was a difficult pill to swallow but raises many questions about official obedience and political ethics. Obey or resign? Again, an interesting book with potentially disturbing facts depending on one's outlook."
"became interested in reading this after visiting cambodia, vietnam, and laos. it was a faster read than i expected. reading this account, it seems hard to imagine that we ever could have gotten ourselves into such a quagmire, but of course hindsight is always 20/20.
however, given our current conflicts in the middle east, it seems like we don't learn a whole lot from history."
"McNamara's description of the decisions at the highest levels of government that led to and occurred during the Vietnam War. The lessons McNamara learned from this period appear to have escaped successive US administations."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.