» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Response to Place: Photographs from the Nature Conservancy's Last Great Places

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Response to Place: Photographs from the Nature Conservancy's Last Great Places

by Nature Conservancy (Photographer), Terry Tempest Williams (Foreword by), Andy Grundberg

About this title: The Nature Conservancy is one of the world's most foremost environmental organizations. In commemoration of its 50th anniversary, a dozen distinguished contemporary photographers were asked to submit a photograph of a place with which they have a special affinity. The volume features original unpublished images by Anne Leibovitz, Richard Misrach, Sally Mann, Wiiliam Wegman, Mary Ellen Mark, Lynn Davis, Lee Friedlander, Hope Sandrow, William Christenberry, Fazal Sheikh, Karen Halverson and Terry Edwards. Andy Grundberg a well-known critic, curator and writer provides an introduction and each ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
In Response to Place: Photographs From the Nature Conservancy's new book

In Response to Place: Photographs From the Nature Conservancy's

by Andy...

price: $13.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821227404 ISBN: 0821227408

Description: New. (1493) Large Hardcover, 2004; Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Response to Place: Photographs From the Nature Conservancy's used book

In Response to Place: Photographs From the Nature Conservancy's

by Grundberg, Andy

price: $13.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch ISBN-13: 9780821227404 ISBN: 0821227408

Description: Fine. 0821227408 Not a used copy....No dust jacket. Some surface and edge wear and cover creasing. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/WL4-69+BesideG'sDesk. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Response to Place: Photographs From the Nature Conservancy's new book

In Response to Place: Photographs From the Nature Conservancy's

by Grundberg, Andy

price: $40.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch ISBN-13: 9780821227404 ISBN: 0821227408

Description: New. 0821227408 BRAND NEW, NO MARKS, DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER, GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Response to Place used book

In Response to Place

by Christenberry, William

price: $73.37

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition; only printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780821227404 ISBN: 0821227408

Description: Mint. Photographs from The Nature Conservancy's Last Great Places. Davis, Lynn; Evans, Terry; Friedlander, Lee; Halverson, Karen; Leibovitz, Annie; Mann, Sally; Mark, Mary Ellen; Misrach, Richard; Sandrow, Hope; Sheikh, Fazal; Wegman, William. HB; DJ; Clothbound, imprinted slipcase. 11 1/4" wide by 10 1/4" tall; 170 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smith-Wilson Publ. Co., VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Response to Place: Photographs From the Nature Conservancy's used book

In Response to Place: Photographs From the Nature Conservancy's

by Andy Grundberg

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821227404 ISBN: 0821227408

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: There and Back Again Bookshop, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Response to Place: Photographs From the Nature Conservancy's used book

In Response to Place: Photographs From the Nature Conservancy's

price: $33.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821227404 ISBN: 0821227408

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Response to Place used book

In Response to Place

by Andy Grundberg

price: $38.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821227404 ISBN: 0821227408

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

In Response to Place used book

In Response to Place

by Grundberg, Andy

price: $45.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bulfinch, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780821227404 ISBN: 0821227408

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 160pp. 130 col & duotone photos. Photographs from the Nature Conservancy's Last Great Places. Foreword TT Williams. Anthology of landscape and portraiture from NC's flagship conservation sites. These are all in the USA apart from Mexico, Brazil and Indonesia. From Christenberry, Lynn Davis, Terry Evans, Friedlander, Karen Halverson, Leibovitz, Mark, Misrach, Hope Sandrow, Sheik and Wegman. Artist's biographies. Nice ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

In Response to Place used book

In Response to Place

by Grundberg, Andy

price: $50.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780821227404 ISBN: 0821227408

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Book still in plastic wrap; Foreward by Terry Tempest Williams; Essay by Andy Grundberg; Photography by: William Christenberry, Lynn Davis, Terry Evans, Lee Friedlander, Karen Halverson, Annie Leibovitz, Sally Mann, Mary Ellen Mark, Richard Misrach, Hope Sandrow, Fazal Sheikh, William Wegman. Photographs from the Nature Conservancy's Last Great Places. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Response to Place: Photographs From the Nature Conservancy's new book

In Response to Place: Photographs From the Nature Conservancy's

price: $71.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821227404 ISBN: 0821227408

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Response to Place: Phototgraphs From the Nature Conservancy's Last Great Places used book

In Response to Place: Phototgraphs From the Nature Conservancy's Last Great Places

price: $150.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780821227404 ISBN: 0821227408

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed G4-First Edition. DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have very, very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is in a near fine slipcase that has a very, very light shelf wear. Book is signed by William Christenberry on the title page. The Last Great Places are the Nature Conservancy flagship conservation sites some 200 biologically rich landscapes throughout the United States, Latin America, Caribbean, Canada, Asia, and the Pacific. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Response to Place: Photographs From the Nature Conservancy's used book

In Response to Place: Photographs From the Nature Conservancy's

by Grundberg, Andy

price: $179.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780821227404 ISBN: 0821227408

Description: Product Description\nThe Last Great Places are the Nature Conservancys flagship conservation sitessome 200 biologically rich landscapes throughout the U.S., Latin America, the Caribbean, Canada, Asia, and the Pacific. In celebration of its 50th anniversary, the conservancy asked a dozen contemporary photographers to respond to a site with which he or she felt a special affinity. \n\nAbout the Author\nAndy Grundberg is a former photography critic for The New York Times and has written several ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: a2z Books Online, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Response to Place: Phototgraphs From the Nature Conservancy's Last Great Places used book

In Response to Place: Phototgraphs From the Nature Conservancy's Last Great Places

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bulfinch Press ISBN-13: 9780821227404 ISBN: 0821227408

Description: First Edition 2001 First Edition. Fine volume in a Fine unclipped DJ. A beautiful museum exhibition catalogue. Red cloth with green end-papers. 160 pages. Mylar protected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hole In The Wall Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.