|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » In quest of the North West Passage
(36 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, Leslie H
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Crowell, New York
Date Published: [1959, c1958]
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. 194 p. illus. 22 cm. read more
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, Leslie H.
Ships from
NH,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green, Toronto
Date Published: 1958
Description: illus. VG+/VG. Bit of edgewear to DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AardBooks,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, Leslie
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Neatby traces the attempts to find the North West Passage from Frobisher and Davis in the late 1500's to Parry, Ross, Franklin etc in the 1800's to McClintock in the 1860's. Very Good in blue cloth. Plates. Prev. own's sig. 194p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Eves Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, Leslie
Ships from
QC,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co., Toronto
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fine (Book Condition). Very Good (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy, but for several small tears along edges of dust jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, Leslie
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Longmans, Green, Toronto
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fair jacket. Neatby traces the attempts to find the North West Passage from Frobisher and Davis in the late 1500's to Parry, Ross, Franklin etc in the 1800's to McClintock in the 1860's. Very Good in black cloth in a Fair dust jacket, closed tears, tape mends to underside of jacket, rippling. Plates. 194p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Eves Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, Leslie H.
Ships from
QC,
CANADA
Edition: First edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Longman's Green & Co., Toronto
Date Published: 1958
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. A very nice copy with several closed tears and minor chipping to jacket. Price-clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, Leslie H.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Constable, Lndn/ 1958-1st ed. 2 fold-out maps; several other maps & ills. G+ (fade, slight musty smell, minor foxing, 1 map a bit creased)/ G (dj-insect-nibbled losses, interior repair). read more
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, Leslie H.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Constable, (1958)., London
Description: Bookplate, small corner bump, edge tears not affecting text on 6 leaves, Good, in Very Good Dust Jacket with minor edge tears and edge wear. read more
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, L. H.
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longman's, Green and Co, Toronto, 1958.
Description: Good. HC. VG/G-, dj has two tears that were repaired with tape, first edition, maps by George Falconer, foreward by Dr. J. Tuzo Wilson. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, Leslie, H.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1958. Constable. First. Book-Good, spine sunned. Silver gilt titles on spine, faded. 9x6. 194pp. 5 two-tone plates & 5 b/w maps. 2 pull out maps. read more
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, Leslie H.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Crowell
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover and pages aged and worn. read more
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Leslie H Neatby
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. No DJ, cover wear, tanning. read more
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage (Foreword By Dr. J. Tuzo Wilson. the Supreme Adventure Story, Unequaled in the Annals of Exploration, of the Search for a Short Sea Route to China Around the Top of North America. Illustrated With Maps)
by
Neatby, L.H.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell
Date Published: 1962
Description: Cover slightly scuffed otherwise Good. This book was never read Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Junius Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, Leslie H.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Constable & Company, LTD, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Fold-out maps. read more
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, L H
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable and Co Limited
Date Published: 1958
Description: Dust jacket in fair condition. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 500grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, Leslie H.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage (Northwest)
by
Neatby, Leslie
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 194 pp, Illus. Foldout maps. VG in internally reinforced VG DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Windup Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage,
by
Neatby, Leslie H.,
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Longmans Green, Toronto, ON
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Storybook House,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, L.H.
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longman's, Green and Co., Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 194, black and white photographs throughout, bibliography. "A few months before Drake set out to singe the King of Spain's beard, Martin Frobisher sailed from Deptford, 'passed down the Channel and steered for the north and west', on the more peaceful mission of opening a short route to China. Although Dr. Neatby points out that explorers are prosaic figures compared to buccaneers, this well-authenticated account of three centuries of search for the North ... read more
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, Leslie H.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1958
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Company
Description: Very Good, Very Good- 8VO, 194 pgs., foldouts. Hardcover: Foldouts. Black cloth binding with design in silver on frontboard. Title in silver on spine. Endpapers and page edges are lightly foxed. This is a well-authenticated account of three centuries of search for the North West Passage. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Minor edgewear and foxing. Soil. Illustrated covers. Interesting/ desirable copy in protective mylar. read more
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, Leslie H
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: LONGMANS GREEN & CO LTD
ISBN-13: 9781135837402
ISBN: 1135837406
Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, L. H. [Maps By George Falconer]
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: First Edition. 1958: Longmans, Green and Company, Toronto, Canada
Description: A ". well-authenticated account of three centuries of search for the North West passage. " Illustrated With Wonderful Drawings & Maps. Fold-Out Maps Are Present. Publisher's Black Boards With Silver D ecoration & Spine Lettering. Near Fine Condition In A Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket Has Edge-Wear & Closed Tears. read more
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage. Foreword By Dr J Tuzo Wilson
by
Neatby, Leslie
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: 194p hardback with illustrated paper jacket, wrapped in transparent plastic, first edition, pages clean with maps and foldout chart, VG. read more
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, Leslie H.
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Toronto. Longmans, Green. 1958.
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 22cm, 194p. with 5 plates & 5 maps [including 2 folding & 3 double page], appendices, bibliography, fine copy in very good jacket. read more
|
|
In Quest of the North West Passage
by
Neatby, L. H.
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co., Toronto
Date Published: 1958
Description: Hardcover, 8vo, fold out map, illustrated. A fine copy in mended dust jacket. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3167940&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|