About this title: Many consider Lewis Binford to be the single most influential figure in archaeology in the last half-century. His contributions to the "New Archaeology" changed the course of the field as he argued for the development of a scientifically rigorous framework to guide the excavation and interpretation of the archaeological record. In this book, first published nearly two decades ago, Binford provided students and general readers with an introduction to his challenging and provocative ideas about understanding the human past. Now available again, this important component of Binford's intellectual ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York
Date Published: 1983
Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Ex-library. text free of marks except for usual library markings; mod wear; solid, but spine cocked; Mylar cover over dj. 256 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 243-251. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, 1983, 256 pp. ISBN 0500050422
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780500050422ISBN:0500050422
Description: Dust Jacket Included. HARDCOVER; minor shelfwear; dustjacket w/ large chip at head of spine and several small tears along edges; o/w very good condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 4-17-02
ISBN-13:9780520233393ISBN:0520233395
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.9 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780500050422ISBN:0500050422
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Hardcover in dust jacket, Near Fine/Very Good Condition (Book Near Fine w/previous owner signature, otherwise almost like new; dust jacket shows some edgewear, couple of small closed tears, overall NF/VG), Original price of $18.50 (L2). read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. Previous owner's name written in the book. Publication date may vary. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780500050422ISBN:0500050422
Description: Illus. Very Good+/Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0500050422 Nice clean atrractive hardcover, unmarked text, in like dustjacket with single small closed tear to front, original edition, with 147 illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson,, NY:
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780500050422ISBN:0500050422
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0500050422. With 147 black and white illustrations. First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London/New York
Date Published: 1983
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 256 pp. incl. index. Light brown paper boards near fine. Contents fine. Half-tone illust. and line maps. Printed dj near fine. Physical anthropological study of Paleolithic man pre-10, 000 BC. read more
Edition: 1st Calif. pbk.
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: [2002]
ISBN-13:9780520233393ISBN:0520233395
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. very light wear; shiny, unmarked. Unknown printing. (acid-free paper) 260 p. : ill. , maps; 25 cm. Originally published: New York: Thames & Hudson, 1983. Includes bibliographical references (p. 247-255) and index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780500050422ISBN:0500050422
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 256 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. With the editorial collaboration of John F. Cherry, and Robin Torrence. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top right corner mildly bumped. Light handling soil/foreedge. Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. read more
Description: In Pursuit of the Past, Decoding the Archaeological Record. By Binford, Lewis R., 1st U.S. edition 1983 Thames and Hudson. 256pp, 147 illustrations. HB/DJ nFine/nFine, weighs 3 lbs. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, (New York)
Date Published: (1983)
ISBN-13:9780500050422ISBN:0500050422
Description: First American edition. Slightly cocked else fine in near fine dustwrapper with bumping to the extremities. Editorial collaboration with John F. Cherry and Robin Torrence. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780500050422ISBN:0500050422
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.