» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Lewis Roberts Binford

About this title: Many consider Lewis Binford to be the single most influential figure in archaeology in the last half-century. His contributions to the "New Archaeology" changed the course of the field as he argued for the development of a scientifically rigorous framework to guide the excavation and interpretation of the archaeological record. In this book, first published nearly two decades ago, Binford provided students and general readers with an introduction to his challenging and provocative ideas about understanding the human past. Now available again, this important component of Binford's intellectual ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Binford, Lewis Roberts

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500050422 ISBN: 0500050422

Description: Good. 0500050422 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In pursuit of the past: decoding the archaeological record

by Binford, Lewis R.

price: $6.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Ex-library. text free of marks except for usual library markings; mod wear; solid, but spine cocked; Mylar cover over dj. 256 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 243-251. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Binford, Lewis R

price: $9.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780500050422 ISBN: 0500050422

Description: Fine in fair dust jacket. book is in fine condition, dj is only fair with several tear and creases, no underlineing or highlighting. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G.S. FryeWeaver, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Pursuit of the Past Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Binford (Lewis R.).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Am edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: owners stamps, slight cover wear otherwise very good. 256pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Pursuit of the Past. Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Binford, Lewis R. 1983

price: $11.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, 1983, 256 pp. ISBN 0500050422 Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780500050422 ISBN: 0500050422

Description: Dust Jacket Included. HARDCOVER; minor shelfwear; dustjacket w/ large chip at head of spine and several small tears along edges; o/w very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record used book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

price: $11.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520233393 ISBN: 0520233395

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record used book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Binford, Lewis R.

price: $11.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 4-17-02 ISBN-13: 9780520233393 ISBN: 0520233395

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Lewis R. Binford; Editorial Collaborators John F. Cherry And Robin Torre

price: $11.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. Lightly Cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Binford, Lewis R

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780500050422 ISBN: 0500050422

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Hardcover in dust jacket, Near Fine/Very Good Condition (Book Near Fine w/previous owner signature, otherwise almost like new; dust jacket shows some edgewear, couple of small closed tears, overall NF/VG), Original price of $18.50 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Lewis R. Binford

price: $12.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780500050422 ISBN: 0500050422

Description: Good in Good jacket. Previous owner's name written in the book. Publication date may vary. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Pursuit of the Past. Decoding the Archaeological Record used book

In Pursuit of the Past. Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Binford, Lewis R.

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, 1983, 260 Pp. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780520233393 ISBN: 0520233395

Description: Very Good. Softcovers; "examination copy" stamped on fore-edge; minor shelfwear; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Binford, Lewis R.

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780500050422 ISBN: 0500050422

Description: Illus. Very Good+/Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0500050422 Nice clean atrractive hardcover, unmarked text, in like dustjacket with single small closed tear to front, original edition, with 147 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Binford, Lewis R.

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1983

Description: Nr Fine in VG+ DJ, 1st printing. 256. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Binford, Lewis R.

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson,, NY: Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780500050422 ISBN: 0500050422

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0500050422. With 147 black and white illustrations. First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Binford, Lewis R.

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London/New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 256 pp. incl. index. Light brown paper boards near fine. Contents fine. Half-tone illust. and line maps. Printed dj near fine. Physical anthropological study of Paleolithic man pre-10, 000 BC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record: With a New Afterword used book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record: With a New Afterword

by Binford, Lewis Roberts

price: $22.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Calif. pbk. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: [2002] ISBN-13: 9780520233393 ISBN: 0520233395

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. very light wear; shiny, unmarked. Unknown printing. (acid-free paper) 260 p. : ill. , maps; 25 cm. Originally published: New York: Thames & Hudson, 1983. Includes bibliographical references (p. 247-255) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Binford, Lewis Roberts

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780500050422 ISBN: 0500050422

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 256 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. With the editorial collaboration of John F. Cherry, and Robin Torrence. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top right corner mildly bumped. Light handling soil/foreedge. Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Pursuit of the Past, Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Binford, Lewis R.

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thams and Hudson

Description: In Pursuit of the Past, Decoding the Archaeological Record. By Binford, Lewis R., 1st U.S. edition 1983 Thames and Hudson. 256pp, 147 illustrations. HB/DJ nFine/nFine, weighs 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record used book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Binford, Lewis R.

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, (New York) Date Published: (1983) ISBN-13: 9780500050422 ISBN: 0500050422

Description: First American edition. Slightly cocked else fine in near fine dustwrapper with bumping to the extremities. Editorial collaboration with John F. Cherry and Robin Torrence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In Pursuit of the Past-Decoding the Archaeological Record new book

In Pursuit of the Past-Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Binford

price: $39.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520233393 ISBN: 0520233395

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 241 by 159 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record new book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Lewis R. Binford

price: $42.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780520233393 ISBN: 0520233395

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record new book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Lewis R. Binford

price: $42.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780520233393 ISBN: 0520233395

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Lewis Roberts Binford

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500050422 ISBN: 0500050422

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Binford, Lewis R.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780500050422 ISBN: 0500050422

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Highlighting on a few pages. great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record

by Binford, Lewis R.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780500050422 ISBN: 0500050422

Description: B& W Photo. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0500050422 Unmarked Clean and Solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.