|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The first major study of this subject, exploring Charleston's special fascination with European culture. This illustrated catalogue accompanies an exhibition of more than 140 objects, focusing on the portraits, paintings, decorative arts and other artifacts that document the allure that England and Europe held.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
(51 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
Maurie D. Mcinnis
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781570033155
ISBN: 1570033153
Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $29.95. read more
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
Maurie D. Mcinnis~S. C. ) Gibbes Museum Of Art (Charleston~S. C. ) Historic Charleston Foundation (Charleston
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781570033155
ISBN: 1570033153
Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
Maurie D. Mcinnis~S. C. ) Gibbes Museum Of Art (Charleston~S. C. ) Historic Charleston Foundation (Charleston
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781570033155
ISBN: 1570033153
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
Maurie D. Mcinnis~S. C. ) Gibbes Museum Of Art (Charleston~S. C. ) Historic Charleston Foundation (Charleston
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781570033155
ISBN: 1570033153
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
Maurie D. Mcinnis~S. C. ) Gibbes Museum Of Art (Charleston~S. C. ) Historic Charleston Foundation (Charleston
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781570033155
ISBN: 1570033153
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
S. C. ) Gibbes Museum Of Art (Charleston, S. C. ) Historic Charleston Foundation (Charleston
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781570033155
ISBN: 1570033153
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 [Hardcover] By...
by
Maurie Dee Mcinnis
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr
Date Published: 1999-01
ISBN-13: 9781570033148
ISBN: 1570033145
Description: New. 13180. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CUBUSA-BOOKS,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
Maurie D. Mcinnis
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781570033148
ISBN: 1570033145
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
Mcinnis, Maurie D., Et Al
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gibbes Museum of Art,, Charleston:
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781570033155
ISBN: 1570033153
Description: Near Fine. 1570033153. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First paperback printing. Gift inscription on title page, else fine in oversized illustrated wraps. read more
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
Maurie Dee Mcinnis
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781570033148
ISBN: 1570033145
Description: Very Good. Near fine book & jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
Mcinnis, Maurie D.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781570033148
ISBN: 1570033145
Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $75.00. read more
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
Mcinnis, Maurie Dee (Editor)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781570033148
ISBN: 1570033145
Description: Near Fine. 1.2 x 10.0 x 11.8 inches. In a near-fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear to lower corner of endpapers. Otherwise unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karen's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad 1740-1860
by
Mcinnis, Maurie D., With Angela D. Mack
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Gibbes Museum of Art/Historic Charleston Foundation and Univ. of South..., Charleston, SC
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781570033155
ISBN: 1570033153
Description: Fine in N/A jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Catalogue to accompany 1999 exhibition. 352 pp., color + b&w illus. As issued, small remainder mark on bottom text block edge. read more
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
Mcinnis, Maurie D. And Angela D. Mack
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of South Carolina Press,, Columbia, South Carolina:
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781570033155
ISBN: 1570033153
Description: NF/NONE. 1570033153. Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. read more
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
Mcinnis, Maurie D. And Angela D. Mack
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of South Carolina Press,, Columbia, South Carolina:
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781570033155
ISBN: 1570033153
Description: NF/NONE. 1570033153. Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. read more
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
Mcinnis, Maurie D. And Angela D. Mack
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of South Carolina Press,, Columbia, South Carolina:
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781570033155
ISBN: 1570033153
Description: NF/NONE. 1570033153. Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. read more
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
S. C. ) Gibbes Museum Of Art (Charleston, S. C. ) Historic Charleston Foundation (Charleston
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781570033155
ISBN: 1570033153
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
McInnis, Maurie D (Editor), and Savage, J Thomas (Contributions by), and Stebbins, Susan Ricci (Contributions by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781570033155
ISBN: 1570033153
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. read more
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
Mcinnis, Maurie Dee
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781570033148
ISBN: 1570033145
Description: New. Remainder mark else Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
Mcinnis, Maurie Dee
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13: 9781570033148
ISBN: 1570033145
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1-57003-314-5. Hardcover. Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1999. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad 1740-1860
by
Mcinnis, Maurie
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press 1999, Charleston
Date Published: 1999
Description: B & W and color reproductions. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. Cloth. 350 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
S. C. ) Gibbes Museum Of Art (Charleston; S. C. ) Historic Charleston Foundation (Charleston; Editor-Maurie Dee Mcinnis
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press
Date Published: 1999-01
ISBN-13: 9781570033155
ISBN: 1570033153
Description: Very Good. Soft cover in very good condition; evidence of previous moisture on back cover and back pages. Overall still in great shape! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KIME Enterprises,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860
by
Mcinnis, Maurie D., Angela D. Mack, C.J. Thomas Savage, Robert A. Leath, Susan Ricci Stebbins
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr & Gibbes Museum of Art, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781570033148
ISBN: 1570033145
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-approx 12" Crisp and clean copy. Lovely book. read more
|
| | |