» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The first major study of this subject, exploring Charleston's special fascination with European culture. This illustrated catalogue accompanies an exhibition of more than 140 objects, focusing on the portraits, paintings, decorative arts and other artifacts that document the allure that England and Europe held.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by Maurie D. Mcinnis

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570033155 ISBN: 1570033153

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $29.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by Maurie D. Mcinnis~S. C. ) Gibbes Museum Of Art (Charleston~S. C. ) Historic Charleston Foundation (Charleston

price: $4.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033155 ISBN: 1570033153

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by Maurie D. Mcinnis~S. C. ) Gibbes Museum Of Art (Charleston~S. C. ) Historic Charleston Foundation (Charleston

price: $4.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033155 ISBN: 1570033153

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by Maurie D. Mcinnis~S. C. ) Gibbes Museum Of Art (Charleston~S. C. ) Historic Charleston Foundation (Charleston

price: $4.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033155 ISBN: 1570033153

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by Maurie D. Mcinnis~S. C. ) Gibbes Museum Of Art (Charleston~S. C. ) Historic Charleston Foundation (Charleston

price: $4.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033155 ISBN: 1570033153

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by S. C. ) Gibbes Museum Of Art (Charleston, S. C. ) Historic Charleston Foundation (Charleston

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570033155 ISBN: 1570033153

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 [Hardcover] By... new book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 [Hardcover] By...

by Maurie Dee Mcinnis

price: $9.94

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr Date Published: 1999-01 ISBN-13: 9781570033148 ISBN: 1570033145

Description: New. 13180. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by Maurie D. Mcinnis

price: $10.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570033148 ISBN: 1570033145

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by Mcinnis, Maurie D., Et Al

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbes Museum of Art,, Charleston: Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033155 ISBN: 1570033153

Description: Near Fine. 1570033153. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First paperback printing. Gift inscription on title page, else fine in oversized illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by Maurie Dee Mcinnis

price: $16.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033148 ISBN: 1570033145

Description: Very Good. Near fine book & jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by Mcinnis, Maurie D.

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570033148 ISBN: 1570033145

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $75.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by Mcinnis, Maurie Dee (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033148 ISBN: 1570033145

Description: Near Fine. 1.2 x 10.0 x 11.8 inches. In a near-fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear to lower corner of endpapers. Otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad 1740-1860

by Mcinnis, Maurie D., With Angela D. Mack

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Gibbes Museum of Art/Historic Charleston Foundation and Univ. of South..., Charleston, SC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033155 ISBN: 1570033153

Description: Fine in N/A jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Catalogue to accompany 1999 exhibition. 352 pp., color + b&w illus. As issued, small remainder mark on bottom text block edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by Mcinnis, Maurie D. And Angela D. Mack

price: $23.96

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of South Carolina Press,, Columbia, South Carolina: Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033155 ISBN: 1570033153

Description: NF/NONE. 1570033153. Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by Mcinnis, Maurie D. And Angela D. Mack

price: $23.96

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of South Carolina Press,, Columbia, South Carolina: Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033155 ISBN: 1570033153

Description: NF/NONE. 1570033153. Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by Mcinnis, Maurie D. And Angela D. Mack

price: $23.96

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of South Carolina Press,, Columbia, South Carolina: Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033155 ISBN: 1570033153

Description: NF/NONE. 1570033153. Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 new book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by S. C. ) Gibbes Museum Of Art (Charleston, S. C. ) Historic Charleston Foundation (Charleston

price: $27.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570033155 ISBN: 1570033153

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 new book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by McInnis, Maurie D (Editor), and Savage, J Thomas (Contributions by), and Stebbins, Susan Ricci (Contributions by)

price: $29.21

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033155 ISBN: 1570033153

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 new book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by Mcinnis, Maurie Dee

price: $42.08

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033148 ISBN: 1570033145

Description: New. Remainder mark else Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by Mcinnis, Maurie Dee

price: $44.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781570033148 ISBN: 1570033145

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1-57003-314-5. Hardcover. Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1999. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad 1740-1860

by Mcinnis, Maurie

price: $52.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press 1999, Charleston Date Published: 1999

Description: B & W and color reproductions. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. Cloth. 350 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by S. C. ) Gibbes Museum Of Art (Charleston; S. C. ) Historic Charleston Foundation (Charleston; Editor-Maurie Dee Mcinnis

price: $4.10

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1999-01 ISBN-13: 9781570033155 ISBN: 1570033153

Description: Very Good. Soft cover in very good condition; evidence of previous moisture on back cover and back pages. Overall still in great shape! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860 used book

In Pursuit of Refinement: Charlestonians Abroad, 1740-1860

by Mcinnis, Maurie D., Angela D. Mack, C.J. Thomas Savage, Robert A. Leath, Susan Ricci Stebbins

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr & Gibbes Museum of Art, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033148 ISBN: 1570033145

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-approx 12" Crisp and clean copy. Lovely book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Raritan River Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good