About this title: In this study of the role of taverns in the development of Massachusetts society, David Conroy brings into focus a vital and controversial but little-understood facet of public life and material culture during the colonial era. Concentrating on the Boston area, he reveals a popular culture at odds with Puritan social ideals and the colony's social and political hierarchy and one that contributed to the transformation of Massachusetts into a republican society.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780807845219ISBN:0807845213
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has very minor corner wear and otherwise quite nice condition. 351pp including index. : Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts (Institute of Early American History and Culture Ser. ) read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780807845219ISBN:0807845213
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press
ISBN-13:9780807845219ISBN:0807845213
Description: Good. 0807845213 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780807845219ISBN:0807845213
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 351 pages. Index. "Reveals a popular culture at odds with Puritan social ideals and the colony's social and political hierarchy. "-from back cover. Minimal markings. Moderate wear. Sound working copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780807822074ISBN:0807822078
Description: As New in as new jacket. Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts. Like new! No highlighting. No Underlining. Tight binding. Gift quality. A great resource. 351 pp. includes bibiliography. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr
ISBN-13:9780807845219ISBN:0807845213
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press
ISBN-13:9780807845219ISBN:0807845213
Description: New. 0807845213 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780807822074ISBN:0807822078
Description: Near Fine in NEAR FINE jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown cloth, sharp corners, 351 pgs., indexed, binding very good, interior bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University North Carolina Pr
ISBN-13:9780807822074ISBN:0807822078
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback-Trade Size
Publisher: Univ. of North Carolina Press for the Institute of Early American...
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780807845219ISBN:0807845213
Description: Very Good. No markings, tight, clean. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr
ISBN-13:9780807845219ISBN:0807845213
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University North Carolina Pr
ISBN-13:9780807822074ISBN:0807822078
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.