» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

by David W Conroy

About this title: In this study of the role of taverns in the development of Massachusetts society, David Conroy brings into focus a vital and controversial but little-understood facet of public life and material culture during the colonial era. Concentrating on the Boston area, he reveals a popular culture at odds with Puritan social ideals and the colony's social and political hierarchy and one that contributed to the transformation of Massachusetts into a republican society.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts used book

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

by Conroy, David W.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press, Date Published: 1995. ISBN-13: 9780807845219 ISBN: 0807845213

Description: As new, clean, tight & bright condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Public Houses: Drink & the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

by David W. Conroy

price: $21.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807822074 ISBN: 0807822078

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In Public Houses used book

In Public Houses

by Conroy, David W.

price: $24.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845219 ISBN: 0807845213

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has very minor corner wear and otherwise quite nice condition. 351pp including index. : Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts (Institute of Early American History and Culture Ser. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G W Jackson, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

by Conroy, David W.

price: $24.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807822074 ISBN: 0807822078

Description: Good. Clean tight book with crease to cover and dogeared corner. Priced Accordingly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts used book

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

by Conroy, David W

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845219 ISBN: 0807845213

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALEXIS BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In Public Houses. Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts used book

In Public Houses. Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

by Conroy, David W.

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845219 ISBN: 0807845213

Description: Soft cover, bent/bumped corner, few pencil notations in text, 351 pages, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

In Public Houses: Drink & the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

by Conroy, David

price: $27.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Applicable ISBN-13: 9780807822074 ISBN: 0807822078

Description: New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts used book

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

by Conroy, David W.

price: $31.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807845219 ISBN: 0807845213

Description: Good. 0807845213 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts used book

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

by Conroy, David W.

price: $36.34

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845219 ISBN: 0807845213

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 351 pages. Index. "Reveals a popular culture at odds with Puritan social ideals and the colony's social and political hierarchy. "-from back cover. Minimal markings. Moderate wear. Sound working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareNonFiction, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

In Public Houses

by Conroy, David W.

price: $39.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807822074 ISBN: 0807822078

Description: As New in as new jacket. Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts. Like new! No highlighting. No Underlining. Tight binding. Gift quality. A great resource. 351 pp. includes bibiliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flyleaf Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts new book

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

by David W. Conroy

price: $44.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr ISBN-13: 9780807845219 ISBN: 0807845213

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts new book

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

by Conroy, David W.

price: $52.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807845219 ISBN: 0807845213

Description: New. 0807845213 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts used book

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

by David W. Conroy

price: $65.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845219 ISBN: 0807845213

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts new book

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

by David W. Conroy

price: $71.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845219 ISBN: 0807845213

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

by Conroy, David W.

price: $85.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807822074 ISBN: 0807822078

Description: Near Fine in NEAR FINE jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown cloth, sharp corners, 351 pgs., indexed, binding very good, interior bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: star1eye, NV, USA

Reliability: High

new book

In Public Houses

by David W Conroy

price: $86.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University North Carolina Pr ISBN-13: 9780807822074 ISBN: 0807822078

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

In Public Houses: Drink & the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

by David W Conroy

price: $94.65

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780807822074 ISBN: 0807822078

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts used book

The Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

by Conroy, David W.

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback-Trade Size Publisher: Univ. of North Carolina Press for the Institute of Early American... Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845219 ISBN: 0807845213

Description: Very Good. No markings, tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts new book

In Public Houses: Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts

by David W. Conroy

price: $49.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr ISBN-13: 9780807845219 ISBN: 0807845213

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

In Public Houses

by David W Conroy

price: $91.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University North Carolina Pr ISBN-13: 9780807822074 ISBN: 0807822078

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.