» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Praise of Wolves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Praise of Wolves

by R D Lawrence

About this title: Observation of a captive pack of untamed wolves and the comparison of their behavior to free wild wolves.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

In Praise of Wolves

by Lawrence, R. D

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760703892 ISBN: 0760703892

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover no jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by R.D. Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780345349163 ISBN: 0345349164

Description: Fair. Cover is worn around the edges, and is scuffed, scratched and bent a little. this book has been bent a little. the pages in this book are yellowed. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by R.D. Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780345349163 ISBN: 0345349164

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by R.D. Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780345349163 ISBN: 0345349164

Description: Fair. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, but in fine reading condition. Great book and a great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by R. D Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760703892 ISBN: 0760703892

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by R. D Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760703892 ISBN: 0760703892

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by R. D. Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780030015977 ISBN: 0030015979

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 151z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by Lawrence, R. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780345349163 ISBN: 0345349164

Description: Good-See Description. Paperback Good condition. Light wear. superficial scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by R.D. Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345349163 ISBN: 0345349164

Description: 1988. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Wolves used book

In Praise of Wolves

by R.D. Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345418029 ISBN: 0345418026

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by R. D Lawrence

price: $2.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760703892 ISBN: 0760703892

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket shows wear at the edges. Binding tight; inside pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Lucas Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Wolves used book

In Praise of Wolves

by Lawrence, R. D.

price: $3.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760703892 ISBN: 0760703892

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First published by Henry Holt in 1986. 245 p. Includes recommended reading and index. Illus with b/w photographs. Binding is tight and square. No writing in text. Dust jacket has edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: halsbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by Lawrence, R.D.

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Mass Market Paperback Binding: Good Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345349163 ISBN: 0345349164

Description: Photographs. Good. No Jacket. Mass Market Fiction A mass market paper reprint of a naturalist's story of his life a pack of wolves. In good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by Lawrence, R.D.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. 245 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by Lawrence, R.D.

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York, N.Y. U.S.A. : Barnes & Noble Books, 1986, New York, N.Y. U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780760703892 ISBN: 0760703892

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Throughout history mankind has projected it's own vices onto the wolf, casting it as a leading villain of the animal kingdom. In Praise of Wolves is a renowned naturalist's celebration of this intelligent and affectionate creature whose treatment by humans seldom moves beyond slander and slaughter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by Lawrence, R.D.

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780030015977 ISBN: 0030015979

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards/cloth, 8vo DW 245pp, indexed, illustrated by photographs. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by Lawrence, R. D.

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780030015977 ISBN: 0030015979

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. viii, 245 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by Lawrence, R. D.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: (1986) ISBN-13: 9780030015977 ISBN: 0030015979

Description: x-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good clean working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by Lawrence, R. D.

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780030015977 ISBN: 0030015979

Description: nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by Lawrence, R D

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780030015977 ISBN: 0030015979

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by Lawrence, R. D.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780002173872 ISBN: 0002173875

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. 1986 Collins 1st Canadian edition hardcover in dustjacket. Few score marks to front board, light rubbing to edges of boards, else is a VG hardcover. Dustjacket has some age-tanning, else is near fine. Unclipped and unmarked. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hemingway's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by Lawrence, R. D.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: b & w Photos. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 245 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by Lawrence, R. D.

price: $12.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780030015977 ISBN: 0030015979

Description: As New in Fine jacket. Book Club 245pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by Lawrence, R.D.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, NY

Description: F/NF DJ. 1986, lst ed. ill. w/photo. 245p + plts. 8vo cloth/boards. (4) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Wolves

by Lawrence, R. D.

price: $12.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover / Cloth Spine Publisher: Key Porter Books, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781550139556 ISBN: 155013955X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 245pp. Index. B/w photos. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?