|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: What It Means to Serve the Public In a vigorous defense of public life, Senator Joseph Lieberman, renowned as one of our most articulate and respected politicians, defines the duty, the honor and the privilege of public life in the face of Americans' perennial cynicism about it. Drawing widely from his own experience as a politician and his pride in public service, Lieberman makes a passionate, hopeful argument for the value of public life -- its place and necessity in our democracy and our need for more Americans to embrace it if we are to sustain our self-government.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In Praise of Public Life
(223 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
In Praise of Public Life
by
Lieberman, Joseph I, And D'Orso, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 02/2000
ISBN-13: 9780684867748
ISBN: 0684867745
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. read more
|
|
In Praise of Public Life
by
Lieberman, Joseph I, And D'Orso, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780684867755
ISBN: 0684867753
Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 174 p. read more
|
|
In Praise of Public Life
by
Lieberman, Joseph I, And D'Orso, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780684867755
ISBN: 0684867753
Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 174 p. read more
|
|
In Praise of Public Life
by
Lieberman, Joseph I, And D'Orso, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780684867755
ISBN: 0684867753
Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 174 p. read more
|
|
In Praise of Public Life: a Response to Its Critics
by
Lieberman, Joseph I.; D'Orso, Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684867748
ISBN: 0684867745
Description: As New in As New jacket. First printing unread and unopened. Not a remainder and not price clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
firstfloorfront,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science
by
Joseph I. Lieberman~Michael D'Orso
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780684867755
ISBN: 0684867753
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
In Praise of Public Life
by
Joseph I. Lieberman
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684867748
ISBN: 0684867745
Description: 2000. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. MINOR storage crimps and rubs to DJ 233JL. Dust jacket: Dustjacket included. read more
|
|
In Praise of Public Life
by
Lieberman, Joseph
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684867748
ISBN: 0684867745
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket.; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Public Life
by
Joseph I. Lieberman
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000-02-17
ISBN-13: 9780684867748
ISBN: 0684867745
Description: Very Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science
by
Lieberman Joseph I., D'Orso Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001-01-15
ISBN-13: 9780684867755
ISBN: 0684867753
Description: Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. read more
|
|
In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science
by
Lieberman Joseph I., D'Orso Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001-01-15
ISBN-13: 9780684867755
ISBN: 0684867753
Description: Used-Like New. Never used. May have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science
by
Lieberman, Joseph I.; D'Orso, Michael
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780684867755
ISBN: 0684867753
Description: Fine. 0684867753 Pub date: 2001. Condition: Fine. Has publisher's mark, some shelf wear, & price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for d. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Public Life
by
Lieberman, Joseph I, and D'Orso, Michael
Ships from
MS,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780684867755
ISBN: 0684867753
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Never Read. Light rubbing to cover. Slight rubbing to tail. No Writing. No Highlighting. Like new. Glued binding. 174 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DniproBooks,
MS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Public Life
by
Joseph I. Lieberman
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684867748
ISBN: 0684867745
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. 2000. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
|
|
In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science
by
Lieberman, Joseph I.; D'Orso, Michael
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1/15/2001
ISBN-13: 9780684867755
ISBN: 0684867753
Description: Very Good. 0684867753 s daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z12D. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science
by
Lieberman, Joseph I.; D'Orso, Michael
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684867755
ISBN: 0684867753
Description: Very Good. 0684867753 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beyond Pages,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Public Life
by
Joseph I. Lieberman
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684867748
ISBN: 0684867745
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
In Praise of Public Life
by
Joseph I. Lieberman
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684867748
ISBN: 0684867745
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science
by
Joseph I. Lieberman Michael D'Orso
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780684867755
ISBN: 0684867753
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Public Life
by
Joseph I. Lieberman
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684867748
ISBN: 0684867745
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Service
by
Lieberman, Joeseph; D'Orso, Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684867755
ISBN: 0684867753
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Public Life
by
Lieberman, Joseph
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, New York, Ny, U. S. A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684867755
ISBN: 0684867753
Description: Very Good. 0684867753. Remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookelope,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Public Life
by
Lieberman, Joseph I.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684867748
ISBN: 0684867745
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover W/DJ VG/VG. Book and dust jacket are clean, bright and crisp. Indexed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
| | | |