» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Praise of Public Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Praise of Public Life

by Joseph I Lieberman, Michael D'Orso

About this title: What It Means to Serve the Public In a vigorous defense of public life, Senator Joseph Lieberman, renowned as one of our most articulate and respected politicians, defines the duty, the honor and the privilege of public life in the face of Americans' perennial cynicism about it. Drawing widely from his own experience as a politician and his pride in public service, Lieberman makes a passionate, hopeful argument for the value of public life -- its place and necessity in our democracy and our need for more Americans to embrace it if we are to sustain our self-government.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
In Praise of Public Life used book

In Praise of Public Life

by Lieberman, Joseph I, And D'Orso, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684867748 ISBN: 0684867745

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life used book

In Praise of Public Life

by Lieberman, Joseph I, And D'Orso, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780684867755 ISBN: 0684867753

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 174 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life used book

In Praise of Public Life

by Lieberman, Joseph I, And D'Orso, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780684867755 ISBN: 0684867753

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 174 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life used book

In Praise of Public Life

by Lieberman, Joseph I, And D'Orso, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780684867755 ISBN: 0684867753

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 174 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life: a Response to Its Critics used book

In Praise of Public Life: a Response to Its Critics

by Lieberman, Joseph I.; D'Orso, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684867748 ISBN: 0684867745

Description: As New in As New jacket. First printing unread and unopened. Not a remainder and not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: firstfloorfront, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science used book

In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science

by Joseph I. Lieberman~Michael D'Orso

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684867755 ISBN: 0684867753

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life used book

In Praise of Public Life

by Joseph I. Lieberman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684867748 ISBN: 0684867745

Description: 2000. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. MINOR storage crimps and rubs to DJ 233JL. Dust jacket: Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life used book

In Praise of Public Life

by Lieberman, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684867748 ISBN: 0684867745

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life used book

In Praise of Public Life

by Joseph I. Lieberman

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780684867748 ISBN: 0684867745

Description: Very Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science used book

In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science

by Lieberman Joseph I., D'Orso Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780684867755 ISBN: 0684867753

Description: Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science used book

In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science

by Lieberman Joseph I., D'Orso Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780684867755 ISBN: 0684867753

Description: Used-Like New. Never used. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science used book

In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science

by Lieberman, Joseph I.; D'Orso, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684867755 ISBN: 0684867753

Description: Fine. 0684867753 Pub date: 2001. Condition: Fine. Has publisher's mark, some shelf wear, & price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for d. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life used book

In Praise of Public Life

by Lieberman, Joseph I, and D'Orso, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684867755 ISBN: 0684867753

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Never Read. Light rubbing to cover. Slight rubbing to tail. No Writing. No Highlighting. Like new. Glued binding. 174 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life used book

In Praise of Public Life

by Joseph I. Lieberman

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684867748 ISBN: 0684867745

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. 2000. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science used book

In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science

by Lieberman, Joseph I.; D'Orso, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/15/2001 ISBN-13: 9780684867755 ISBN: 0684867753

Description: Very Good. 0684867753 s daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z12D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science used book

In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science

by Lieberman, Joseph I.; D'Orso, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684867755 ISBN: 0684867753

Description: Very Good. 0684867753 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beyond Pages, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life used book

In Praise of Public Life

by Joseph I. Lieberman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684867748 ISBN: 0684867745

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life used book

In Praise of Public Life

by Joseph I. Lieberman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684867748 ISBN: 0684867745

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science used book

In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science

by Joseph I. Lieberman Michael D'Orso

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684867755 ISBN: 0684867753

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life used book

In Praise of Public Life

by Joseph I. Lieberman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684867748 ISBN: 0684867745

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Service used book

In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Service

by Lieberman, Joeseph; D'Orso, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684867755 ISBN: 0684867753

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life used book

In Praise of Public Life

by Lieberman, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684867755 ISBN: 0684867753

Description: Very Good. 0684867753. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookelope, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life used book

In Praise of Public Life

by Lieberman, Joseph I.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684867748 ISBN: 0684867745

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover W/DJ VG/VG. Book and dust jacket are clean, bright and crisp. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Public Life: the Honor and Purpose of Political Science used book