New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Praise of Nature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Five thought-provoking essays by Stephanie Mills are followed by reviews and excerpts of the ten most important pieces of related literature written by experts in the various fields. Reviewers include Peter Borrelli, David Brower, Ernest Callenbach, J. Baird Callicott, Lois Gibbs, and others. Following the essays is an annotated bibliography listing over 100 important environmental works.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559630344 ISBN: 1559630345

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

by Mills

price: $2.83

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559630351 ISBN: 1559630353

Description: 1990. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. UNCORRECTED PROOF! ! ! ! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

by Mills, Stephanie (Editor), and Brokaw, Tom (Designer)

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559630344 ISBN: 1559630345

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean without writing or marking. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BETTYE FIELDS, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Praise of Nature

by Stephanie Mills

price: $3.84

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1990. Softcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

by Stephanie Mills~Jeanne Carstensen

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559630344 ISBN: 1559630345

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

by Stephanie Mills~Jeanne Carstensen

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559630344 ISBN: 1559630345

Description: Very Good. Publisher: Island Press Date of Publication: 1990 Binding: Trade Paperback Condition: Near Fine Description: 1559630345. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

by Mills, Stephanie

price: $4.03

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Island Pr, 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559630344 ISBN: 1559630345

Description: Very Good. Very Good. 1559630345 Trade paperback, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

by Brokaw, Tom; Mills, Stephanie

price: $5.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Island Press ISBN-13: 9781559630344 ISBN: 1559630345

Description: Fine. 1559630345 Island Press trade paperback, 1990, immaculate/unread, No marks/creases...(like new). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

by Stephanie Mills

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559630351 ISBN: 1559630353

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1990 This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. First Printing Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Nature [Hardcover] By Mills, Stephanie; Brokaw, Tom used book

In Praise of Nature [Hardcover] By Mills, Stephanie; Brokaw, Tom

by Foreword-Tom Brokaw; Editor-Stephanie Mills

price: $6.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 11/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9781559630351 ISBN: 1559630353

Description: Like New. Beautiful Condition! LIKE BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LOWCOUNTRYBOOK.COM, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

by Mills, Stephanie (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Island Press, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559630344 ISBN: 1559630345

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Turned Pages, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559630344 ISBN: 1559630345

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

by Stephanie Mills~Jeanne Carstensen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559630344 ISBN: 1559630345

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Orchard Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Nature [Paperback] By Mills, Stephanie; Carstensen, Jeanne new book

In Praise of Nature [Paperback] By Mills, Stephanie; Carstensen, Jeanne

by Editor-Stephanie Mills; Editor-Jeanne Carstensen

price: $2.68

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9781559630344 ISBN: 1559630345

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

price: $2.91

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559630351 ISBN: 1559630353

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

by Mills, Stephanie, and Brokaw, Tom (Foreword by), and Carstensen, Jeanne (Contributions by)

price: $3.52

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: REV Updated ed. Annotated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559630351 ISBN: 1559630353

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 284 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caird4, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

by Mills, Stephanie

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Island Press, Washington D.C. / Covelo Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559630344 ISBN: 1559630345

Description: Near Fine. 1559630345 Book is unread, practically As New, but with minor shelfwear. Multiple copies usually available. Get it at a bargain price here. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

by Mills, Stephanie

price: $8.34

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Island Press ISBN-13: 9781559630344 ISBN: 1559630345

Description: Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

by Mills, Stephanie

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Island Press ISBN-13: 9781559630344 ISBN: 1559630345

Description: Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

price: $20.18

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559630344 ISBN: 1559630345

Description: Good ISBN 10: 1559630345 ISBN 13: 9781559630344 bk# 17.5. e54. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Nature new book

In Praise of Nature

price: $31.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559630344 ISBN: 1559630345

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

price: $32.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559630344 ISBN: 1559630345

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In Praise of Nature new book

In Praise of Nature

by Mills, Stephanie (Editor), and Brokaw, Tom (Designer)

price: $71.28

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559630344 ISBN: 1559630345

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good

In Praise of Nature new book

In Praise of Nature

by Mills, Stephanie, and Brokaw, Tom (Foreword by), and Carstensen, Jeanne (Contributions by)

price: $76.42

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: REV Updated ed. Annotated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559630351 ISBN: 1559630353

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 284 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good

In Praise of Nature used book

In Praise of Nature

by Mills, Stephanie; Carstensen, Jeanne; Brokaw, Tom

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: S