|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Five thought-provoking essays by Stephanie Mills are followed by reviews and excerpts of the ten most important pieces of related literature written by experts in the various fields. Reviewers include Peter Borrelli, David Brower, Ernest Callenbach, J. Baird Callicott, Lois Gibbs, and others. Following the essays is an annotated bibliography listing over 100 important environmental works.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In Praise of Nature
(26 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
In Praise of Nature
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781559630344
ISBN: 1559630345
Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Nature
by
Mills
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781559630351
ISBN: 1559630353
Description: 1990. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. UNCORRECTED PROOF! ! ! ! . read more
|
|
In Praise of Nature
by
Mills, Stephanie (Editor), and Brokaw, Tom (Designer)
Edition: Annotated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781559630344
ISBN: 1559630345
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean without writing or marking. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BETTYE FIELDS,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Nature
by
Stephanie Mills
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1990. Softcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
In Praise of Nature
by
Stephanie Mills~Jeanne Carstensen
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781559630344
ISBN: 1559630345
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
In Praise of Nature
by
Stephanie Mills~Jeanne Carstensen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9781559630344
ISBN: 1559630345
Description: Very Good. Publisher: Island Press Date of Publication: 1990 Binding: Trade Paperback Condition: Near Fine Description: 1559630345. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Nature
by
Mills, Stephanie
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Island Pr, 1991
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9781559630344
ISBN: 1559630345
Description: Very Good. Very Good. 1559630345 Trade paperback, VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Foolscap Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Nature
by
Brokaw, Tom; Mills, Stephanie
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Island Press
ISBN-13: 9781559630344
ISBN: 1559630345
Description: Fine. 1559630345 Island Press trade paperback, 1990, immaculate/unread, No marks/creases...(like new). read more
|
|
In Praise of Nature
by
Stephanie Mills
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781559630351
ISBN: 1559630353
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1990 This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. First Printing Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booksavers,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Nature [Hardcover] By Mills, Stephanie; Brokaw, Tom
by
Foreword-Tom Brokaw; Editor-Stephanie Mills
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 11/1/1990
ISBN-13: 9781559630351
ISBN: 1559630353
Description: Like New. Beautiful Condition! LIKE BRAND NEW! ! read more
|
|
In Praise of Nature
by
Mills, Stephanie (Editor)
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Island Press, Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781559630344
ISBN: 1559630345
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more
|
|
In Praise of Nature
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781559630344
ISBN: 1559630345
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
In Praise of Nature
by
Stephanie Mills~Jeanne Carstensen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781559630344
ISBN: 1559630345
Description: Good. read more
|
|
In Praise of Nature [Paperback] By Mills, Stephanie; Carstensen, Jeanne
by
Editor-Stephanie Mills; Editor-Jeanne Carstensen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1991-01
ISBN-13: 9781559630344
ISBN: 1559630345
Description: New. read more
|
|
In Praise of Nature
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781559630351
ISBN: 1559630353
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Nature
by
Mills, Stephanie, and Brokaw, Tom (Foreword by), and Carstensen, Jeanne (Contributions by)
Edition: REV Updated ed. Annotated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781559630351
ISBN: 1559630353
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 284 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Caird4,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Nature
by
Mills, Stephanie
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Island Press, Washington D.C. / Covelo
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781559630344
ISBN: 1559630345
Description: Near Fine. 1559630345 Book is unread, practically As New, but with minor shelfwear. Multiple copies usually available. Get it at a bargain price here. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tin Can Mailman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Nature
by
Mills, Stephanie
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Island Press
ISBN-13: 9781559630344
ISBN: 1559630345
Description: Good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Nature
by
Mills, Stephanie
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Island Press
ISBN-13: 9781559630344
ISBN: 1559630345
Description: Good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Nature
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781559630344
ISBN: 1559630345
Description: Good ISBN 10: 1559630345 ISBN 13: 9781559630344 bk# 17.5. e54. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Nature
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781559630344
ISBN: 1559630345
Description: New. New, great condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Nature
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781559630344
ISBN: 1559630345
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In Praise of Nature
by
Mills, Stephanie (Editor), and Brokaw, Tom (Designer)
Edition: Annotated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781559630344
ISBN: 1559630345
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. read more
|
|
In Praise of Nature
by
Mills, Stephanie, and Brokaw, Tom (Foreword by), and Carstensen, Jeanne (Contributions by)
Edition: REV Updated ed. Annotated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781559630351
ISBN: 1559630353
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 284 p. read more
|
|
In Praise of Nature
by
Mills, Stephanie; Carstensen, Jeanne; Brokaw, Tom
Binding: S | | | |