» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Praise of Idleness and Other Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In Praise of Idleness and Other Essays

by Bertrand Russell, Earl

About this title: Intolerance and bigotry lie at the heart of all human suffering. So claims Bertrand Russell at the outset of In Praise of Idleness, a collection of essays in which he espouses the virtues of cool reflection and free enquiry; a voice of calm in a world of maddening unreason. With characteristic clarity and humour, Russell surveys the social and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

In Praise of Idleness and Other Essays

by Bertrand Russell

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin Australia Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780043040065 ISBN: 0043040063

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Praise of Idleness and Other Essays

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks, London, UK Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780043040065 ISBN: 0043040063

Description: Very Good. 174 pages. Square tight binding with uncreased spine and unmarked clean text. Paper yellow and back cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays (Routledge Classics) new book

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays (Routledge Classics)

by Bertrand Russell

price: $14.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780415325066 ISBN: 0415325064

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Praise of Idleness

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $16.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Unwin Books, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780043040027 ISBN: 0043040020

Description: J. Allan Cash-Cover Photo. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A beautiful copy of this classic collection of essays examining the folly of working too hard in a machine age. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show light shelfwear only. Spine has only very faint creasing. A excellent study in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In Praise of Idleness: And Other Essays new book

In Praise of Idleness: And Other Essays

by Russell, Bertrand, Earl, and Gottlieb, Anthony (Foreword by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780415325066 ISBN: 0415325064

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Routledge Colloquials (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays new book

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780415325066 ISBN: 0415325064

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780415325066. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Praise of Idleness and Other Essays

by Bertrand Russell

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. NORTON & COMPANY, INC Date Published: 1935

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover shows moderate wear on edges, corners and spine tips. Title is worn off of spine. Endpapers are sunned; pages are very lightly sunned to edges. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. No other markings. Text block is signifigantly shaken. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Praise of Idleness, and Other Essays new book

In Praise of Idleness, and Other Essays

by Bertrand Russell Anthony Gottlieb

price: $25.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780415325066 ISBN: 0415325064

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.795 by 5.079 inches. 1. in praise of idleness 2. 'useless' knowledge 3. architecture and social questions 4. the modern midas 5. the ancestry of fascism 6. scylla and charybdis, or communism and fascism 7. the case for socialism 8. western civilisation 9. on youthful cynicism 10. modern homogeneity 11. men versus insects 12. education and discipline 13. stoicism and mental health 14. on comets 15. what is the soul? in this collection of essays, russell surveys the social ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Praise of Idleness and Other Essays

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First (1st) Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No Jacket. Cover discolouration, a few sheets have a 1" long but thin bump. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In Praise of Idleness and Other Essays new book

In Praise of Idleness and Other Essays

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $28.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780415325066 ISBN: 0415325064

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196 pages. (196 pages) in this collection of essays, russell surveys the social and political consequences of his beliefs with characteristic clarity and humour. in praise of idleness is a tour de force that only bertrand russell could perform. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Praise of Idleness and Other Essays

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $29.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1942 HARDCOVER CLEAN PAGES NO DJ BOOK HAS AGE RARE AND OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Praise of Idleness and Other Essays

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., London: Date Published: November 1935.

Description: Lacks front free ensdpaper, o/w Very Good in rubbed, Good DJ. 12mo, dark blue cloth, gilt backstrip title (quite bright), 231pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Praise of Idleness and Other Essays

by Bertrand Russell

price: $65.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited (Australia) Date Published: 6/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780043040065 ISBN: 0043040063

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Praise of Idleness and Other Essays

by Bertrand Russell

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780043040065 ISBN: 0043040063

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Praise of Idleness and Other Essays

by Bertrand Russell

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Name plate inside. Paper clipping taped in front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Praise of Idleness. and Other Essays

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671213794 ISBN: 0671213792

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays new book

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays

by Russell, Bertrand; Bertrand, Russell And

price: $14.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780415325066 ISBN: 0415325064

Description: New. Intolerance and bigotry lie at the heart of all human suffering. So claims Bertrand Russell at the outset of "In Praise of Idleness, " a collection of essays in which he espouses the virtues of cool reflection and free enquiry; a voice of calm in a wo... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays new book

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays

by Russell, Bertran

price: $14.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415325066 ISBN: 0415325064

Description: BRAND NEW. 0415325064. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays new book

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays

by Russell, Bertran

price: $14.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415325066 ISBN: 0415325064

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays new book

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays

by Russell, Bertran

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415325066 ISBN: 0415325064

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Idleness new book

In Praise of Idleness

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $15.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780415325066 ISBN: 0415325064

Description: New. In this collection of essays, Russell surveys the social and political consequences of his beliefs with characteristic clarity and humour. In Praise of Idleness is a tour de force that only Bertrand Russell could perform. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays (Routledge Classics) new book

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays (Routledge Classics)

by Bertrand Russell

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780415325066 ISBN: 0415325064

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays (Routledge Colloquials) used book

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays (Routledge Colloquials)

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415325066 ISBN: 0415325064

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Praise of Idleness-and Other Essays

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks, London Date Published: 1976

Description: 174 pp, wrappers rubbed, else very good copy in limp wrappers. First published October 1935. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays new book

In Praise of Idleness: and Other Essays

by Bertrand Russell, Anthony Gottlieb

price: $23.43

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415325066 ISBN: 0415325064

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Jafr, Tempe, AZ

"Clearly stated. His ideas on socialism and democracy are enlightening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Danielle, Madison, WI

"In Praise of Idleness is perhaps one of my favorite essays of all time. I planned to read many of the other essays but didn't get to many of them, and those I did I can't even remember."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 28, 2008
By Tank, eastern central scotland, The United Kingdom

"there are some great essays in here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By steve, The United States

"a little less of the old bertie wit than i'm used to, but we can use these reflections on slowing down and reorganizing our fast-pace, gorging society now even more than they could when Lord R. committed this to paper."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of In Praise of Idleness and Other Essays by Bertrand Russell, Earl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.