About this title: Intolerance and bigotry lie at the heart of all human suffering. So claims Bertrand Russell at the outset of In Praise of Idleness, a collection of essays in which he espouses the virtues of cool reflection and free enquiry; a voice of calm in a world of maddening unreason. With characteristic clarity and humour, Russell surveys the social and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Unwin Books, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780043040027ISBN:0043040020
Description: J. Allan Cash-Cover Photo. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A beautiful copy of this classic collection of essays examining the folly of working too hard in a machine age. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show light shelfwear only. Spine has only very faint creasing. A excellent study in very good condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 2004-04-01
ISBN-13:9780415325066ISBN:0415325064
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780415325066. read more
Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover shows moderate wear on edges, corners and spine tips. Title is worn off of spine. Endpapers are sunned; pages are very lightly sunned to edges. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. No other markings. Text block is signifigantly shaken. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge)
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780415325066ISBN:0415325064
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.795 by 5.079 inches. 1. in praise of idleness 2. 'useless' knowledge 3. architecture and social questions 4. the modern midas 5. the ancestry of fascism 6. scylla and charybdis, or communism and fascism 7. the case for socialism 8. western civilisation 9. on youthful cynicism 10. modern homogeneity 11. men versus insects 12. education and discipline 13. stoicism and mental health 14. on comets 15. what is the soul? in this collection of essays, russell surveys the social ... read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780415325066ISBN:0415325064
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196 pages. (196 pages) in this collection of essays, russell surveys the social and political consequences of his beliefs with characteristic clarity and humour. in praise of idleness is a tour de force that only bertrand russell could perform. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: 2nd printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., London:
Date Published: November 1935.
Description: Lacks front free ensdpaper, o/w Very Good in rubbed, Good DJ. 12mo, dark blue cloth, gilt backstrip title (quite bright), 231pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taylor & Francis
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780415325066ISBN:0415325064
Description: New. Intolerance and bigotry lie at the heart of all human suffering. So claims Bertrand Russell at the outset of "In Praise of Idleness, " a collection of essays in which he espouses the virtues of cool reflection and free enquiry; a voice of calm in a wo... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taylor & Francis Ltd
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780415325066ISBN:0415325064
Description: New. In this collection of essays, Russell surveys the social and political consequences of his beliefs with characteristic clarity and humour. In Praise of Idleness is a tour de force that only Bertrand Russell could perform. read more
"In Praise of Idleness is perhaps one of my favorite essays of all time. I planned to read many of the other essays but didn't get to many of them, and those I did I can't even remember."
"a little less of the old bertie wit than i'm used to, but we can use these reflections on slowing down and reorganizing our fast-pace, gorging society now even more than they could when Lord R. committed this to paper."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.